Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves ‘Centre of Jain Manuscriptology’ (GUCJM) at Gujarat University
Centre aims at academic support for development of Apabharansh and Prakrit language of Jainism in the University
Centre facilitates collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India to carry out research in the field of Jain Studies
14 MAR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Virasat Se Vikas’ and ‘Virasat Se Samvardhan’, The Ministry of Minority Affairs inspired by ‘Panch Pran’ of Honorable Prime Minister, has approved the ‘Centre of Jain Manuscriptology (GUCJM) at Gujarat University amounting to Rs. 40 Crore.
Recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Jain Studies and empowerment of minority communities through education and research, the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK scheme approves for the establishment of Jain knowledge centre with an aim of academic support for development of Apabharansh and Prakrit language of Jainism in the University.
This centre would facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India to carry out research in the field of Jain Studies in the languages and text that on living traditions of Jainism through establishment and strengthening of the required infrastructure and thereby encouraging Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Ph.D and research programs.
Further, the University will collaborate with the subject matter experts to develop curriculum, guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Jain Studies, tailored to meet the needs and interests of minority students. The University will organize training programs and workshops for faculty members involved in teaching Jain Studies courses to enhance their pedagogical skills and subject knowledge. Faculty encouragement of members and students to undertake interdisciplinary research that contributes to the understanding and preservation of culture and language is one of the objectives.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے گجرات یونیورسٹی میں ’سینٹر آف جین مینو اسکرپٹولوجی‘ (جی یو سی جے ایم) کو منظوری دی
سینٹر کا مقصد یونیورسٹی میں اَپ بھرنش اور جین مت کی پراکرت زبان کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیمی تعاون کرنا ہے
سینٹر ہندوستان میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے جین اسٹڈیز کے میدان میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو بڑھانے کی خاطر یونیورسٹی اور وزارت کے درمیان تعاون میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا
14 MAR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
’وراثت سے وکاس‘ اور ’وراثت سے سموردھن‘ کی روح کے مطابق، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’پنچ پرن‘ سے متاثر ہو کر اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے گجرات یونیورسٹی میں ’سینٹر آف جین مینو اسکرپٹولوجی‘ (جی یو سی جے ایم) کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس پر 40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
جین اسٹڈیز کے میدان میں تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور تعلیم اور تحقیق کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پی ایم جے وی کے اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے یونیورسٹی میں اَپ بھرنش اور جین مت کی پراکرت زبان کی ترقی کی خاطر تعلیمی تعاون دینے کے مقصد سے جین نالیج سینٹر کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ سینٹر یونیورسٹی اور وزارت کے درمیان تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے جین اسٹڈیز کے شعبے میں زبانوں اور متن سے متعلق تحقیق کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس طرح انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، پی ایچ ڈی اور تحقیقی پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں، یونیورسٹی سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز، ڈپلومہ کورسز اور جین اسٹڈیز میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں سمیت تمام مطلوبہ کورسز کے لیے نصاب، رہنما خطوط اور کورس مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے مضامین کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی، جو اقلیتی طلبہ کی ضروریات اور دلچسپیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی جین اسٹڈیز کورسز پڑھانے میں شامل فیکلٹی ممبران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپوں کا اہتمام کرے گی تاکہ ان کی تدریسی صلاحیتوں اور مضامین کے علم میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء کی بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور زبان و ثقافت کی تفہیم و تحفظ میں تعاون بھی اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہے۔