Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves ‘Centre of Jain Manuscriptology’ (GUCJM) at Gujarat University
Centre aims at academic support for development of Apabharansh and Prakrit language of Jainism in the University
Centre facilitates collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India to carry out research in the field of Jain Studies
14 MAR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Virasat Se Vikas’ and ‘Virasat Se Samvardhan’, The Ministry of Minority Affairs inspired by ‘Panch Pran’ of Honorable Prime Minister, has approved the ‘Centre of Jain Manuscriptology (GUCJM) at Gujarat University amounting to Rs. 40 Crore.
Recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Jain Studies and empowerment of minority communities through education and research, the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK scheme approves for the establishment of Jain knowledge centre with an aim of academic support for development of Apabharansh and Prakrit language of Jainism in the University.
This centre would facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India to carry out research in the field of Jain Studies in the languages and text that on living traditions of Jainism through establishment and strengthening of the required infrastructure and thereby encouraging Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Ph.D and research programs.
Further, the University will collaborate with the subject matter experts to develop curriculum, guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Jain Studies, tailored to meet the needs and interests of minority students. The University will organize training programs and workshops for faculty members involved in teaching Jain Studies courses to enhance their pedagogical skills and subject knowledge. Faculty encouragement of members and students to undertake interdisciplinary research that contributes to the understanding and preservation of culture and language is one of the objectives.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में 'जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान केंद्र' (जीयूसीजेएम) की स्थापना को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
केंद्र का लक्ष्य विश्वविद्यालय में जैन धर्म की अपभ्रंश और प्राकृत भाषा के विकास के लिए शिक्षण सहायता प्रदान करना है
केंद्र जैन अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय और मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
14 MAR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
'विरासत से विकास' और 'विरासत से संवर्धन' की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'पंच प्रण' से प्रेरित होकर अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में 'जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान केंद्र (जीयूसीजेएम) की स्थापना के लिए 40 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं।
जैन अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) योजना के अंतर्गत अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विश्वविद्यालय में जैन धर्म की अपभ्रंश और प्राकृत भाषा के विकास के लिए अकादमिक समर्थन के उद्देश्य से जैन ज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
यह केंद्र आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और मजबूती के माध्यम से जैन धर्म की जीवित परंपराओं पर भाषाओं तथा पाठों में जैन अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय और मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर, पीएचडी और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, विश्वविद्यालय अल्पसंख्यक विद्यार्थियों की आवश्यकताओं और हितों को पूरा करने के लिए जैन अध्ययन में प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम, डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों सहित सभी आवश्यक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम, दिशानिर्देश और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग करेगा। विश्वविद्यालय जैन अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रमों को पढ़ाने में शामिल संकाय सदस्यों के लिए उनके शैक्षणिक कौशल और विषय ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगा। इसके उद्देश्यों में संकाय सदस्यों और विद्यार्थियों को अंतःविषय अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना जो संस्कृति और भाषा की समझ और संरक्षण में योगदान देता है, शामिल है।