President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF BHUTAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
15 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay, the Prime Minister of Bhutan called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 15, 2024).
Welcoming the Bhutanese Prime Minister to India, the President appreciated the fact that he had chosen India as his first overseas visit after taking oath of office. She said that India and Bhutan enjoy a close and unique relationship, based on mutual trust, goodwill and understanding at all levels. She said that shared spiritual heritage of Buddhism connects the two countries. She highlighted that India deeply values its multifaceted partnership with Bhutan, spanning across sectors such as energy cooperation, development partnership, people to people relations, trade and investment linkages.
The President said that Bhutan can count on India as a reliable friend and partner. She added that India is privileged to partner with Bhutan in development cooperation sector, towards enhancing the socio-economic well-being and prosperity of the people of Bhutan. She underscored that India’s development partnership will continue to be guided by Bhutan’s priorities and aspirations, especially of the youth.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 MAR 2024 1:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ನ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ದಶೋ ತ್ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೊಬ್ಗೇ ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 15, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಸದಾಶಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ, ಜನರು-ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ತನ್ನ ಬಹುಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತವು ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭೂತಾನ್ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಜನರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಲು ಭಾರತವು ಒಲವು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಜನರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.