Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences hosts Inter-Ministerial Joint Workshop on Blue Economy
22 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organised a consultative workshop in New Delhi today on the Blue Economy Pathways study report status. Experts from the World Bank, various line Ministries like the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Niti Aayog, Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Tourism and various state and national R&D organisations participated. During the workshop, the collaborative role of each line Ministry towards the preparation of the report was deliberated upon.
MoES has engaged with the World Bank as a knowledge partner to undertake a technical study and prepare a seminal report titled ‘India’s Blue Economy: Pathways for resource-efficient, inclusive and resilient growth in India’. The report outputs are expected to cover the areas related to global best practices in Blue Economy implementation, ocean accounting framework, institutional strengthening and innovative finance mechanisms towards implementing the Blue Economy Policy framework.
Today, the Blue Economy promises to be the next multiplier of economic growth and well-being, provided the strategy places sustainability and socio-economic welfare at the centre stage. It aims to significantly improve the lives of coastal communities, preserve our marine ecosystems and maintain the security of our marine areas. Blue Economy will generate a whole ecosystem of cutting-edge interest cutting-edge and futuristic scientific and technological research within India on all matters related to the Blue Economy, i.e. strategic, scientific, political, environmental and economic interest, in one composite package.
India has a unique maritime position. Its 7,517 km long coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over two million square km is rich in living and non-living resources. The coastal economy also sustains over 4 million fisherfolk and other coastal communities. With these vast maritime interests, the Blue Economy in India has a vital relationship with the nation’s economic growth. The efficient and sustainable utilisation of ocean resources and to boost ocean-related capabilities and skills with a view to accelerating employment and gross value addition while safeguarding the environment in harmony with UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
As India aims to become a high-growth economy and simultaneously enhance its capabilities to shape the geo-strategic environment in its immediate and extended neighbourhood, its ability to play a consequential maritime role will be a critical factor. The potential of marine resources (living and non-living) has not been explored and harnessed to its optimal capacity. This ability will not just be a product of strong maritime power but also of a robust maritime economy that is sustained by ports, coastal infrastructure, shipping, fishing, seaborne trade, offshore energy assets, tourism, undersea pipelines, communication cables, renewable energy and seabed resources.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت كی میزبانی میں سمندری معیشت پر بین وزارتی مشترکہ ورکشاپ
22 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت كی میزبانی میں آج نئی دہلی میں سمندری معیشت پاتھ كے راستے كی مطالعاتی رپورٹ کی پوزیشن پر ایک مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس وركشاپ میں ورلڈ بینک کے ماہرین، مختلف وزارتوں جیسے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و وہوا میں تبدیلی كی وزارت، پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارتِ سیاحت اور مختلف ریاستی اور قومی تحقیق و ترقی كی تنظیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران رپورٹ کی تیاری میں ہر وزارت کے باہمی تعاون پر غور کیا گیا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے ایک تکنیکی مطالعہ کرنے اور 'ہندوستان كی سمندری معیشت:' ہندوستان میں وسائل سے مؤثر، جامع اور لچکدار ترقی کے راستے کے عنوان سے ایک اہم رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر عالمی بینک کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔ توقع كی جاتی ہے كہ رپورٹ کے نتائج میں سمندری معیشت کے نفاذ، سمندری اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور سمندری معیشت كی پالیسی فریم ورک کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جدید مالیاتی میکانزم کے عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے متعلق شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
سمندری معیشت اقتصادی ترقی اور بہبود کو میمیز لگا سكتی ہے بشرطیکہ حکمت عملی كے ذریعہ پائیداری اور سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کو مرکزی سطح پر رکھا جائے۔ اس کا مقصد ساحلی کمیونٹیز کی زندگیوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانا، اپنے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنا اور سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ سمندری معیشت ایک جامع پیکیج میں سمندری معیشت سے متعلق تمام معاملات یعنی اسٹریٹجک، سائنسی، سیاسی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی مفادات پر ہندوستان کے اندر جدید ترین دلچسپی اور مستقبل کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیق کا ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرے گی۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری حیثیت منفرد ہے۔ اس کی 7,517 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور 20 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا خصوصی اقتصادی زون جاندار اور غیر جاندار وسائل سے مالا مال ہے۔ ساحلی معیشت سے 4 ملین سے زیادہ ماہی گیر اور دیگر ساحلی برادریوں کو تقویت حاصل ہے۔ ان وسیع سمندری مفادات کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں سمندری معیشت کا ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ایک اہم رشتہ ہے۔
چونکہ ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک اعلی ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اپنے قریب اور بعید كے پڑوس میں جغرافیائی اسٹریٹجک ماحول کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس كے لیے نتیجہ خیز سمندری کردار ادا کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت ایک اہم عنصر ہوگی۔ سمندری وسائل (جاندار اور غیر جاندار) کی صلاحیت کو اب تك اس کی بہترین صلاحیت کے مطابق تلاش اور استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صلاحیت نہ صرف مضبوط بحری طاقت کی پیداوار ہوگی بلکہ ایک مضبوط بحری معیشت کا بھی باعث ہوگی جو بندرگاہوں، ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر، جہاز رانی، ماہی گیری، سمندری تجارت، غیر ملکی توانائی کے اثاثے، سیاحت، زیر سمندر پائپ لائنز، کمیونیکیشن کیبلز، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سمندری فرش کے وسائل سے برقرار ہے۔