Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media Reports claiming there are no NEET MDS examination centres in the Northeastern States are false
Examination centres have been allotted in Shillong, Naharlagun, Kohima, Aizawl, Guwahati and Kolkata
13 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted that no examination centres of the National Entrance cum Eligibility Test (NEET) – Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) have been allotted for the Northeastern states. Such reports are not accurate.
There are examination centres in north-eastern states. There is a centre in Shillong, Naharlagun, Kohima, Aizawl, Guwahati and Kolkata.
Moreover, in the second application window for NEET-MDS 2024 which closed on 11-March-2024, only 560 candidates registered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خرافات بمقابلہ حقائق
میڈیا رپورٹس جن میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں این ای ای ٹی ایم ڈی ایس کے امتحانی مراکز کے نہ ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے،بالکل غلط ہیں
شیلانگ، نہرلگن، کوہیما، ایزول، گوہاٹی اور کولکتہ میں امتحانی مراکز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں
13 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس نے روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے نیشنل انٹرینس کم اہلیت ٹیسٹ (این ای ای ٹی ) – ماسٹر آف ڈینٹل سرجری (ایم ڈی ایس ) کے کوئی امتحانی مراکز الاٹ نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایسی رپورٹیں درست نہیں ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں امتحانی مراکز ہیں۔ شیلانگ، نہرلگن، کوہیما، ایزول، گوہاٹی اور کولکتہ میں ایک مرکز ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ای ای ٹی –ایم ڈی ایس 2024 کے لیے دوسری درخواست ونڈو میں جو 11-مارچ-2024 کو بند ہوئی، صرف 560 امیدواروں نے اندراج کیا۔