NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches ‘Vocal for Local' Initiative Fostering Grassroots Entrepreneurship and Self- reliance
'Vocal for Local' Initiative Sets Stage for Grassroots Empowerment
13 MAR 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a move towards bolstering local economies and fostering grassroots entrepreneurship, NITI Aayog launched the 'Vocal for Local' initiative under its Aspirational Blocks Programme on 13th March, 2024 in the presence of Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog and other dignitaries from various states and blocks. This initiative aims to encourage a spirit of self-reliance among the populace of Aspirational Blocks, propelling them towards sustainable growth and prosperity.
The logo for ‘Aakanksha’ was also unveiled under the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog in presence of Shri. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. As a part of this initiative, indigenous local products from 500 Aspirational Blocks have been mapped and consolidated under Aakanksha. The launch was attended by all 329 Districts and Block Level Officials under Aspirational Blocks Programme who connected virtually for the event.
Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in his keynote address urged the District Collectors and the Block Level Officials to collaborate with partners like Government e-Marketplace (GeM), and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) to facilitate sustainable growth of micro enterprises in Aspirational Blocks. He emphasized that Akansha is an umbrella brand which could be supplemented into multiple sub-brands that have a potential to create an international market.
In order to encourage these products, a dedicated window for Aspirational Blocks Programme under the brand name ‘Aakanksha’ on GeM portal has been established. The partners will also provide technical and operational support for the facilitation of e-commerce onboarding, establishing linkages, financial/digital literacy, documentation/certification and skill enhancement among others. This comprehensive capacity-building approach is expected to significantly strengthen the Vocal for Local initiative, thereby ensuring sustainability.
By nurturing a conducive ecosystem for local businesses to flourish, the 'Vocal for Local' initiative is poised to usher in a new era of economic empowerment and self-sufficiency. Through sustained efforts and collective action, NITI Aayog remains committed to realising the full potential of every Aspirational Block, driving inclusive growth and prosperity for all.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے بنیادی سطح پرصنعت کاری اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے والی ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ پہل کا آغاز کیا
‘ووکل فار لوکل’پہل کی بدولت بنیادی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے کا مرحلہ طے ہوگیا ہے
13 MAR 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی معیشتوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے اوربنیادی سطح پرصنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، نیتی آیوگ نے 13 مارچ 2024 کو اپنے خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام کے تحت ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ پہل کا آغاز کیا۔اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او ،جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم اور مختلف ریاستوں اوربلاکس سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس پہل کا مقصد خواہشمند بلاکس کی آبادی میں خود انحصاری کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انہیں پائیدار دیرپاترقی اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھانا ہے۔
‘ووکل فار لوکل’ پہل کے تحت ‘آکانکشا’ کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بھی نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم،نے سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ کی موجودگی میں کی۔اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آکانکشا کے تحت 500 خواہشمند بلاکس سے مقامی اوردیسی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔آغاز کئے جانے کی اس تقریب میں تمام 329 اضلاع اور بلاک سطح کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جو خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام کے تحت ورچوئل طریقے سے اس تقریب سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ضلع کلکٹروں اور بلاک سطح کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواہشمندبلاکس میں بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی پائیدار ترقی میں سہولت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) جیسے ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اکانشا ایک سرپرستی فراہم کرنے والا برانڈ ہے جسے متعدد ذیلی برانڈز میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے جو ایک بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ پیداکرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ان مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ‘آکانکشا’ برانڈ نام کے تحت خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام کے لیے ایک مخصوص ونڈو قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ساجھیدار ، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ای- کامرس آن بورڈنگ، روابط قائم کرنے، مالیاتی/ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، دستاویزات/سرٹیفیکیشن اور مہارتوں میں اضافے کے لیے تکنیکی اور کارروائی جاتی مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ اس جامع صلاحیت سازی کے نقطہ نظر سے کے لیے ووکل فارلوکل پہل کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کی توقع ہے،جس سےپائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
مقامی کاروباری اداروں کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے، ‘ووکل فار لوکل’پہل معاشی طورپربااختیار بنانے اور خود کفالت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے ذریعے، نیتی آیوگ ہر خواہش مند بلاک کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس سے کہ سب کے لیے جامع اومبنی برشمولیت ترقی اور خوشحالی ہو گی۔