President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF BHUTAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
15 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay, the Prime Minister of Bhutan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 15, 2024).
Welcoming the Bhutanese Prime Minister to India, the President appreciated the fact that he had chosen India as his first overseas visit after taking oath of office. She said that India and Bhutan enjoy a close and unique relationship, based on mutual trust, goodwill and understanding at all levels. She said that shared spiritual heritage of Buddhism connects the two countries. She highlighted that India deeply values its multifaceted partnership with Bhutan, spanning across sectors such as energy cooperation, development partnership, people to people relations, trade and investment linkages.
The President said that Bhutan can count on India as a reliable friend and partner. She added that India is privileged to partner with Bhutan in development cooperation sector, towards enhancing the socio-economic well-being and prosperity of the people of Bhutan. She underscored that India’s development partnership will continue to be guided by Bhutan’s priorities and aspirations, especially of the youth.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
15 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री दाशो शेरिंग टोबगे ने आज (15 मार्च 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की सराहना कि उन्होंने पद की शपथ लेने के बाद अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा के रूप में भारत को चुना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और भूटान के बीच सभी स्तरों पर आपसी विश्वास, सद्भावना और समझ पर आधारित घनिष्ठ और अनूठा संबंध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म की साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत दोनों देशों को जोड़ती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकार डाला कि भारत भूटान के साथ ऊर्जा सहयोग, विकास साझेदारी, लोगों के बीच संबंध, व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में फैली अपनी बहुआयामी साझेदारी को बहुत महत्व देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूटान एक विश्वसनीय मित्र और साझीदार के रूप में भारत पर भरोसा कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूटान के लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक खुशहाली और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने की दिशा में विकास संबंधी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भूटान के साथ साझेदारी करके भारत को गर्व है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत की विकास साझेदारी भूटान की प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं, खासकर युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं से प्रेरित रहेगी।