Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces Translation Prize 2023 in 24 Indian Languages
13 MAR 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met at Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of its President, Sri Madhav Kaushik has approved selection of 24 books for the Sahitya Akademi Translation Prize 2023. The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by the Selection Committees of three members each in the concerned languages in accordance with the rules and procedure laid down for the purpose. The prize relates, to translations first published during the five years prior to the year immediately preceding the year of Prize for Translation (i.e. between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2021).
The Prize carries an amount of Rs.50,000/- and a copper plaque which will be presented to the translators of these books at a special function to be held sometime later this year.
For the Names of Books selected, Authors and Jury Members please click here:

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی نے 24 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمے کےلئے ایوارڈ 2023 کا اعلان کیا
13 MAR 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے ربندر بھون میں ساہتیہ اکادمی کے صدر سری مادھو کوشک کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ساہتیہ اکادمی کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کی میٹنگ نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کے لئے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2023 کے لیے 24 کتابوں کے انتخاب کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وضع کردہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق متعلقہ زبانوں میں تین اراکین کی سلیکشن کمیٹیوں سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کتابوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا۔ انعام کا تعلق ان تراجم سے ہے جو پہلی بار ترجمہ کے لئے انعام کے سال سے پانچ سال پہلے (یعنی 1 جنوری 2017 اور 31 دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان) شائع ہوئے تھے ۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی کے اس ایوارڈ میں 50,000 روپے کی نقد رقم اور ایک تانبے کی تختی ہے جو اس سال کے آخر میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک خصوصی تقریب میں ان کتابوں کے مترجمین کو پیش کی جائے گی۔
منتخب کتابوں ، مصنفین اور جیوری ممبران کے ناموں کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں: