Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending June 2024)
27 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby notifies the calendar for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending June 2024 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(April 01, 2024 to June 30, 2024)
(crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 DAYS
182 DAYS
364 DAYS
Total
03-Apr-24
04-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
10-Apr-24
12-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
18-Apr-24
19-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
24-Apr-24
25-Apr-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
02-May-24
03-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
08-May-24
09-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
15-May-24
16-May-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
22-May-24
24-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
29-May-24
30-May-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
05-Jun-24
06-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
12-Jun-24
13-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
19-Jun-24
20-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
26-Jun-24
27-Jun-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
Total
1,44,000
79,000
98,000
3,21,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी हेतु कैलेंडर
(जून 2024 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए)
27 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से जून 2024 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करने के लिए कैलेंडर को निम्नानुसार अधिसूचित किया:
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि (1 अप्रैल, 2024 से 30 जून, 2024 तक)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
नीलामी की तिथि
जारी करने की तिथि
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
03-अप्रैल-24
04-अप्रैल-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
10-अप्रैल-24
12-अप्रैल-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
18-अप्रैल-24
19-अप्रैल-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
24-अप्रैल-24
25-अप्रैल-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
02-मई-24
03-मई-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
08-मई-24
09-मई-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
15-मई-24
16-मई-24
12,000
7,000
8,000
27,000
22-मई-24
24-मई-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
29-मई-24
30-मई-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
05-जून-24
06-जून-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
12-जून-24
13-जून-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
19-जून-24
20-जून-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
26-जून-24
27-जून-24
10,000
5,000
7,000
22,000
कुल
1,44,000
79,000
98,000
3,21,000
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के परामर्श से, भारत सरकार को बाजार को उपयुक्त सूचना देने के बाद अपनी आवश्यकताओं, बाजार की उभरती स्थितियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों के आधार पर ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय को संशोधित करने की छूट होगी। इस प्रकार, परिस्थितियों की आवश्यक मांग पर, जिसमें बीच में पड़ने वाली छुट्टियां जैसे कारण भी शामिल हैं, यह कैलेंडर परिवर्तन के अधीन होगा। ऐसे परिवर्तन, यदि कोई हों, तो प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से सूचित किए जायेंगे।
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी समय-समय पर संशोधित व भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. 4(2)-डब्ल्यूएंडएम/2018 दिनांक 27 मार्च 2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों एवं शर्तों के अधीन होगी।