Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending June 2024)
27 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby notifies the calendar for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending June 2024 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(April 01, 2024 to June 30, 2024)
(crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 DAYS
182 DAYS
364 DAYS
Total
03-Apr-24
04-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
10-Apr-24
12-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
18-Apr-24
19-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
24-Apr-24
25-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
02-May-24
03-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
08-May-24
09-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
15-May-24
16-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
22-May-24
24-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
29-May-24
30-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
05-Jun-24
06-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
12-Jun-24
13-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
19-Jun-24
20-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
26-Jun-24
27-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
Total
1,44,000
79,000
98,000
3,21,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند کے ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے کیلنڈر
(جون 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے)
27 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندنے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، جون 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے ٹریژری بلز کے اجراء کے کیلنڈر کو ذیل میں مطلع کی ہے:
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے مطلع شدہ رقم
(01 اپریل 2024 تا 30 جون 2024)
(کروڑ روپے)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
تاریخ اجراء
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
کل
3-Apr-24
04-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
10-Apr-24
12-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
18-Apr-24
19-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
24-Apr-24
25-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
02-May-24
03-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
08-May-24
09-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
15-May-24
16-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
22-May-24
24-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
29-May-24
30-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
05-Jun-24
06-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
12-Jun-24
13-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
19-Jun-24
20-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
26-Jun-24
27-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
کل
1,44,000
79,000
98,000
3,21,000
حکومت ہند کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ، مارکیٹ کو مناسب نوٹس دینے کے بعد، ضرورتوں، بدلتے ہوئے بازار کے حالات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کے مطابق ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیےمطلع شدہ رقم اور وقت میں ترمیم کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا ۔ اس طرح، کیلنڈر تبدیلی کے تابع ہے، اگر حالات اس کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں، جس میں تعطیلات کی مداخلت جیسی وجوہات شامل ہیں ، ایسی تبدیلیاں، اگر کوئی ہیں، پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے بتائی جائیں گی۔
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی ان شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہو گی جو عام نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایف.4(2)-ڈبلیو اینڈ ایم/2018 مورخہ 27 مارچ 2018 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہیں، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔