Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes Award Ceremony for ‘Design Challenge: Eco-Friendly Cutlery and Crockery to Substitute Single Use Plastic’
14 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism hosted an award ceremony for the winners of the ‘Design Challenge: Eco-Friendly Cutlery and Crockery to Substitute Single Use Plastic’ along with an exhibition of edible crockery and cutlery on 14th March, 2024, New Delhi which was chaired by D.G. (Tourism), Ms. Manisha Saxena and graced by the presence of Senior Economic Advisor Mr. Gyan Bhushan, renowned Chef Manjit Singh Gill, Chef Gunjan Goela and others.
Ministry of Tourism, in coordination with National Council for Hotel Management & Catering Technology (NCHMCT) had organized the ‘Design Challenge: Eco-Friendly Cutlery and Crockery to Substitute Single Use Plastic’ on pan India basis. 22 Hotel Managements Institutes from across the country participated in the Design Challenge, out of which top 07 Institutes were selected who have designed and developed the innovative edible cutlery and crockery options after extensive research and creativity. On the parameters of durability, cost effectiveness, scalability, nutritional values and hygiene standards etc. the innovations were evaluated.
The institutions that secured positions in the top 07 were SIHM Indore, IHM Lucknow, IHM Raipur, SIHM Ranchi, IHM Mumbai, IHM Gurdaspur and Dr.Ambedkar Hotel Management Institite Chandigarh. All these institutes have exhibited the attractive and biodegradable edible cutlery and crockery designs. The top-ranked institutions in the list were IHM Mumbai, followed by SIHM Raipur in second place, and IHM Lucknow in third place.
This initiative was held in line with Travel for LiFE, a specialized program within Mission LiFE, designed to inspire widespread changes in behaviour among tourists, tourism businesses, and related stakeholders. One of the major objectives of the Travel for LiFE initiative is the advocacy to 'Say no to single-use plastic', which is a step forward towards sustainable tourism practices. The Design Challenge was conceptualised with the aim to safeguard the environment from the effects of climatic changes and encourage the development of innovative and eco friendly solutions in the field of cutlery and crockery as an alternative of single use plastic.
An information booklet on ‘Design Challenge: Eco-Friendly Cutlery and Crockery to Substitute Single Use Plastic’ was released during the event and a comprehensive panel discussion was also held for deliberating on the strengths and weaknesses of this alternative initiative and challenges in implementing such alternative practices in general. This initiative will not only benefit in ensuring implementation of sustainable practices but would also generate employment opportunities for associated stakeholders.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ڈیزائن چیلنج: ماحولیات کے موافق کٹلری اور کراکری کو واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک کے متبادل بنانے کے لیے ایوارڈ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
14 MAR 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 14 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ’ڈیزائن چیلنج: ایکو فرینڈلی کٹلری اور کراکری ٹو متبادل سنگل یوز پلاسٹک‘ کے فاتحین کے لیے ایک ایوارڈ تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت ڈی جی (سیاحت)، محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ نے کی اور اس میں سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب گیان بھوشن، معروف شیف منجیت سنگھ گل، شیف گنجن گویلا اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹکنالوجی(این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر ’ڈیزائن چیلنج: ایکو فرینڈلی کٹلری اور کراکری ٹو متبادل سنگل یوز پلاسٹک‘ کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ ملک بھر سے 22 ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ڈیزائن چیلنج میں حصہ لیا، جن میں سے سر فہرست 7 اداروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا جنہوں نے وسیع تحقیق اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے بعد خوردنی کٹلری اور کراکری کے اختراعی آپشنز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا۔ پائیداری، لاگت کی تاثیر، توسیع پذیری، غذائیت کی قدروں اور حفظان صحت کے معیارات وغیرہ کے پیرامیٹرز پر اختراعات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
سرفہرست 7 میں پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے اداروں میں ایس آئی ایچ ایم اندور، آئی ایچ ایم لکھنؤ، ٓئی ایچ ایم رائے پور، ایس آئی ایچ ایم رانچی، ئی ایچ ایم ممبئی، ئی ایچ ایم گورداس پور اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ چندی گڑھ شامل تھے۔ ان تمام اداروں نے پرکشش اور بایوڈیگریڈیبل خوردنی کٹلری اور کراکری کے ڈیزائن کی نمائش کی ہے۔ فہرست میں سرفہرست ادارے ئی ایچ ایم ممبئی تھے، اس کے بعد ایس آئی ایچ ایم رائے پور دوسرے نمبر پر اور ئی ایچ ایم لکھنؤ تیسرے نمبر پر تھے۔
اس اقدام کا انعقاد ٹریول فار لائف کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا، جو مشن لائف کے اندر ایک خصوصی پروگرام ہے، جو سیاحوں، سیاحت کے کاروباروں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان رویے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹریول فار لائف ای کے اقدام کا ایک بڑا مقصد 'ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو نہ کہو' کی وکالت ہے، جو سیاحت کے پائیدار طریقوں کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ ڈیزائن چیلنج کا تصور ماحول کو موسمی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات سے بچانے اور ایک ہی استعمال کے پلاسٹک کے متبادل کے طور پر کٹلری اور کراکری کے میدان میں اختراعی اور ماحول دوست حل کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ بنایا گیا تھا۔
تقریب کے دوران 'ڈیزائن چیلنج: ایکو فرینڈلی کٹلری اور کراکری ٹو متبادل سنگل یوز پلاسٹک' پر ایک معلوماتی کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا اور اس متبادل اقدام کی طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں اور اس طرح کے متبادل کو لاگو کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجز پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک جامع پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف پائیدار طریقوں کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔