Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
An Illustrated Guide on the Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera) of India
22 MAR 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Zoological Survey of India published a book entitled, ‘An illustrated guide to the Lepidoptera of India: taxonomic procedures, family characters, diversity and distribution’. The Book is authored by Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director, Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) along with Dr. Navneet Singh, Dr. Rahul Joshi and Dr. P. C. Pathania, Scientists of ZSI and a Lepidoptera expert from Hong Kong, Dr. R.C. Kendrick.
The present work is one of the outputs from the 6th Asian Lepidoptera Conservation Symposium, hosted by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) in 2019, where a dire need was broadly discussed for a book which can guide both amateurs and professionals in the field of lepidopterology. The project was initiated during the lockdowns of the COVID-19 pandemic. Subsequently, the authors continually updated the information for four years and finally the outcome in form of this book.
This document aims to bring a summary of the main diagnostic characters for all the families and superfamilies of Butterflies and Moths found in India. Key attributes of the basal splitting and the superfamily compositions of various clades of Butterflies and Moths are summarized. The book outlines the methods to collect and curate voucher material in the field, taxonomic procedures followed in laboratory, superfamily and family level identification and the knowledge about the lepidopteran diversity and patterns of distribution, globally. Three chapters, authored by Paul Waring (UK), Mark Sterling (NHM, UK), Gaurab Nandi Das and Martin Konvicka (University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic) are dedicated to equip the readers with various techniques in lepidopterology.
Both academically technical and simpler, natural history field guide style is the core strength of the book .For India, this illustrated guide is the first ever of its kind. The diversity of global Lepidoptera is updated to 166,320 species, 143 families and 43 superfamilies, of which 13,124 species, 101 families and 31 superfamilies occur in India. Importantly, in this book, the authors rectified a taxonomic glitch and described a new family of Lepidoptera i.e., Heliocosmidae.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतातील फुलपाखरे आणि पतंग (लेपिडोप्टेरा) वर सचित्र मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका
22 MAR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 22 मार्च 2024
भारतीय प्राणीशास्त्र सर्वेक्षणाने 'भारतातील लेपिडोप्टेरा: वर्गीकरण प्रक्रिया, कौटुंबिक वर्ण, विविधता आणि वितरण' या नावाचे पुस्तक प्रकाशित केले आहे. या पुस्तकाचे लेखन भारतीय प्राणीशास्त्र सर्वेक्षण (झेड एस आय ) संस्थेच्या संचालक, डॉ. धृती बॅनर्जी आणि भारतीय प्राणीशास्त्र सर्वेक्षण संस्थेमधील शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. नवनीत सिंग, डॉ. राहुल जोशी आणि डॉ. पी. सी. पठानिया आणि हाँगकाँगमधील लेपिडोप्टेरा तज्ञ डॉ. आर.सी. केंड्रिक यांनी केले आहे.
भारतीय प्राणीशास्त्र सर्वेक्षणाने 2019 मध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या सहाव्या आशियाई लेपिडोप्टेरा संवर्धन परिसंवादात लेपिडोप्टेरोलॉजीच्या क्षेत्रातील हौशी आणि व्यावसायिक दोघांनाही मार्गदर्शन करू शकेल अशा पुस्तकाची तीव्र गरज असल्याचे व्यापकपणे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले होते, ही मार्गदर्शनपुस्तिका त्याचेच फलित आहे. या पुस्तकाचे काम कोविड-19 महामारीच्या लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान सुरू करण्यात आले होते. त्यानंतर, लेखकांनी सतत चार वर्षे माहिती अद्ययावत केली आणि शेवटी हे पुस्तक प्रकाशित झाले.
या दस्तावेजाच्या माध्यमातून भारतात आढळणारी फुलपाखरे आणि पतंगांच्या सर्व कुटुंबांची आणि त्यांच्याशी साधर्म्य असणाऱ्या जातींविषयी मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये सांगण्याचा उद्देश आहे. यात बेसल स्प्लिटिंगचे मुख्य गुणधर्म आणि फुलपाखरे आणि पतंगांच्या विविध क्लेड्सच्या सुपरफॅमिली रचनांचा सारांश दिला आहे. पुस्तकात शेतातील व्हाउचर सामग्री गोळा करण्याच्या आणि क्युरेट करण्याच्या पद्धती, प्रयोगशाळेत अवलंबलेल्या वर्गीकरण प्रक्रिया, सुपरफॅमिली आणि कौटुंबिक स्तरावरील ओळख आणि जागतिक स्तरावर लेपिडोप्टेरन विविधता आणि वितरणाच्या पद्धतींबद्दलचे ज्ञान यांची रूपरेषा दिली आहे. पॉल वारिंग (यूके), मार्क स्टर्लिंग (एनएचएम, यूके), गौरव नंदी दास आणि मार्टिन कोनविका (युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ साउथ बोहेमिया, झेक रिपब्लिक) यांनी लिहिलेले तीन अध्याय वाचकांना लेपिडोप्टेरोलॉजीमधील विविध तंत्रांची माहिती देण्यासाठी समर्पित आहेत.
शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या तांत्रिक आणि सोपी, नैसर्गिक इतिहास मार्गदर्शक शैली हे पुस्तकाचे मुख्य सामर्थ्य आहे .भारतातील, सचित्र मार्गदर्शन करणारे अशा प्रकारचे हे पहिले पुस्तक आहे. जागतिक लेपिडोप्टेराचे वैविध्य 166,320 प्रजाती, 143 कुटुंबे आणि 43 सुपरफॅमिलींमध्ये अधोरेखित केले आहे, ज्यापैकी 13,124 प्रजाती, 101 कुटुंबे आणि 31 सुपरफॅमिली भारतात आढळतात. महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, या पुस्तकात, लेखकांनी वर्गीकरणातील त्रुटी सुधारून लेपिडोप्टेरा म्हणजेच हेलिओकोस्मिडेच्या नवीन कुटुंबाचे वर्णन केले आहे.