Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Modi’s socio-economic reforms have aroused aspiration in the common citizen, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
“The citizens no longer resign to their fate and that is the true essence of democracy”, he said while speaking at the launch of Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) National Portal for Credit Support to Disadvantaged sections of society
The Minister says, PM Modi's reforms have introduced a new work culture as well as a change of the mindset
13 MAR 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Modi’s socio-economic reforms have aroused aspiration in the common citizen. For example, every citizen now feels that he is entitled to a "pucca house" and a decent toilet like any other citizen and that is the true spirit of democracy", said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in Jammu today.
“The citizens no longer resign to their fate and that is the true essence of democracy”, he said while speaking at the launch of Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) National Portal for Credit Support to Disadvantaged sections of society by Prime Minister Modi via videoconferencing.
The Minister said, Modi's reforms have introduced a new work culture as well as a change of the mindset.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that every citizen is now feeling confident enough to have every facility available to another person and the confidence to reach the highest position by dint of his or her effort. “Prime Minister, Narendra Modi-led Government unveiled scheme after scheme in the last ten years, with the sole motto of reaching the last person in the queue, rising above the narrow considerations of caste, religion or region”, the Minister said, adding that the government was driven by the spirit that each section of society should get what it deserves and feel that they have the right to seek opportunities alike.
The Union Minister described PM-SURAJ as a transformative initiative which aims at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The nationwide PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
“In the last decade, the government has ensured upliftment and conferment of honour on those sections of society which were either neglected or overlooked by previous governments”, Dr Jitendra Singh said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Modi had said that his government is dedicated to the poor and committed to the development and welfare of weaker and marginalised sections. “Today’s launch of PM-SURAJ is a testament to that dedication and commitment”, he said.
Enumerating the achievements of the government in the past ten years, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that more than 10 crore gas connections have been provided and as many as toilets built, keeping in mind the health and honour of women. “Earlier, our sisters in rural areas were forced to commit injustice unto themselves because they were constrained to answer the nature's call in the twilight or at the first sight of dawn”, the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the government had not only ended the all-pervasive cynicism and doom and gloom of the past, but has also transformed the people’s mindset. “The government has walked the talk in the past 10 years”, Dr Singh said, and stressed the need for generating awareness about the government’s welfare schemes and initiatives for the poor, farmers, women and the youth.
“By doing away with the colonial practice of attestation, the government sent the message across that it has trust in its citizens who can now self-attest their documents”, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted, adding that this decision was carried forward by abolishing interviews for certain government posts. “With its countless people-centric programmes and schemes, particularly for the upliftment of disadvantaged and neglected sections of society, the Modi government has shown what real democracy is”, the Minister underlined. He pledged that the journey of development for all would continue in the next term of the government.
Earlier, during the programme, Dr Jitendra Singh distributed Ayushman Health Cards, sanction letters for credit support, and PPE kits to sanitation workers to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) hailing from several districts of J&K under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). The initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیراعظم مودی کی سماجی و اقتصادی اصلاحات نے عام شہریوں کے اندر امنگوں کو جگایا ہے:مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘اب شہریوں کو اپنی تقدیر پرقانع ہونا نہیں پڑتا ہے اور یہی جمہوریت کی اصل روح ہے:یہ بات انہوں نے معاشرے کے مراعات سے محروم طبقوں کے لئے قرض کی سہولت والے قومی پورٹل پر دھان منتری ساماجک اُتّھان ایوم روزگار آدھارِت جن کلیان (پی ایم- سورج) کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی اصلاحات سے ایک نیا ورک کلچر سامنے آیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سوچنے کا انداز تبدیل ہواہے
13 MAR 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘وزیراعظم مودی کی سماجی و اقتصادی اصلاحات نے عام شہریوں میں امنگیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر اب ہر شہری یہ محسوس کرتا ہے کہ اب وہ بھی پکا مکان اور اچھے بیت الخلاء کا مجاز ہے اور یہی جمہوریت کی اصل روح ہے۔’’یہ بات مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں کہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اب شہریوں کو اپنی تقدیر سمجھ کر قانع ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور یہی اصل جمہوریت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ پردھان منتری ساماجک اتھان ایوم روزگار آدھارت جن کلیان ( پی ایم سورج) نیشنل پورٹل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے، جو وزیراعظم مودی کی ایماء پر معاشرے کے مراعات سے محروم طبقوں کو کریڈٹ سپورٹ دینے کے لئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے حاضرین کو خطاب کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی اصلاحات سے ایک نئے ورک کلچر کا باب کھلا ہے اور سوچنے کا انداز بدلا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب ہر شہری پر اعتماد ہے کہ دوسروں کو ملنے والی ہر سہولت پر اب اس کا بھی حق ہے اور اپنی کوشش سے وہ اعلیٰ سے اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی سرکار گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ایک کے بعد ایک متعدد اسکیمیں لائی ہے، جن کا بنیادی مقصد ذات پات ، مذہب اور علاقے سے قطع نظر کمزور ترین طبقے کے افراد تک ہر کسی کو یہ فائدے پہنچائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس جذبے ک ے تحت کام کر رہی ہے کہ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ وہ حاصل کرے، جو اس کا حق ہے اور ہر شخص یہ محسوس کرے کہ اسے یکساں حقوق اور مواقع حاصل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم - سورج کو ایک کایا پلٹ والا اقدام قرار دیا، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقوں کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اہل افراد کو قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی اور اس میں بینکوں، این بی ایف سی، ایم ایف آئی اور دیگر تنظیمیں سہولت کاری کریں گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ ن ے کہا ک ہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں حکومت نے ان طبقوں کو اوپر اٹھانے اور انہیں باوقار زندگی دینے کی کوشش کی ہے، جنہیں گزشتہ حکومتوں نے نظرانداز کیاتھا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد جناب مودی نے کہا تھا کہ ان کی حکومت غریبوں کے لئے وقف ہے اور کمزور طبقوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ آج پی ایم -سورج کا آغاز اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ حکومت اپنے اس عزم میں کتنی پختہ ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ یس کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں اور ہی بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرائے گئے ہیں، جو خواتین کی صحت اور وقار کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف یہ کہ ماضی ک ے منفی ماحول اور اداسی کو دور کیا ہے، بلکہ عوام کے سوچنے کا انداز بھی بدلا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت غریبوں ، کسانوں، عورتوں اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود کے لئے جو اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور اسکیمیں لا رہی ہے ان کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تصدیق کرنےکے نوآبادیاتی دور کے رواج کو ختم کرکے حکومت نے یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ اسے اپنے شہریوں پر بھروسہ ہے، جو اب اپنے دستاویزات کو ازخود اٹیسٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل پروگرام کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے متعدد ضلعوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے صفائی متروں (سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکروں) میں آیوشمان ہیلتھ کارڈ، کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے لیٹر اور پی پی ای کٹ تقسیم کئے۔ مشینوں کے ذریعے صفائی کے لئے قومی ایکشن ایکو سسٹم کے تحت ہر کام کیاگیا۔ یہ اقدام ان فرنٹ لائن ورکروں کی صحت ک ی حفاظت کے لئے ہے، جو مشکل حالات میں اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہیں۔