Ministry of Defence
10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director focus on enhancing industrial cooperation
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director Lt Gen Luciano Portolano co-chaired the 10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting in New Delhi on March 13, 2024. Both sides discussed a wide range of defence industrial and military cooperation issues. They also exchanged views on the Indo-Pacific and the security situations.
The focus of the meeting was to enhance defence industrial cooperation. India and Italy had signed an agreement on defence cooperation in October 2023 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Italy. With the agreement providing the overarching framework to deepen the bilateral defence relationship, both sides discussed ways and means to bring the defence companies of both the countries together for joint projects, including for co-production in India.
The Defence Secretary suggested the integration of Indian vendors in the global supply chains of Italian defence companies to bring value to both sides and improve the supply chain resilience.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இத்தாலி கூட்டு பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவின் 10-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2024 மார்ச் 13 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா - இத்தாலி கூட்டு பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவின் 10-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே மற்றும் இத்தாலியின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் லூசியானோ போர்டோலானோ ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக தலைமை தாங்கினார்கள். இரு தரப்பினரும் பரந்த அளவிலான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். இந்தோ - பசிபிக் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாக இருந்தது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இத்தாலி சென்றபோது இந்தியாவும், இத்தாலியும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.