Ministry of Defence
10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director focus on enhancing industrial cooperation
13 MAR 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Italian Secretary General of Defence & National Armament Director Lt Gen Luciano Portolano co-chaired the 10th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting in New Delhi on March 13, 2024. Both sides discussed a wide range of defence industrial and military cooperation issues. They also exchanged views on the Indo-Pacific and the security situations.
The focus of the meeting was to enhance defence industrial cooperation. India and Italy had signed an agreement on defence cooperation in October 2023 during the visit of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Italy. With the agreement providing the overarching framework to deepen the bilateral defence relationship, both sides discussed ways and means to bring the defence companies of both the countries together for joint projects, including for co-production in India.
The Defence Secretary suggested the integration of Indian vendors in the global supply chains of Italian defence companies to bring value to both sides and improve the supply chain resilience.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे दहावी भारत-इटली संयुक्त संरक्षण समितीची बैठक संपन्न
संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि इटलीचे संरक्षण महासचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय शस्त्रास्त्र विभाग संचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल लुसियानो पोर्टोलानो यांचा दोन्ही देशांमधील औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर
13 MAR 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि इटलीचे संरक्षण महासचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय शस्त्रास्त्र विभाग संचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल लुसियानो पोर्टोलानो यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली 13 मार्च 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 10 वी भारत-इटली संयुक्त संरक्षण समितीची (JDC) बैठक पार पडली. दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण उद्योग आणि लष्करी सहकार्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर विस्तृत चर्चा केली. त्यांनी हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र आणि सुरक्षा परिस्थिती यावरही विचार विनिमय केला.
संरक्षण उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर या बैठकीत विशेष भर देण्यात आला. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या इटली भेटीदरम्यान ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये भारत आणि इटली दरम्यान संरक्षण सहकार्याबाबतचा करार झाला होता. दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी व्यापक चौकट प्रदान करण्याच्या करारासह, भारतातील सह-उत्पादनासह संयुक्त प्रकल्पांसाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांना एकत्र आणण्याचे उपाय आणि माध्यम यावर चर्चा केली.
भारतीय विक्रेत्यांना इटालियन संरक्षण विषयक कंपन्यांच्या जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडण्याची सूचना संरक्षण सचिवांनी केली. ज्याचा लाभ दोन्ही देशांना मिळेल आणि पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता सुधारेल.