Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media Reports claiming there are no NEET MDS examination centres in the Northeastern States are false
Examination centres have been allotted in Shillong, Naharlagun, Kohima, Aizawl, Guwahati and Kolkata
13 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted that no examination centres of the National Entrance cum Eligibility Test (NEET) – Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) have been allotted for the Northeastern states. Such reports are not accurate.
There are examination centres in north-eastern states. There is a centre in Shillong, Naharlagun, Kohima, Aizawl, Guwahati and Kolkata.
Moreover, in the second application window for NEET-MDS 2024 which closed on 11-March-2024, only 560 candidates registered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोई भी ‘नीट एमडीएस परीक्षा केंद्र’ न होने का दावा करने वाली समस्‍त मीडिया रिपोर्ट गलत हैं
इसके लिए शिलांग, नाहरलागुन, कोहिमा, आइजोल, गुवाहाटी और कोलकाता में परीक्षा केंद्र आवंटित किए गए हैं
13 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह बताया गया है कि ‘राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) - मास्टर ऑफ डेंटल सर्जरी (एमडीएस)’ का कोई भी परीक्षा केंद्र पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए आवंटित नहीं किया गया है। ऐसी रिपोर्टें सही नहीं हैं।
इसके लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में परीक्षा केंद्र हैं। शिलांग, नाहरलागुन, कोहिमा, आइजोल, गुवाहाटी और कोलकाता में एक-एक परीक्षा केंद्र है।
इसके अलावा नीट-एमडीएस 2024 के लिए दूसरी आवेदन विंडो, जो 11 मार्च, 2024 को बंद हुई, में केवल 560 अभ्यर्थियों ने पंजीकरण कराया।