इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने तिरुवनंतपुरम के स्कूलों के लिए 10 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की घोषणा की
ये लैब उपजाऊ भूमि के रूप में काम करती हैं जहां बच्चे ऐसे कौशल विकसित करते हैं जो पाठ्यपुस्तकों के दायरे से कहीं आगे तक विस्तारित होते हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
‘‘आज के छात्र और युवा भारतीय डिजिटल भारत के भविष्य के लाभार्थी हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 MAR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं आईटी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम के एनआईएमएस मेडिसिटी में नेट जीरो परियोजना के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान युवा भारतीयों, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स तथा शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित करते हुए नगर के 10 स्कूलों के लिए 10 अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं ( लैब ) की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने भारत में उल्लेखनीय अवसरों को सृजित करने की क्षमता पर बल दिया और डिजिटल भारत तथा स्किल इंडिया परियोजनाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ये पहलें न केवल वर्तमान को आकार देती हैं बल्कि इनमें छात्रों के भविष्य के कैरियरों के लिए असीम संभावना भी निहित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज के छात्र और युवा भारतीय भारत की डिजिटल उन्नतियों के असली लाभार्थी हैं। ‘‘
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक दशक पहले के उस विरोधाभास को भी रेखांकित किया जब छात्रों और युवा भारतीयों के लिए किसी उद्यमशीलता यात्रा आरंभ करने के लिए पर्याप्त सहायता और प्रोत्साहन का अभाव था।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, ‘‘अतीत में, भारत में सफल होने के लिए औसत युवा भारतीयों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर मौजूद था। सफलता आर्थिक रूप से शक्तिशाली परिवारों या पर्याप्त प्रभाव वाले लोगों के लिए आरक्षित लगती थी। हालांकि, परिदृश्य बदल गया है। आज, नवीन विचारों से सुसज्जित कोई भी युवा प्रतिभा भारत में सफलतापूर्वक उद्यम स्थापित कर सकती है। पुराने भारत से नए भारत में रूपांतरणकारी परिवर्तन क्रांतिकारी रहा है। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री राजीव गांधी ने एक बार टिप्पणी की थी कि खर्च किए गए प्रत्येक 100 रुपये में से केवल 15 रुपये ही इच्छित लाभार्थी तक पहुंचते हैं। इसके विपरीत, आज की डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली और प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पूरी राशि उसके सही लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बदलाव को लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।''
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने छात्रों से भी परस्पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने एक छात्र के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए कहा, “नवोन्मेषण और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा स्कूल स्तर से नवप्रवर्तकों को तैयार करने का तरीका है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा समर्थित अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, देश भर के स्कूलों में आ रही हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ उपजाऊ आधार के रूप में काम करती हैं जहाँ बच्चे ऐसे कौशल विकसित करते हैं जो पाठ्यपुस्तकों की सीमा से कहीं आगे तक विस्तारित होते हैं। विचारों के साथ छेड़छाड़ से लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रयोग तक, छात्र रचनात्मकता, समस्या - समाधान और नवोन्मेषण के क्षेत्र में उतरते हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ न केवल उन्हें कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय के लिए तैयार करती हैं बल्कि जीवन भर सीखने का जुनून भी जगाती हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक संपन्न तकनीकी इको सिस्टम के निर्माण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा " सीमित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की संभावनाओं का सुझाव देने वाली कहानियों के बावजूद, भारत ने उन उम्मीदों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है । प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए, उन्हीं भारतीयों ने क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन किए हैं जिन पर कभी संदेह किया जाता था। सेमीकंडक्टर विकास में एक संपन्न इको सिस्टम के साथ, भारत अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में खड़ा है। जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हम केवल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण नहीं कर रहे हैं; हम एक नए भारत को आकार दे रहे हैं - जो प्रगति और नवोन्मेषण को अपनाएगा । ''
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने नानाजीसैट उपग्रह का भी अनावरण किया, जो एनआईएमएस इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर केरल में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की स्थापना करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे। जुलाई 2023 में, उन्होंने अपने अल्मा मेटर, कुरियाचिरा, त्रिशूर में सेंट पॉल स्कूल में पहली एटीएल लैब का उद्घाटन किया, जो एक अग्रणी सार्वजनिक - निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत संचालित हो रही थी।
अटल टिंकरिंग मिशन के तहत अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स का उद्देश्य युवा मन में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पना को बढ़ावा देना और डिजाइन मानसिकता, कम्प्यूटेशनल सोच, अनुकूली शिक्षा, भौतिक कंप्यूटिंग आदि जैसे कौशल विकसित करना है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Announces 10 Atal Tinkering Labs for Thiruvananthapuram Schools
“These labs serve as fertile grounds where children cultivate skills that extend far beyond the confines of textbooks”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Today’s students and young Indians are the future beneficiaries of Digital India”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced 10 Atal Tinkering Labs in Thiruvananthapuram for 10 schools in the city during his address to young Indians, academics, startups, and researchers at the inauguration ceremony of the Net Zero Emission Project at NIMS Medicity, Thiruvananthapuram.
In his speech, he highlighted the importance of Digital India and Skill India projects, emphasizing their potential to generate significant opportunities in India. He remarked, "These initiatives not only shape the present but also hold immense promise for students' future careers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, today's students are the rightful beneficiaries of India's digital advancements."
The Minister also highlighted the contrast from a decade ago when students and young Indians lacked sufficient support and encouragement to embark on an entrepreneurial journey.
"In the past, a significant gap existed for average young Indians to succeed in India. Success seemed reserved for those from financially powerful families or with substantial influence. However, the landscape has transformed. Today, any young talent armed with innovative ideas can successfully launch enterprises in India. The transformative change from Old India to New India has been revolutionary. Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi once remarked that out of every 100 rupees spent, only 15 reached the intended beneficiary. In contrast, today's digital payment systems and direct transfers ensure that the entire sum reaches its rightful beneficiaries. Prime Minister Modi ji has been instrumental in driving this change," he said.
The Minister also interacted with students. “Innovative and experiential learning is the way to create innovators from the school level. Atal Tinkering Labs, championed by our Prime Minister, are coming up in schools across the nation. These labs serve as fertile grounds where children cultivate skills that extend far beyond the confines of textbooks. From tinkering with ideas to hands-on experimentation, students delve into the realms of creativity, problem-solving, and innovation. These labs not only prepare them for college and university but also ignite a passion for lifelong learning,” he said while responding to a question from a student.
The Minister further emphasized India's remarkable progress in electronics manufacturing, highlighting the creation of a thriving tech ecosystem.
"Despite narratives suggesting limited infrastructure development possibilities, India has defied expectations. Leveraging technology, the same Indians who were once doubted have orchestrated revolutionary changes. India now stands as the world's second-largest producer of electronics, with a thriving ecosystem in semiconductor development. As we forge ahead, we are not merely building infrastructure; we are shaping a new India—one that embraces progress and innovation," the Minister further added.
The Minister also unveiled the Nanajisat satellite, a remarkable achievement by NIMS engineering students.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was the first to establish Atal Tinkering Labs in Kerala. In July 2023, he inaugurated the first ATL Lab at his alma mater, St. Paul's School in Kuriachira, Thrissur, operating under a pioneering public-private partnership model.
The objective of Atal Tinkering Labs under the Atal Tinkering Mission is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.