Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Modernization of Food Streets: India’s SOP discussed at the 54th session of the Codex Committee on Food Hygiene in Nairobi, Kenya
13 MAR 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India presented its recently released Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Modernization of Food Streets at the pre-session meeting of the 54th session of the Codex Committee on Food Hygiene (CCFH) in Nairobi, Kenya on Sunday, 10th March, 2024. This presentation was made along the lines of the proposed draft guidelines for Food Hygiene Control Measures in Traditional Markets for Food, which is one of the key agendas for the 54th session of CCFH.
Among other important agendas, “Guidelines for the Control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia Coli (STEC) in Fresh Leafy Vegetables and Sprouts” and “Guidelines for the Safe Use and Reuse of Water in Food Production and Processing in Fish and Fishery Products, Milk and Milk Products” will also be discussed.
The 54th session of CCFH, scheduled from 11th March to 15th March, 2024, is being hosted by the Government of United States of America and is meeting for the first time in Kenya.
The Indian Delegation is represented by the officials from the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), which is the national Codex contact point for India, the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). It is led by Dr. Satyen Kumar Panda, Advisor, FSSAI. He participated in the pre-session meeting with Coordinating Committee for Asia (CCASIA), US delegation and CCFH Chair and presented the SOP framed by FSSAI to Dr. Evelyne Mbandi, Chairperson, CCFH and Dr. Jing Tian, Chairperson, CCASIA. The SOP was also shared among the other country delegations to represent India’s effort in this area.
As deliberations continue over the next few days, the Indian Delegation will work steadfastly towards advancing global standards in food hygiene and safety. and sharing best practices for the benefit of all.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फूड स्ट्रीट्स का आधुनिकीकरण: केन्या के नैरोबी में खाद्य स्वच्छता पर कोडेक्स समिति के 54वें सत्र में भारत की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया( एसओपी) पर चर्चा की गई
13 MAR 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने रविवार, 10 मार्च, 2024 को केन्या के नैरोबी में खाद्य स्वच्छता पर कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीएफएच) के 54वें सत्र की सत्र -पूर्व बैठक में फूड स्ट्रीट्स के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए हाल ही में जारी अपनी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) प्रस्तुत की। यह प्रस्तुति खाद्य के लिए पारंपरिक बाजारों में खाद्य स्वच्छता नियंत्रण उपायों के लिए प्रस्तावित मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों की तर्ज पर की गई , जो सीसीएफएच के 54 वें सत्र के प्रमुख एजेंडों में एक है।
अन्य महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडे में, "ताजा पत्तेदार सब्जियों और अंकुरित अनाज में शिगा विष-उत्पादक एस्चेरिचिया कोली (एसटीईसी) के नियंत्रण के लिए दिशानिर्देश" और "मछली तथा मत्स्य उत्पादों, दूध और दुग्ध उत्पाद में खाद्य उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण में पानी के सुरक्षित उपयोग और पुन: उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश" पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
सीसीएपएच का 54वां सत्र 11 मार्च से 15 मार्च, 2024 तक अमेरिका की सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और यह बैठक पहली बार केन्या में हो रही है।
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल का प्रतिनिधित्व भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोडेक्स बिंदु भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के अधिकारी कर रहे हैं। भारतीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व एफएसएसएआई के सलाहकार डॉ. सत्येन कुमार पांडा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एशिया के लिए समन्वय समिति (सीसीएएसआईए), अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल और सीसीएफएच अध्यक्ष के साथ पूर्व-सत्र बैठक में भाग लिया और एफएसएसएआई द्वारा तैयार मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया(एसओपी) को सीसीएफएच के अध्यक्ष डॉ एवलिन एमबंडी और सीसीएएसआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ जिंग तियान को प्रस्तुत किया। इस क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए अन्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के बीच भी एसओपी साझा की गई।
अगले कुछ दिनों तक विचार-विमर्श जारी रहेगा और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल खाद्य स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा में वैश्विक मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा सभी के लाभ के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की दिशा में दृढ़ता से काम करेगा।