সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমি ২৪টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় ২০২৩-এর অনুবাদ পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে
13 MAR 2024 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লির রবীন্দ্র ভবনে সভাপতি শ্রী মাধব কৌশিকের অধ্যক্ষতায় সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমির কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদ বৈঠকে ২০২৩-এর সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমি অনুবাদ পুরস্কারের জন্য ২৪টি বই মনোনীত করেছে। প্রতিটি ভাষায় তিনজন সদস্যের মনোনয়ন কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে বইগুলি বেছে নেওয়া হয়। ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০১৭ থেকে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১-এর মধ্যে প্রকাশিত অনূদিত বইয়ের জন্য এই পুরস্কার।
এই পুরস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে নগদ ৫০ হাজার টাকা এবং একটি তাম্রফলক। এ বছরের শেষের দিকে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে অনুবাদকের হাতে এই পুরস্কার তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
নির্বাচিত বই, লেখক এবং জুরি সদস্যদের নাম জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/mar/doc2024314324001.pdf

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces Translation Prize 2023 in 24 Indian Languages
13 MAR 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met at Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of its President, Sri Madhav Kaushik has approved selection of 24 books for the Sahitya Akademi Translation Prize 2023. The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by the Selection Committees of three members each in the concerned languages in accordance with the rules and procedure laid down for the purpose. The prize relates, to translations first published during the five years prior to the year immediately preceding the year of Prize for Translation (i.e. between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2021).
The Prize carries an amount of Rs.50,000/- and a copper plaque which will be presented to the translators of these books at a special function to be held sometime later this year.
For the Names of Books selected, Authors and Jury Members please click here: