Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Announces 10 Atal Tinkering Labs for Thiruvananthapuram Schools
“These labs serve as fertile grounds where children cultivate skills that extend far beyond the confines of textbooks”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Today’s students and young Indians are the future beneficiaries of Digital India”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced 10 Atal Tinkering Labs in Thiruvananthapuram for 10 schools in the city during his address to young Indians, academics, startups, and researchers at the inauguration ceremony of the Net Zero Emission Project at NIMS Medicity, Thiruvananthapuram.
In his speech, he highlighted the importance of Digital India and Skill India projects, emphasizing their potential to generate significant opportunities in India. He remarked, "These initiatives not only shape the present but also hold immense promise for students' future careers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, today's students are the rightful beneficiaries of India's digital advancements."
The Minister also highlighted the contrast from a decade ago when students and young Indians lacked sufficient support and encouragement to embark on an entrepreneurial journey.
"In the past, a significant gap existed for average young Indians to succeed in India. Success seemed reserved for those from financially powerful families or with substantial influence. However, the landscape has transformed. Today, any young talent armed with innovative ideas can successfully launch enterprises in India. The transformative change from Old India to New India has been revolutionary. Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi once remarked that out of every 100 rupees spent, only 15 reached the intended beneficiary. In contrast, today's digital payment systems and direct transfers ensure that the entire sum reaches its rightful beneficiaries. Prime Minister Modi ji has been instrumental in driving this change," he said.
The Minister also interacted with students. “Innovative and experiential learning is the way to create innovators from the school level. Atal Tinkering Labs, championed by our Prime Minister, are coming up in schools across the nation. These labs serve as fertile grounds where children cultivate skills that extend far beyond the confines of textbooks. From tinkering with ideas to hands-on experimentation, students delve into the realms of creativity, problem-solving, and innovation. These labs not only prepare them for college and university but also ignite a passion for lifelong learning,” he said while responding to a question from a student.
The Minister further emphasized India's remarkable progress in electronics manufacturing, highlighting the creation of a thriving tech ecosystem.
"Despite narratives suggesting limited infrastructure development possibilities, India has defied expectations. Leveraging technology, the same Indians who were once doubted have orchestrated revolutionary changes. India now stands as the world's second-largest producer of electronics, with a thriving ecosystem in semiconductor development. As we forge ahead, we are not merely building infrastructure; we are shaping a new India—one that embraces progress and innovation," the Minister further added.
The Minister also unveiled the Nanajisat satellite, a remarkable achievement by NIMS engineering students.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was the first to establish Atal Tinkering Labs in Kerala. In July 2023, he inaugurated the first ATL Lab at his alma mater, St. Paul's School in Kuriachira, Thrissur, operating under a pioneering public-private partnership model.
The objective of Atal Tinkering Labs under the Atal Tinkering Mission is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ترواننت پورم کے اسکولوں کے لیے 10 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کا اعلان کیا
’’یہ لیبس ایک ایسی زرخیز زمین کے طور پر کام کریں گی جہاں بچے ایسی ہنرمندی سیکھیں گے جو نصابی کتابوں کے حدود سے بہت آگے ہوگی‘‘: مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’آج کے طلباء اور نوجوان ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مستقبل کے فیض یافتگان ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
13 MAR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ترواننت پورم کے این آئی ایم ایس میڈی سٹی میں نیٹ زیرو ایمیشن پروجیکٹ (صفر اخراج پروجیکٹ) کی افتتاحی تقریب میں نوجوان بھارتیوں، ماہرین تعلیم، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیق کاروں سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران ترواننت پورم کے 10 اسکولوں میں 10 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کا اعلان کیا۔
اپنی تقریر میں، انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور اسکل انڈیا پروجیکٹس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں اہم مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ اقدامات نہ صرف حال کو ایک شکل دیتے ہیں بلکہ طلباء کے مستقبل کے کیریئر کے لیے وسیع امکانات رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، آج کے نوجوان بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے حقیقی فیض یافتگان ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے ایک دہائی قبل کے اس تضاد کو بھی اجاگر کیا جب طلباء اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے پاس کاروباری سفر شروع کرنے کے لیے کافی تعاون اور حوصلہ افزائی کی کمی تھی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ماضی میں، بھارت میں اوسط نوجوان بھارتی کی کامیابی میں کافی کمی تھی۔ کامیابی صرف مالی طور پر مضبوط خاندانوں یا قابل قدر اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے ہی ریزرو تھی، البتہ آج منظر نامہ بدل چکا ہے۔ آج کوئی بھی باصلاحیت نوجوان، اختراعی نظریات کے ساتھ بھارت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کاروبار شروع کرسکتا ہے۔ پرانے بھارت سے نئے بھارت کی تبدیلی بہت انقلابی ہے۔ سابق وزیر اعظم راجیو گاندھی نے ایک مرتبہ کہا تھا کہ ہر خرچ کیے گئے 100 روپے میں سے صرف 15 روپے مطلوبہ فیض یافتگان تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس، آج کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی نظام اور براہ راست منتقلی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنادیا ہے کہ پوری رقم حق دار فیض یافتگان تک پہنچے۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی اس زبردست تبدیلی لانے میں سرگرم رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی۔’’اختراعی اور تجرباتی آموزش اسکول کی سطح سے ہی اختراع کار تیار کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس، ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ لیبس ایسی زرخیز زمین کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جہاں بچے ایسی ہنرمندی کی کاشت کرتے ہیں جو نصابی کتابوں کی حدود سے بالاتر ہوتی ہیں۔ ٹنکرنگ لیبس سے نظریات سے لے کر تجربات تک طلباء تخلیقی کام، مسائل کو حل کرنے اور اختراعات میں مصروف رہتے ہیں۔ یہ لیبس نہ صرف انہیں کالج اور یونیورسٹی کے لیے تیار کرتی ہیں، بلکہ پوری زندگی سیکھنے کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے یہ بات ایک طالب علم کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کی قابل قدر ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے محدود امکانات ظاہر کرنے والے بیانات کے باوجود، بھارت نے توقعات سے زیادہ کیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، انہی ہندوستانیوں نے، جنھیں پہلے شبہے کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا تھا، انقلابی تبدیلیاں پیدا کی ہیں۔ بھارت آج ابھرتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر کی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ الیکٹرانکس کا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔ ایسے میں جب ہم آگے بڑھتے ہیں، ہم محض بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر نہیں کرتے؛ ہم ایک نیا بھارت تشکیل دے رہے ہیں – ایسا بھارت جو ترقی اور اختراعات کو اپناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے این آئی ایم ایس انجینئرنگ کے طلباء کے لیے تیار کردہ ناناجی سیٹ سیٹلائٹ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی، جو ایک شاندار کامیابی ہے۔
وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کیرالہ میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس قائم کرنے والے پہلے شخص ہیں۔ انھوں نے جولائی2023 میں، اس نے اپنے پرانے اسکول تھریسور کے کوریا چیرا میں سینٹ پال اسکول میں پہلے اے ٹی ایل لیب کا افتتاح کیا تھا، جو سرکاری – پرائیویٹ ساجھے داری کے ماڈل میں چلایا جارہا ہے۔
اٹل ٹنکرنگ مشن کے تحت اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں میں تجسس اور تخلیق کو تیز کرنا، اور ڈیزائن مائنڈ سیٹ، کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ، ایڈاپٹیو لرننگ، فزیکل کمپیوٹنگ وغیرہ جیسی مہارتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔