Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of February, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 MAR 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.20% (Provisional) for the month of February, 2024 (over February, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in February, 2024 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, crude petroleum & natural gas, electricity, machinery & equipment and motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Dec-23
Jan-24 (P)
Feb-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
151.8
0.86
151.1
0.27
151.2
0.20
I. Primary Articles
22.62
182.8
5.73
181.0
3.84
181.4
4.49
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
155.8
-1.39
154.8
-0.51
155.1
-1.59
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
140.0
-0.78
139.8
-1.13
139.8
-1.27
Food Index
24.38
179.9
5.39
178.0
3.79
178.3
4.09
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of February, 2024 stood at 0.07% as compared to January, 2024. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24 (P)
Feb-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
-0.46
0.46
0.39
-0.85
-0.46
0.07
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-3.52
0.93
1.24
-2.56
-0.98
0.22
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
2.68
1.57
0.45
-0.26
-0.64
0.19
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.36
0.00
-0.14
-0.14
-0.14
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-4.65
1.07
2.00
-2.18
-1.06
0.17
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.22% to 181.4 (provisional) in February, 2024 from 181.0 (provisional) for the month of January, 2024. Prices of Minerals (2.80%), Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (2.18%) and Food Articles (0.26%) increased in February, 2024 as compared to January, 2024. Prices of Non-food Articles (-1.73%) declined in February, 2024 as compared to January, 2024.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.19% to 155.1 (provisional) in February, 2024 from 154.8 (provisional) for the month of January, 2024. Prices of Electricity (0.77%) and Mineral Oils (0.06%) increased in February, 2024 as compared to January, 2024. Prices of Coal (-0.15%) declined in February, 2024 as compared to January, 2024.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group remains unchanged at 139.8 (provisional) in February, 2024 as compared to the month of January, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 10 groups witnessed an increase in prices whereas 8 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices, and 4 groups remained constant. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are textiles; pharmaceuticals; medicinal, chemical & botanical products; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers; electrical equipment; tobacco products, etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are basic metals; other non-metallic mineral products; fabricated metal products (except machinery & equipment); rubber & plastic products; and printing & reproduction of recorded media, etc. in February, 2024 as compared to January, 2024.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has increased from 178.0 in January, 2024 to 178.3 in February, 2024. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 3.79% in January, 2024 to 4.09% in February, 2024.
Final Index for the month of December, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of December, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 151.8 and 0.86% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for February, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.0 per cent, while the final figure for December, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.9 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in .
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of March, 2024 would be released on 15/04/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale prices in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of February, 2024 (Provisional), December, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Feb-24)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Feb-23 over Jan-23
Feb-24 over Jan-24*
Apr-Feb 2022-23
Apr-Feb 2023-24*
Feb-23
Feb-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.2
0.13
0.07
10.19
-0.82
3.85
0.20
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.4
-0.40
0.22
10.77
3.42
3.64
4.49
A. Food Articles
15.26
189.2
0.17
0.26
7.44
6.55
3.81
6.95
Cereals
2.82
199.5
-1.06
1.37
11.50
6.94
13.95
6.63
Paddy
1.43
193.6
0.57
1.20
4.96
9.08
8.60
10.25
Wheat
1.03
201.4
-3.48
1.97
16.13
4.13
18.48
2.34
Pulses
0.64
210.9
-0.06
2.03
0.43
14.14
2.59
18.48
Vegetables
1.87
199.8
-3.58
-3.52
5.74
8.24
-21.58
19.78
Potato
0.28
168.4
-20.91
-0.41
28.68
-20.87
-14.42
15.34
Onion
0.16
206.1
-20.45
-20.42
-25.30
39.90
-40.22
29.22
Fruits
1.60
173.1
6.62
1.35
10.02
-0.90
7.32
-3.99
Milk
4.44
183.6
0.69
0.77
6.78
7.69
10.33
5.46
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.0
-0.12
0.30
4.32
1.11
1.49
-0.47
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
159.5
-2.01
-1.73
10.21
-5.76
0.00
-6.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.7
-1.04
-2.19
-3.27
-10.05
-7.38
-10.43
C. Minerals
0.83
223.8
7.51
2.80
3.85
7.36
-3.33
2.90
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
-5.42
2.18
49.51
-3.72
14.47
8.24
Crude Petroleum
1.95
135.2
-7.87
3.21
37.38
-9.19
-10.22
16.65
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.1
1.29
0.19
30.14
-4.87
13.96
-1.59
LPG
0.64
121.9
-2.57
0.74
11.96
-10.85
-7.12
3.83
Petrol
1.60
159.2
2.69
1.73
36.45
-3.47
15.24
-0.69
HSD
3.10
172.1
1.32
0.17
53.64
-10.77
24.61
-6.37
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
0.14
0.00
6.22
-1.76
1.94
-1.27
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.1
-0.74
0.00
5.39
-3.26
0.87
-1.11
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.2
-1.93
0.86
-0.93
-21.28
-14.31
-13.32
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.3
0.39
-0.15
1.59
2.06
2.12
1.53
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.6
0.36
1.17
3.04
4.82
4.19
4.26
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.6
0.07
0.45
6.58
-5.97
-3.65
-1.90
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.9
0.40
0.07
3.97
1.56
3.46
1.47
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.1
0.83
0.08
2.66
1.68
0.74
1.55
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.6
-0.35
0.61
1.76
2.13
-0.21
4.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.5
-0.20
-0.22
11.69
-7.81
3.28
-6.42
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.4
-0.35
0.00
9.82
-6.00
2.59
-5.18
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.8
0.14
0.63
3.72
1.43
3.26
0.98
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.3
0.08
-0.24
4.38
-1.83
1.10
-1.09
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.8
0.00
-0.52
8.37
0.88
6.79
-1.11
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.2
0.00
-0.66
8.77
0.31
8.18
-1.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.5
0.96
-0.36
7.57
-5.20
-0.14
-5.72
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
-0.08
-0.51
7.75
-5.44
1.55
-6.49
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
0.87
-0.36
6.87
-0.06
4.19
-0.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24*
Feb-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-0.07
-0.26
0.39
0.86
0.27
0.20
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.38
2.26
5.16
5.73
3.84
4.49
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.79
3.17
8.84
9.32
6.85
6.95
Cereals
2.82
6.78
7.62
7.22
6.57
4.07
6.63
Paddy
1.43
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
9.56
10.25
Wheat
1.03
4.90
4.70
2.70
1.16
-3.14
2.34
Pulses
0.64
18.02
19.82
22.09
19.76
16.06
18.48
Vegetables
1.87
-16.29
-20.72
11.13
25.29
19.71
19.78
Potato
0.28
-25.52
-29.27
-27.36
-24.59
-8.40
15.34
Onion
0.16
56.08
67.43
109.44
82.45
29.18
29.22
Fruits
1.60
5.90
6.62
8.42
4.70
1.01
-3.99
Milk
4.44
8.76
8.10
8.49
6.95
5.38
5.46
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.69
2.44
0.60
-0.78
-0.88
-0.47
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-2.14
-1.14
-2.96
-5.20
-6.56
-6.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
-5.41
-3.81
-7.36
-7.21
-9.38
-10.43
C. Minerals
0.83
18.96
11.64
8.72
6.77
7.61
2.90
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
0.20
8.24
Crude Petroleum
1.95
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
4.13
16.65
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.35
-1.58
-4.05
-1.39
-0.51
-1.59
LPG
0.64
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
0.41
3.83
Petrol
1.60
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
0.26
-0.69
HSD
3.10
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
-5.29
-6.37
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-1.27
-1.06
-0.78
-0.78
-1.13
-1.27
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-1.78
-1.77
-1.58
-1.53
-1.84
-1.11
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-17.56
-18.41
-18.60
-16.54
-15.71
-13.32
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.25
2.08
1.53
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
5.72
6.03
6.77
3.97
3.44
4.26
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-7.06
-5.47
-3.59
-2.83
-2.26
-1.90
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.80
1.81
0.93
1.54
1.81
1.47
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.41
1.47
1.31
2.14
2.31
1.55
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.16
2.94
3.29
3.14
3.21
4.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.74
-6.41
-6.42
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-6.64
-6.63
-6.34
-5.76
-5.51
-5.18
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal, Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.71
1.20
0.64
1.06
0.49
0.98
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-1.16
-1.55
-1.01
-0.47
-0.78
-1.09
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
1.28
1.57
0.22
0.45
-0.59
-1.11
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.59
1.54
0.15
0.94
-1.30
-1.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-2.46
-2.34
-2.09
-2.51
-4.47
-5.72
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.64
-4.84
-3.98
-3.44
-6.08
-6.49
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.22
0.87
1.09
-0.07
0.36
-0.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24*
Feb-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.8
152.5
153.1
151.8
151.1
151.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
183.6
185.3
187.6
182.8
181.0
181.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
189.1
192.0
197.0
191.2
188.7
189.2
Cereals
2.82
190.6
193.5
195.9
198.0
196.8
199.5
Paddy
1.43
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
191.3
193.6
Wheat
1.03
190.7
194.0
197.6
200.5
197.5
201.4
Pulses
0.64
210.2
214.6
217.8
213.3
206.7
210.9
Vegetables
1.87
208.7
221.6
258.7
224.4
207.1
199.8
Potato
0.28
212.2
209.7
210.3
189.8
169.1
168.4
Onion
0.16
271.9
343.4
490.5
354.5
259.0
206.1
Fruits
1.60
186.6
185.3
187.9
173.9
170.8
173.1
Milk
4.44
180.0
180.2
181.5
181.7
182.2
183.6
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.2
171.9
167.8
165.7
168.5
169.0
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
164.6
164.1
163.8
162.3
162.3
159.5
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.5
181.8
185.0
185.3
182.7
178.7
C. Minerals
0.83
220.9
219.7
215.8
217.7
217.7
223.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
151.7
155.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
131.0
135.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
153.1
155.5
156.2
155.8
154.8
155.1
LPG
0.64
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
121.0
121.9
Petrol
1.60
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
156.5
159.2
HSD
3.10
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
171.8
172.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.4
140.4
140.2
140.0
139.8
139.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.4
160.8
162.0
161.1
160.1
160.1
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
142.7
141.4
142.2
140.8
140.0
141.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.3
131.7
131.7
132.0
132.5
132.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.8
174.1
175.0
172.7
171.6
173.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.3
134.7
134.2
133.7
134.0
134.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.6
152.0
151.4
151.9
151.8
151.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.9
124.0
124.0
124.1
124.0
124.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
146.5
147.1
147.7
147.6
147.7
148.6
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.4
138.8
138.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
136.6
136.0
135.7
135.4
135.4
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal, Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.7
142.9
142.4
143.3
142.9
143.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.0
127.2
126.8
127.5
127.6
127.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.0
135.6
134.6
135.4
134.5
133.8
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.4
138.8
137.5
138.9
137.1
136.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.0
142.2
140.2
139.6
139.0
138.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
121.7
120.0
118.3
117.8
117.3
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.4
138.9
139.3
137.9
138.4
137.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2024 के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य की सूचकांक संख्या (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 MAR 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर फरवरी, 2024 (फरवरी, 2023 की तुलना में) के लिए 0.20 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। फरवरी, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर प्राथमिक रूप से खाद्य वस्तुएं, कच्चे पेट्रालियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, विद्युत, मशीनरी और उपकरण, मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं एवं डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों की सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई है:
सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर ((वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में))*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (प्रतिशत)
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24 (पी)
फरवरी-24 (पी)
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
151.8
0.86
151.1
0.27
151.2
0.20
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
182.8
5.73
181.0
3.84
181.4
4.49
2. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
155.8
-1.39
154.8
-0.51
155.1
-1.59
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.0
-0.78
139.8
-1.13
139.8
-1.27
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
179.9
5.39
178.0
3.79
178.3
4.09
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना की गई
जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन -0.07 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में परिवर्तन प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
सितम्बर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24 (पी)
फरवरी-24 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
-0.46
0.46
0.39
-0.85
-0.46
0.07
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-3.52
0.93
1.24
-2.56
-0.98
0.22
2. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
2.68
1.57
0.45
-0.26
-0.64
0.19
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.36
0.00
-0.14
-0.14
-0.14
0.00
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-4.65
1.07
2.00
-2.18
-1.06
0.17
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, परिवर्तन की #मासिक दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में माह दर माह (एमओएम) डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर।
डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक फरवरी, 2024 में 0.22 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 181.4 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो जनवरी, 2024 में 181.0 (अनंतिम) था। खनिजों (2.80 प्रतिशत), क्रूड पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (2.18 प्रतिशत ) और खाद्य वस्तुओं (0.26 प्रतिशत ) की कीमतों में जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 वर्णित वृद्धि हुई। गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों में (-1.73 प्रतिशत ) जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में गिरावट आई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2024 के 154.8 (अनंतिम) से फरवरी, 2024 में 0.19 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 155.1 (अनंतिम) हो गया। बिजली (0.77 प्रतिशत ) और खनिज तेल (0.06 प्रतिशत ) की कीमतों में जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में वर्णित वृद्धि हुई। जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में कोयले की कीमतों (-0.15 प्रतिशत ) में गिरावट आई।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में 139.8 (अनंतिम) पर अपरिवर्तित रहा। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो-अंकीय समूहों में से, 10 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई जबकि 8 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 4 समूहों में कीमतें स्थिर रहीं कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिन्होंनें कीमतों में माह दर माह वृद्धि दर्शाई वे हैं- कपड़ा; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स; औषधीय, रासायनिक और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर; विद्युत उपकरण; तम्बाकू उत्पाद, आदि। कुछ समूहों की कीमतों में जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में फरवरी, 2024 में कमी देखी गई जिनमें मूल धातुएं; अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद; निर्मित धातु उत्पाद (मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर); रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद; रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया की छपाई और पुनरुत्पादन आदि हैं।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): खाद्य सूचकांक जिसमें प्राथमिक वस्तुएं समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं, जनवरी, 2024 में 178.0 से फरवरी, 2024 में 178.3 की वृद्धि हो गई है। मुद्रास्फीति की दर डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित खाद्य सूचकांक जनवरी, 2024 में 3.79 प्रतिशत से फरवरी, 2024 में 4.09 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो गई है।
दिसंबर, 2023 के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): दिसंबर, 2023 के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 151.8 और 0.86 प्रतिशत पर रही अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध I में दिया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर, वर्ष दर वर्ष अनुबंध II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुबंध III में दी गई हैं।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: फरवरी, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 85.0 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि दिसंबर, 2023 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 94.9 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, आइटम सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएं हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तारीख: मार्च, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 15/04/2024 को जारी की जाएगी।
ध्यान दें: उद्योग संवर्द्धन और आतंरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) भारत में थोक कीमतों का सूचकांक मासिक आधार पर हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ माह के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी करता है, और देश भर में संस्थागत स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों और चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयां के साथ सूचकांक संख्या संकलन किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में फरवरी, 2024 (अनंतिम), दिसंबर, 2023 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों को 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ के महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिया जाता है।
अनुलंग्नक-1
फरवरी, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
सूचकांक
(फरवरी-24)*
महीने की तुलना में नवीनतम महीना
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
जनवरी-23 की तुलना में फरवरी- 23
जनवरी-24* की तुलना में फ़रवरी-24
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2022-23
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2023-24*
फ़रवरी-23
फरवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएँ
100.00
151.2
0.13
0.07
10.19
-0.82
3.85
0.20
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
181.4
-0.40
0.22
10.77
3.42
3.64
4.49
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
189.2
0.17
0.26
7.44
6.55
3.81
6.95
अनाज
2.82
199.5
-1.06
1.37
11.50
6.94
13.95
6.63
धान
1.43
193.6
0.57
1.20
4.96
9.08
8.60
10.25
गेहूँ
1.03
201.4
-3.48
1.97
16.13
4.13
18.48
2.34
दालें
0.64
210.9
-0.06
2.03
0.43
14.14
2.59
18.48
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
199.8
-3.58
-3.52
5.74
8.24
-21.58
19.78
आलू
0.28
168.4
-20.91
-0.41
28.68
-20.87
-14.42
15.34
प्याज
0.16
206.1
-20.45
-20.42
-25.30
39.90
-40.22
29.22
फल
1.60
173.1
6.62
1.35
10.02
-0.90
7.32
-3.99
दूध
4.44
183.6
0.69
0.77
6.78
7.69
10.33
5.46
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
169.0
-0.12
0.30
4.32
1.11
1.49
-0.47
बी- गैर-खाद्य वस्तुए
4.12
159.5
-2.01
-1.73
10.21
-5.76
0.00
-6.29
तिलहन
1.12
178.7
-1.04
-2.19
-3.27
-10.05
-7.38
-10.43
सी. खनिज
0.83
223.8
7.51
2.80
3.85
7.36
-3.33
2.90
डी. कच्चा कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
155.0
-5.42
2.18
49.51
-3.72
14.47
8.24
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
135.2
-7.87
3.21
37.38
-9.19
-10.22
16.65
2. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
155.1
1.29
0.19
30.14
-4.87
13.96
-1.59
रसोई गैस
0.64
121.9
-2.57
0.74
11.96
-10.85
-7.12
3.83
पेट्रोल
1.60
159.2
2.69
1.73
36.45
-3.47
15.24
-0.69
एचएसडी
3.10
172.1
1.32
0.17
53.64
-10.77
24.61
-6.37
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.8
0.14
0.00
6.22
-1.76
1.94
-1.27
खाद्य उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
9.12
160.1
-0.74
0.00
5.39
-3.26
0.87
-1.11
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
141.2
-1.93
0.86
-0.93
-21.28
-14.31
-13.32
पेय पदार्थ का उत्पादन
0.91
132.3
0.39
-0.15
1.59
2.06
2.12
1.53
तंबाकू उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.51
173.6
0.36
1.17
3.04
4.82
4.19
4.26
कपड़ा का उत्पादन
4.88
134.6
0.07
0.45
6.58
-5.97
-3.65
-1.90
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन
0.81
151.9
0.40
0.07
3.97
1.56
3.46
1.47
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.54
124.1
0.83
0.08
2.66
1.68
0.74
1.55
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.77
148.6
-0.35
0.61
1.76
2.13
-0.21
4.21
कागज और कागज उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
1.11
138.5
-0.20
-0.22
11.69
-7.81
3.28
-6.42
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
6.47
135.4
-0.35
0.00
9.82
-6.00
2.59
-5.18
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
1.99
143.8
0.14
0.63
3.72
1.43
3.26
0.98
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
2.30
127.3
0.08
-0.24
4.38
-1.83
1.10
-1.09
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
133.8
0.00
-0.52
8.37
0.88
6.79
-1.11
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
136.2
0.00
-0.66
8.77
0.31
8.18
-1.94
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
138.5
0.96
-0.36
7.57
-5.20
-0.14
-5.72
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
116.7
-0.08
-0.51
7.75
-5.44
1.55
-6.49
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
137.9
0.87
-0.36
6.87
-0.06
4.19
-0.86
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/= का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक 2
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) आंकड़े
सितम्बर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24*
फरवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.07
-0.26
0.39
0.86
0.27
0.20
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
4.38
2.26
5.16
5.73
3.84
4.49
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
3.79
3.17
8.84
9.32
6.85
6.95
अनाज
2.82
6.78
7.62
7.22
6.57
4.07
6.63
धान
1.43
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
9.56
10.25
गेहूँ
1.03
4.90
4.70
2.70
1.16
-3.14
2.34
दालें
0.64
18.02
19.82
22.09
19.76
16.06
18.48
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
-16.29
-20.72
11.13
25.29
19.71
19.78
आलू
0.28
-25.52
-29.27
-27.36
-24.59
-8.40
15.34
प्याज
0.16
56.08
67.43
109.44
82.45
29.18
29.22
फल
1.60
5.90
6.62
8.42
4.70
1.01
-3.99
दूध
4.44
8.76
8.10
8.49
6.95
5.38
5.46
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
1.69
2.44
0.60
-0.78
-0.88
-0.47
बी. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
-2.14
-1.14
-2.96
-5.20
-6.56
-6.29
तिलहन
1.12
-5.41
-3.81
-7.36
-7.21
-9.38
-10.43
सी. खनिज
0.83
18.96
11.64
8.72
6.77
7.61
2.90
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
0.20
8.24
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
4.13
16.65
3. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-3.35
-1.58
-4.05
-1.39
-0.51
-1.59
रसोई गैस
0.64
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
0.41
3.83
पेट्रोल
1.60
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
0.26
-0.69
एचएसडी
3.10
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
-5.29
-6.37
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-1.27
-1.06
-0.78
-0.78
-1.13
-1.27
खाद्य उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
9.12
-1.78
-1.77
-1.58
-1.53
-1.84
-1.11
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-17.56
-18.41
-18.60
-16.54
-15.71
-13.32
पेय पदार्थ का उत्पादन
0.91
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.25
2.08
1.53
तंबाकू उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.51
5.72
6.03
6.77
3.97
3.44
4.26
कपड़ा उत्पादन
4.88
-7.06
-5.47
-3.59
-2.83
-2.26
-1.90
पहनने वाले परिधान का निर्माण
0.81
0.80
1.81
0.93
1.54
1.81
1.47
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.54
0.41
1.47
1.31
2.14
2.31
1.55
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.77
2.16
2.94
3.29
3.14
3.21
4.21
कागज और कागज उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
1.11
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.74
-6.41
-6.42
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
6.47
-6.64
-6.63
-6.34
-5.76
-5.51
-5.18
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय, रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
1.99
1.71
1.20
0.64
1.06
0.49
0.98
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
2.30
-1.16
-1.55
-1.01
-0.47
-0.78
-1.09
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
1.28
1.57
0.22
0.45
-0.59
-1.11
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
0.59
1.54
0.15
0.94
-1.30
-1.94
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-2.46
-2.34
-2.09
-2.51
-4.47
-5.72
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-3.64
-4.84
-3.98
-3.44
-6.08
-6.49
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
0.22
0.87
1.09
-0.07
0.36
-0.86
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/= का निर्माण
एनेक्स-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई नंबर
सितम्बर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवंबर-23
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24*
फरवरी-24*
सभी वस्तुएँ
100.00
151.8
152.5
153.1
151.8
151.1
151.2
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
183.6
185.3
187.6
182.8
181.0
181.4
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
189.1
192.0
197.0
191.2
188.7
189.2
अनाज
2.82
190.6
193.5
195.9
198.0
196.8
199.5
धान
1.43
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
191.3
193.6
गेहूँ
1.03
190.7
194.0
197.6
200.5
197.5
201.4
दालें
0.64
210.2
214.6
217.8
213.3
206.7
210.9
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
208.7
221.6
258.7
224.4
207.1
199.8
आलू
0.28
212.2
209.7
210.3
189.8
169.1
168.4
प्याज
0.16
271.9
343.4
490.5
354.5
259.0
206.1
फल
1.60
186.6
185.3
187.9
173.9
170.8
173.1
दूध
4.44
180.0
180.2
181.5
181.7
182.2
183.6
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.2
171.9
167.8
165.7
168.5
169.0
बी. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
164.6
164.1
163.8
162.3
162.3
159.5
तिलहन
1.12
185.5
181.8
185.0
185.3
182.7
178.7
सी. खनिज
0.83
220.9
219.7
215.8
217.7
217.7
223.8
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
151.7
155.0
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
131.0
135.2
2. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
153.1
155.5
156.2
155.8
154.8
155.1
रसोई गैस
0.64
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
121.0
121.9
पेट्रोल
1.60
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
156.5
159.2
एचएसडी
3.10
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
171.8
172.1
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.4
140.4
140.2
140.0
139.8
139.8
खाद्य उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
9.12
160.4
160.8
162.0
161.1
160.1
160.1
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
142.7
141.4
142.2
140.8
140.0
141.2
पेय पदार्थ का उत्पादन
0.91
131.3
131.7
131.7
132.0
132.5
132.3
तंबाकू उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.51
173.8
174.1
175.0
172.7
171.6
173.6
कपड़ा का उत्पादन
4.88
134.3
134.7
134.2
133.7
134.0
134.6
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन
0.81
150.6
152.0
151.4
151.9
151.8
151.9
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.54
123.9
124.0
124.0
124.1
124.0
124.1
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.77
146.5
147.1
147.7
147.6
147.7
148.6
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माण
1.11
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.4
138.8
138.5
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
6.47
136.3
136.6
136.0
135.7
135.4
135.4
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय, रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
1.99
142.7
142.9
142.4
143.3
142.9
143.8
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
2.30
128.0
127.2
126.8
127.5
127.6
127.3
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
135.0
135.6
134.6
135.4
134.5
133.8
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
137.4
138.8
137.5
138.9
137.1
136.2
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
143.0
142.2
140.2
139.6
139.0
138.5
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
121.7
120.0
118.3
117.8
117.3
116.7
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
139.4
138.9
139.3
137.9
138.4
137.9
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/= का निर्माण