रक्षा मंत्रालय
10वीं भारत-इटली संयुक्त रक्षा समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
भारत के रक्षा सचिव और इटली के रक्षा महासचिव और राष्ट्रीय आयुध निदेशक ने औद्योगिक सहयोग को बेहतर करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने और इटली के रक्षा महासचिव और राष्ट्रीय आयुध निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल लुसियानो पोर्टोलानो ने आज (13 मार्च, 2024) नई दिल्ली में 10वीं भारत-इटली संयुक्त रक्षा समिति (जेडीसी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग और सैन्य सहयोग के मुद्दों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और सुरक्षा स्थितियों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
इस बैठक का विशेष ध्यान दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर था। दोनों देशों ने अक्टूबर 2023 में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की इटली यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग संबंधी एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को गहरा करने के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करने वाले इस समझौते के साथ, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में सह-उत्पादन सहित संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के लिए दोनों देशों की रक्षा कंपनियों को एक साथ लाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की।
रक्षा सचिव ने दोनों पक्षों के फायदे और लचीले आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बेहतर करने के लिए इतालवी रक्षा कंपनियों की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारतीय विक्रेताओं के एकीकरण का सुझाव दिया।

Ministry of Defence
10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director focus on enhancing industrial cooperation
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director Lt Gen Luciano Portolano co-chaired the 10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting in New Delhi on March 13, 2024. Both sides discussed a wide range of defence industrial and military cooperation issues. They also exchanged views on the Indo-Pacific and the security situations.
The focus of the meeting was to enhance defence industrial cooperation. India and Italy had signed an agreement on defence cooperation in October 2023 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Italy. With the agreement providing the overarching framework to deepen the bilateral defence relationship, both sides discussed ways and means to bring the defence companies of both the countries together for joint projects, including for co-production in India.
The Defence Secretary suggested the integration of Indian vendors in the global supply chains of Italian defence companies to bring value to both sides and improve the supply chain resilience.