سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن کے نئے تعمیر شدہ سروس بلاک کا افتتاح کیا
13 MAR 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (این آئی ایم ایچ آر) کے نئے تعمیر شدہ سروس بلاک کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ سیہور، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں معزز معززین کے اجتماع کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو کہ بھارت میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کی خدمات میں ایک نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
این آئی ایم ایچ آر کی عمارت، ایک طویل انتظار کی کوشش ہے،جس کی 2018 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے ہنگامہ خیز اوقات کے بعد رفتار حاصل ہوئی۔ دماغی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے مجموعی طور پر اس جدید ترین سہولت کی تعمیر پر 105 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہ، ایم ایل اے، سیہور جناب سدیش رائے اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دیویانگ جن کمیونٹی کے لیے شمولیت اور راحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کوشش میں این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹیز کے ناگزیر کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریاس" کے منتر سے حکومت کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔
نیا افتتاح شدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے کونے کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو ذہنی صحت اور بحالی کی جامع خدمات پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ایمس، بھوپال، اور سی آئی پی ، رانچی کے ساتھ شراکت قائم کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششوں کے ساتھ، نیم ہنس، بنگلورو، اور اہباس، نئی دہلی جیسے معزز اداروں کے ساتھ اہم تعاون کا اعلان کیا۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے، جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے فوائد دیویانگ مستحقین تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے حکومتوں اور سول سوسائٹیوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا جس میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور دیویانگ جنوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم ایل اے، سیہور جناب سدیش رائےنے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تشکیل میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جس نے نہ صرف سیہور شہر کو ایک نئی شناخت فراہم کی ہے بلکہ لوگوں کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر بھی کھڑا ہے۔ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کی خدمات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بننے کے سفر کے لیے غیر متزلزل حمایت کا وعدہ کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، نئی دہلی، جناب راجیش یادو، ڈاکٹر راما راؤ بھونسلے، کمشنر، سماجی بہبود، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، جناب پروین ادایاچ، کلکٹر، سیہور، اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
این آئی ایم ایچ آر کے سروس بلاک کا افتتاح دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بازآبادکاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ضرورت مند افراد کے لیے امید کی کرن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ انہیں وہ مدد اور دیکھ بھال ملے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates newly built service block of National Institute of Mental Health and Rehabilitation
13 MAR 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, unveiled the newly constructed Service Block of the National Institute of Mental Health and Rehabilitation (NIMHR). The inauguration ceremony, held in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, witnessed the convergence of esteemed dignitaries, signifying a significant leap forward in mental health care and rehabilitation services in India.
The NIMHR building, a long-awaited endeavor sanctioned in 2018, gained momentum after the tumultuous times of the COVID-19 pandemic. With a steadfast commitment to improving mental health infrastructure, the Government of India has invested a total of Rs. 105 Crores into the construction of this state-of-the-art facility.
Joining Dr. Virendra Kumar in the inauguration were Sri Narayan Singh Kushwah, Minister of Social Welfare, Madhya Pradesh Government, Sri Sudesh Rai, MLA, Sehore, and other eminent dignitaries. In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the vision and efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to foster inclusivity and comfort for the Divyangjan community. He reiterated the government's commitment to the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas," underscoring the collaborative efforts between the central and state governments, as well as the indispensable role played by NGOs and civil societies in this endeavor.
The newly inaugurated institute is poised to offer comprehensive mental health and rehabilitation services to individuals from all corners of the country. Dr. Virendra Kumar announced significant collaborations with esteemed institutions such as NIMHANS, Bengaluru, and IBHAS, New Delhi, with further efforts underway to establish partnerships with AIIMS, Bhopal, and CIP, Ranchi.
Assuring full support from the state government, Sri Narayan Singh Kushwah emphasized the importance of ensuring that the benefits of various central schemes reach Divyang beneficiaries. He expressed optimism about the collective efforts of governments and civil societies in fostering inclusivity and enhancing the lives of Divyangjans.
Addressing the gathering, Sri Sudesh Rai, MLA, Sehore, lauded the efforts of Dr. Virendra Kumar in shaping the National Institute, which has not only provided a new identity to the city of Sehore but also stands as a beacon of hope for individuals in need of mental health care and rehabilitation services. He pledged unwavering support for the institute's journey towards becoming a world-class institution.
Sri Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, New Delhi, Dr. Rama Rao Bhonsle, Commissioner, Social Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sri Praveen Adayach, Collector, Sehore, and other officials from various government departments and organizations were also present.
The inauguration of NIMHR's Service Block marks a significant step forward in India's commitment to mental health care and rehabilitation. It represents a beacon of hope for individuals in need, ensuring that they receive the support and care they deserve.