প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির কারিয়াপ্পা প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে এনসিসি পিএম সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
27 JAN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দিল্লির কারিয়াপ্পা প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে বার্ষিক এনসিসি পিএম সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান দেখেন এবং সেরা ক্যাডেট পুরস্কার বিতরণ করেন। ঝাঁসি থেকে দিল্লিতে আসা মেগা সাইক্লথনে অংশগ্রহণকারী এনসিসি গার্লস এবং নারীশক্তি বন্দন রানকে স্বাগত জানান।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনসিসি-র প্রাক্তন ক্যাডেট হিসেবে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত হয়ে তাঁর পুরনো কথা মনে পড়ছে। দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে আসা এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের দেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থেকে তাঁর এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনা মনে জোরালো হচ্ছে।” এনসিসির প্রসার ও বৃদ্ধিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আজকের অনুষ্ঠান নতুন দিনের সূচনা করল। সরকারের ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজেস কর্মসূচিতে উন্নত সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির ৪০০-র বেশি সরপঞ্চ এবং সারা দেশের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ১০০-র বেশি মহিলার উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সমাবেশ ‘এক বিশ্ব এক পরিবার এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ এর ভাবনাকে জোরালো করে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ২০১৪-য় ১০ টি দেশের ক্যাডেটরা সমাবেশে অংশ নিয়েছিল আজ সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৪।
ঐতিহাসিক ৭৫ তম সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসকে নারীশক্তির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মেয়েরা জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলেছে। পুরস্কৃত ক্যাডেটদের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। ভদোদরা এবং কাশী থেকে আসা সাইকেল আরোহীদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বলেন তিনি ২ টি জায়গা থেকেই সাংসদ হয়েছেন।
তিনি সেই সময়ের কথা বলেন, যখন সমাজে মহিলাদের ভূমিকা সীমিত ছিল সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং অনুষ্ঠানে। কিন্তু বর্তমানে বিশ্ব দেখতে পাচ্ছে ভারতের মেয়েরা প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই দক্ষতা প্রকাশ করছে স্থলে, জলে, আকাশে, মহাকাশে সর্বত্র। সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে মহিলা অংশগ্রহণকারীদের নিষ্ঠার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি এবং বলেন, এটা রাতারাতি সাফল্যের ফল নয়, ১০ বছরের নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে প্রয়াসের ফল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যে নারীকে শক্তি হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়।” তিনি রাণী লক্ষ্মীবাঈ, রাণী চেন্নাম্মা এবং রাণী ভেলু নাছিয়া যারা ব্রিটিশের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছিলেন তাদের উদাহরণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে সরকার দেশে নারী শক্তির প্রাণ শক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করার নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। একসময় যা নিষিদ্ধ ছিল সেইসব ক্ষেত্রেও মহিলাদের অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে সকল প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূর করার কথা বলেন তিনি। যেমন তিন বাহিনীর অগ্রবর্তী ঘাঁটিতে, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্থায়ী নিয়োগে এবং কম্যান্ডের ভূমিকায় ও কমব্যাট অবস্থানে, “সে অগ্নিবীরই হোক অথবা যুদ্ধ বিমানের চালক সর্বক্ষেত্রেই মহিলাদের অংশ গ্রহণ বাড়ছে” –জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সৈনিক স্কুলে ছাত্রীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তির পথ খোলারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী জানান, গত ১০ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে।
এই সব পদক্ষেপে সমাজে যে প্রভাব পড়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সকল ক্ষেত্রে যেমন গ্রামাঞ্চলে ব্যাঙ্কিং, বীমা, স্টার্টআপ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে।
তিনি বলেন, মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের কারণে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের জন্য বর্ধিত মেধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতকে বিশ্বমিত্র হিসেবে দেখছে। অনেক দেশ ভারতের যুবাদের মেধা ও দক্ষতাকে একটি সুযোগ হিসেবে দেখছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের যুবসমাজের জন্য তাঁর ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণে তাদের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তরিকভাবে ঘোষণা করেন “এই রূপান্তরকারী যুগ, আগামী ২৫ বছর শুধু উন্নত ভারত নির্মাণের সাক্ষী থাকবে তা নয়, প্রধানত কল্যাণ করবে যুবাদের, মোদীকে নয়।” তিনি বলেন, “এই যুগের সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধাপ্রাপক আপনাদের মতো যুবারা। উৎকর্ষের জন্য আপনাদের লাগাতার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “গত ১০ বছরে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান এবং উদ্যোগপতি তৈরির মতন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি এবং পিএম শ্রী-র অধীনে স্মার্ট স্কুল অভিযানের মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে যুবাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, গত এক দশকে কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যলয়, পেশাদারী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে।
ভারতের শিক্ষা মানচিত্রে উন্নয়নের কথা বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জানান, “গত ১০ বছরে ভারতের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির বিশ্ব ক্রমপর্যায়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী প্রতিরক্ষা, মহাকাশের মতো ক্ষেত্রকে যুবা প্রতিভার জন্য খুলে দিতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী “মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া” এবং “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত” অভিযানের উল্লেখ করে বলেন এগুলি ভারতের যুবাদের প্রত্যাশার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে রূপায়িত হবে।
ভারতের ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের প্রমাণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি এবং যুবাদের ওপর প্রভূত প্রভাবের কথা বলেন।
বিশ্বে ভারত তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপের দেশ বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী যুবাদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমানে ভারতে ১.২৫ লক্ষের বেশি নথিভুক্ত স্টার্টআপ আছে এবং ১০০-র বেশি ইউনিকর্ন আছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে নীতি তৈরি এবং পরিষ্কার অগ্রাধিকারের ওপর জোর দেন। সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলি এখন আর শেষ গ্রাম নয় এগুলি এখন প্রথম গ্রাম এবং আগামী দিনে এই ধরনের গ্রামগুলি বড় পর্যটনকেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি জানান।
যুবাদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সরাসরি বলেন যে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎকে রূপ দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা আছে যুবাদের বলে তাঁর বিশ্বাস। তিনি দেশ গঠনে তাদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীরকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং সাফল্য কামনা করেন। যুবাদের ওপর তাঁর আস্থার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়ে ঘোষণা করেন, “আপনারাই বিকশিত ভারতের স্থপতি।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC PM Rally at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi
“NCC highlights the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“75th Republic Day parade on Kartavya Path was dedicated to 'Nari Shakti'”
“The world is watching how India's 'Nari Shakti' are proving their mettle in every field”
“We have opened up opportunities for daughters in sectors where their entry was previously restricted or limited”
“Today, be it start-ups or self-help groups, women are leaving their mark in every field”
“When the country gives equal opportunity to the talent of sons and daughters, its talent pool becomes enormous”
"In the past 10 years, India's digital economy has become a new source of strength for our youth"
“Developed India will fulfill the dreams of our youth”
27 JAN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the annual NCC PM rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi. Shri Modi witnessed a cultural program and presented the Best Cadet Awards. He also flagged in Mega Cyclothon by NCC Girls and Nari Shakti Vandan Run (NSRV) from Jhansi to Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that as a former NCC cadet himself, it is natural to recall the memories when he is present among NCC cadets. “Being present among NCC cadets highlights the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, the Prime Minister said as he observed the presence of cadets from different parts of the country. He expressed happiness that the sphere of NCC is constantly growing and said that today’s occasion marks a new beginning. He also noted the presence of more than 400 sarpanches of the villages from border areas which are being developed by the government under the Vibrant Villages scheme, and more than 100 women from self-help groups across the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the rally is strengthening the spirit of ‘one world, one family, one future’. He pointed out that in 2014 there were cadets from 10 countries in this rally, today the number has gone up to 24.
Noting that the historic 75th Republic Day was dedicated to Nari Shakti, PM Modi said that the country showcased the strides made by the daughters of India in every walk of life. He praised the cadets who were awarded on the occasion. He acknowledged the Cycle groups from Vadodara and Kashi and mentioned him being MP from both places.
Recalling the times when the role of women in society was limited to cultural arrangements and organizations, the Prime Minister said that the world today is witnessing the daughters of India proving their mettle in every field, be it land, sea, air or space. He highlighted the determination of the women participants in the Republic Day parade and said that it is not a result of overnight success but the dedicated efforts of the last 10 years. “Nari has always been considered as Shakti in Indian traditions”, PM Modi remarked as he mentioned valiant warriors like Rani Lakshmi Bai, Rani Chennamma and Queen Velu Nachiyar who crushed the British. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that the government has continuously strengthened this energy of Nari Shakti in the country. He mentioned removing all obstacles in the entry of women into sectors which were once barred or limited and gave examples of opening up the front line of all three defence forces, permanent commission for women in defence, and command roles and combat positions. “Be it Agniveer or fighter pilots, the participation of women is only increasing”, the Prime Minister said. He also mentioned opening up admission of girl students in Sainik Schools. Shri Modi informed that the number of women in Central Armed Forces has more than doubled in the last 10 years, while states are being encouraged to recruit more women in the state police force.
Referring to the impact of these steps on the mentality of society, the Prime Minister mentioned that women participation is increasing in other sectors also. He pointed out the great number of women in ensuring banking and insurance in rural areas. “The story is the same in sectors like startups or self-help groups”, he added.
He said that increasing the talent pool due to women participation is marking the creation of a Viksit Bharat. “Entire world is looking towards India as a “Vishwa Mitra” said PM Modi pointing to the increasing strength of India’s passport. “Many countries are seeing an opportunity in the talent and skill of the youth of India”, he said.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined his vision for India's youth, emphasizing their pivotal role in shaping the nation's future over the next 25 years. Speaking from the heart, Prime Minister Modi declared, "This transformative era, the upcoming 25 years, will not only witness the creation of a developed India but will primarily benefit the youth, not Modi." Highlighting the youth as the primary beneficiaries of India's development journey, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "The biggest beneficiaries of this era are young individuals like you." He underscored the significance of continuous hard work, stating, "It will be imperative for all of you to consistently strive for excellence."
Reflecting on the strides made in various sectors over the past decade, Prime Minister Modi noted, "In the past 10 years, significant efforts have been made in every sector towards skill development, employment, and entrepreneurship on a large scale." He emphasized harnessing the talent and skills of the youth for maximum impact in driving India's progress.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government's commitment to empowering the youth through initiatives such as the new National Education Policy and the Smart School Campaign under PM SHRI, aimed at modernizing thousands of schools nationwide. He also mentioned the unprecedented growth in colleges, universities, and institutions related to professional education over the past decade.
Underlining the advancements in India's educational landscape, Prime Minister Modi stated, "In the last 10 years, there has been significant improvement in the global rankings of Indian universities." He also celebrated the record increase in the number of medical colleges and seats, along with the establishment of new IITs and AIIMS across several states.
Prime Minister Modi affirmed the government's dedication to opening up sectors like defence, space, and mapping for young talent while introducing new laws to boost research endeavors. He reiterated, "All these initiatives have been undertaken for your benefit, for the youth of India.”
Switching gears to economic empowerment, Prime Minister Modi referenced the "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaigns, emphasizing their alignment with the aspirations of India's youth. He stressed, "These campaigns are also for young individuals like you, offering new employment opportunities."
In a testament to India's digital revolution, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the exponential growth of the digital economy and its profound impact on the youth. He remarked, "In the past 10 years, India's digital economy has become a new source of strength for our youth."
Acknowledging India's emergence as the third-largest startup ecosystem globally, Prime Minister Modi praised the entrepreneurial spirit among the youth, stating, "Today, India is home to over 1.25 lakh registered startups and more than a hundred unicorns." The Prime Minister also pointed out the growth in mobile manufacturing and affordable data in India and optical fiber connectivity to every village.
Referring to the expansion of e-commerce, e-shopping, home delivery, online education and remote healthcare, Prime Minister Modi urged the youth to leverage the opportunities presented by digital India, citing the proliferation of digital content creation and the establishment of over five lakh Common Service Centers in rural areas, employing numerous young individuals.
The Prime Minister underlined the future-looking policy making and clear priorities. He talked about the change in mentality of calling the border village as the last village. Now these villages are the ‘first villages’ the ‘Vibrant Villages’. He said these villages are going to become big tourist centers in the coming days.
Addressing the youth directly, Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in their ability to shape India's future, calling for active participation in nation-building efforts. He urged them to register with "MY Bharat Organization" and contribute ideas for the development of a prosperous India.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi extended his congratulations to all participants and wished them success for the future. He reaffirmed his trust in the youth, declaring, "You are the architect of a Viksit Bharat."
Union Minister for Defence, Shri Raj Nath Singh, Director General of NCC, Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt. Gen. Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, Gen. Manoj Pande, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R. Hari Kumar and Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The event included a cultural programme on the theme ‘Amrit Kaal Ki NCC’ showcasing the contribution and empowerment of the Amrit Peedhi. In the true Indian spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, more than 2,200 NCC cadets and young cadets from 24 foreign countries were a part of this year’s rally.
As special guests, more than 400 Sarpanches of the Vibrant Villages and more than 100 women belonging to various Self-Help Groups from different parts of the country also attended the NCC PM Rally.