Ministry of Defence
10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director focus on enhancing industrial cooperation
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director Lt Gen Luciano Portolano co-chaired the 10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting in New Delhi on March 13, 2024. Both sides discussed a wide range of defence industrial and military cooperation issues. They also exchanged views on the Indo-Pacific and the security situations.
The focus of the meeting was to enhance defence industrial cooperation. India and Italy had signed an agreement on defence cooperation in October 2023 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Italy. With the agreement providing the overarching framework to deepen the bilateral defence relationship, both sides discussed ways and means to bring the defence companies of both the countries together for joint projects, including for co-production in India.
The Defence Secretary suggested the integration of Indian vendors in the global supply chains of Italian defence companies to bring value to both sides and improve the supply chain resilience.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں بھارت-اٹلی کی مشترکہ دفاعی کمیٹی کی دسویں میٹنگ ہوئی
سیکرٹری دفاع اور اطالوی سیکرٹری جنرل آف ڈیفنس اور نیشنل آرمامنٹ ڈائریکٹرنے صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور اطالوی سکریٹری جنرل آف ڈیفنس اینڈ نیشنل آرمامنٹ ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل لوسیانو پورٹولانو نے 13 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 10ویں ہند-اٹلی جوائنٹ ڈیفنس کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی ) میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دفاعی صنعتی اور فوجی تعاون کے مسائل انہوں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل اور سلامتی کی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ملاقات کا محور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانا تھا۔ بھارت اور اٹلی نے اکتوبر 2023 میں رکشا منتری شری راج ناتھ سنگھ کے اٹلی کے دورے کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے وسیع فریم ورک فراہم کرنے والے معاہدے کے ساتھ، دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان میں مشترکہ پروڈکشن سمیت مشترکہ منصوبوں کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے اطالوی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی عالمی سپلائی چینز میں ہندوستانی دکانداروں کے انضمام کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ دونوں اطراف میں قدر پیدا ہو اور سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔