Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Modernization of Food Streets: India’s SOP discussed at the 54th session of the Codex Committee on Food Hygiene in Nairobi, Kenya
13 MAR 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India presented its recently released Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Modernization of Food Streets at the pre-session meeting of the 54th session of the Codex Committee on Food Hygiene (CCFH) in Nairobi, Kenya on Sunday, 10th March, 2024. This presentation was made along the lines of the proposed draft guidelines for Food Hygiene Control Measures in Traditional Markets for Food, which is one of the key agendas for the 54th session of CCFH.
Among other important agendas, “Guidelines for the Control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia Coli (STEC) in Fresh Leafy Vegetables and Sprouts” and “Guidelines for the Safe Use and Reuse of Water in Food Production and Processing in Fish and Fishery Products, Milk and Milk Products” will also be discussed.
The 54th session of CCFH, scheduled from 11th March to 15th March, 2024, is being hosted by the Government of United States of America and is meeting for the first time in Kenya.
The Indian Delegation is represented by the officials from the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), which is the national Codex contact point for India, the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). It is led by Dr. Satyen Kumar Panda, Advisor, FSSAI. He participated in the pre-session meeting with Coordinating Committee for Asia (CCASIA), US delegation and CCFH Chair and presented the SOP framed by FSSAI to Dr. Evelyne Mbandi, Chairperson, CCFH and Dr. Jing Tian, Chairperson, CCASIA. The SOP was also shared among the other country delegations to represent India’s effort in this area.
As deliberations continue over the next few days, the Indian Delegation will work steadfastly towards advancing global standards in food hygiene and safety. and sharing best practices for the benefit of all.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
खाऊ गल्ल्यांचे आधुनिकीकरण: केनियातील नैरोबी येथे खाद्य स्वच्छताविषयक कोडेक्स समितीच्या 54 व्या सत्रात भारताच्या मानक कार्यप्रणाली वर चर्चा
13 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
केनिया मधील नैरोबी येथे रविवारी, 10 मार्च 2024 रोजी खाद्य स्वच्छताविषयक कोडेक्स समितीच्या (सीसीएफएच) 54 व्या सत्रपूर्व बैठकीत भारताने खाऊ गल्ल्यांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी नुकतीच जारी केलेली मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) सादर केली. हे सादरीकरण सीसीएफएच च्या 54 व्या सत्रातील प्रमुख अजेंडांपैकी एक असून खाद्यपदार्थांसाठी पारंपरिक बाजारपेठेतील खाद्य स्वच्छता नियंत्रण उपायांसाठी प्रस्तावित मसुदा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या धर्तीवर ते तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
इतर महत्त्वाच्या अजेंडांपैकी, "ताज्या पालेभाज्या आणि मोड आलेल्या कडधान्यांमध्ये शिगा विषद्रव्य-निर्मिती करणाऱ्या एस्चेरिचिया कोलाय (ई-कोलाय) (एसटीईसी) जिवाणूच्या च्या नियंत्रणासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे" आणि "खाद्यान्न उत्पादन आणि मासे आणि मत्स्य उत्पादन, दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांच्या प्रक्रियेत पाण्याचा सुरक्षित वापर आणि पुनर्वापरासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे” यावर देखील चर्चा केली जाईल.
सीसीएफएच चे 54 वे सत्र, 11 मार्च ते 15 मार्च 2024 या कालावधीत अमेरिका सरकारद्वारे आयोजित केले जात असून केनियामध्ये प्रथमच बैठक होत आहे.
भारतासाठी राष्ट्रीय कोडेक्स संपर्क केंद्र असलेले भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय), सागरी उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) आणि राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ (एनडीडीबी) यामधील अधिकारी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहेत. भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाचे सल्लागार डॉ. सत्येन कुमार पांडा याचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. त्यांनी आशियासाठीची समन्वय समिती (सीसीएएसआयए), अमेरिकन शिष्टमंडळ आणि सीसीएफएच अध्यक्ष यांच्यासमवेत सत्रपूर्व बैठकीत भाग घेतला आणि भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाद्वारे तयार केलेली मानक कार्यप्रणाली सीसीएफएच चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. एव्हलीन मबंडी आणि आशियासाठीच्या समन्वय समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जिंग टियान यांना सादर केली. या क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्यासाठी इतर देशांच्या शिष्टमंडळांसोबत देखील मानक कार्यप्रणाली सामायिक करण्यात आली.
पुढील काही दिवस चर्चा सुरू राहील ज्याद्वारे, भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ अन्न स्वच्छता आणि सुरक्षिततेमध्ये जागतिक मानके वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने निरंतर काम करेल आणि सर्वांच्या फायद्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करेल.