Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ program
Lays foundation stone for 3 semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crores
“India is set to become a prominent semiconductor manufacturing hub”
“A self-confident youth changes the destiny of the nation”
“India's rapid progress is driving confidence in our Yuva Shakti”
“India commits, India delivers and democracy delivers”
“Chip manufacturing will take India towards self-reliance, towards modernity”
“Chip manufacturing opens the door to limitless possibilities”
“Youth of India are capable and they need an opportunity. The Semiconductor initiative has brought that opportunity to India today”
13 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ program and laid the foundation stone for three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crores via video conferencing today. The facilities inaugurated today are - Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s historic occasion is a significant step towards a bright future for India as foundation stones are laid for three major Semiconductor manufacturing projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crores in Dholera and Sanand in Gujarat and Moregaon in Assam. “Today’s projects will play a key role in making India a semiconductor hub”, PM Modi said, as he congratulated the citizens for the key initiatives. He noted the virtual presence of semiconductor industry players from Taiwan and expressed excitement for today’s occasion.
The Prime Minister noted that more than 60,000 colleges, universities and educational institutes were connected with this unique event. The Prime Minister termed today’s program as the event of the dreams of the youth of the nation as they are the real stakeholders of the future of India. The youth is witnessing how India is working in a multi-pronged fashion for self-reliance and a strong presence in the global supply chain. “A self-confident youth changes the destiny of the nation”, PM Modi added.
Noting the centrality of electronic chips in the technology-driven 21st century, the Prime Minister said that Made in India and Designed in India chips will play a major role in taking India towards self-reliance and modernization. The Prime Minister said that after missing out on the first three industrial revolutions due to various reasons, India now is moving with an intention to lead Industry 4.0, the fourth industrial revolution. Stressing the need to utilize every second, the Prime Minister presented today’s event as an example of the speed with which the government is working. Explaining the sequence of the strides made in the semiconductor field, the Prime Minister talked about the announcement of the semiconductor mission two years ago and within a few months first MoUs were signed and now the foundation stones for three projects are being laid. “India commits, India delivers and democracy delivers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister underlined that only a handful of nations in the world are manufacturing semiconductors today and emphasized the need for a reliable supply chain after the disruptions caused by the coronavirus pandemic. He stated that India is keen to play a crucial role in this and highlighted the country’s tech space, nuclear and digital power. Elaborating on the future plans where India is primed to take on commercial production for the semiconductor sector, the Prime Minister said, “The day is not far when India will become a global power in the manufacture of products for the semiconductor sector.” He emphasized that India will gain a strategic advantage in the future for policy decisions taken today as he mentioned encouraging Ease of Doing Business and simplification of laws. In the last few years, the Prime Minister informed that more than 40,000 compliances have been abolished and rules for FDI have also been simplified. FDI policies in defence, insurance and telecom sectors have been liberalized. The Prime Minister also touched upon India’s growing position in electronics and hardware manufacturing where PLI schemes have been provided for large-scale electronic and IT hardware manufacturing and electronic clusters created, thereby giving a platform for the growth of the electronic ecosystem. The Prime Minister informed that India is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world today. Highlighting the initiation of India’s Quantum Mission, the establishment of the National Research Foundation to encourage innovation and the expansion of India’s AI Mission, the Prime Minister said that India is moving in the direction of technology advancement apart from technology adoption.
The Prime Minister said that semiconductor research will benefit the youth the most. Touching upon the expanse of semiconductors over a vast range of industries, the Prime Minister said, “Semiconductor is not just an industry but it opens a door filled with boundless potential.” PM Modi also pointed out the huge presence of Indian talent in global chip design and manufacturing. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the talent ecosystem of India is completed as the nation moves forward today in the semiconductor manufacturing sector. He stated that the youth of today are well aware of the opportunities being created for them, be it space or mapping sector and mentioned opening up these sectors for the youth. He credited the unprecedented incentives and encouragement for India becoming the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and said that today’s occasion would create new opportunities for startups in the semiconductor space. He expressed confidence that the projects of today would provide numerous advanced technology jobs for the youth.
Recalling his acclamation from the Red Fort - Yahi Samay hai Sahi Samay hai, the Prime Minister said that policies and decisions taken with this belief produce significant results. “India has now moved far ahead of the old thinking and old approach. India is now taking decisions and making policies at a faster pace”, Prime Minister Modi said. He pointed out that India’s semiconductor dreams were first envisioned during the 1960s but the then governments failed to act upon them due to a lack of will and the effort to convert the resolutions into accomplishments. He also lamented the inability of the previous governments to understand the country’s potential, priorities and futuristic needs. Throwing light on the forward-thinking and futuristic approach of the present government, the Prime Minister mentioned semiconductor manufacturing with ambitions to compete with developed countries. He stated that the government has taken care of all the priorities of the country as he gave examples of investments in pucca houses for the poor as well as encouraging research, running the world's largest sanitation movement to moving forward in semiconductor manufacturing, and rapid reduction in poverty to massive infrastructural investments with the aim of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “In 2024 alone, foundation stones have been laid and schemes have been inaugurated worth more than Rs 12 lakh crores”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned the Bharat Shakti exercise in Pokhran yesterday that provided a glimpse of 21st century India's self-reliant defence sector, India joining the exclusive club of the world in the form of Agni-5, initiation of drone revolution in agriculture 2 days ago where thousands of drones were handed over to women under the Namo Drone Didi scheme, India's preparations for Gaganyaan gaining momentum, and the recently inaugurated India’s first Made in India fast breeder nuclear reactor. “All these efforts, all these projects, are taking India closer to the goal of development. And certainly, these three projects of today will also have a big role in this”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the emergence of AI in the world of today and gave the example of his addresses being translated into multiple languages in a short time. He lauded the youth of India for taking the initiative of spreading the Prime Minister’s message across the country in various Indian languages. “Youth of India are capable and they need an opportunity. The Semiconductor initiative has brought that opportunity to India today”, the Prime Minister said. He lauded the developments taking place in the Northeast as the foundation stone for one of the three semiconductor facilities is being laid in Assam today. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister exhorted everyone to strengthen India’s progress and said, “Modi’s guarantee is for you and your future.”
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chairman of CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd., Shri Shri Vellayan Subbiah and Chairman of Tata Sons, Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran were present on the occasion among others.
Background
It has been the Prime Minister’s vision to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stones were laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with a total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with a total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyze employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The program witnessed massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students and leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’انڈیاز ٹیکڈ: چپس فار وکست بھارت‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 3 سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’ہندوستان ایک نمایاں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کے لیے تیار ہے‘‘
’’خود اعتمادی لبریز نوجوان ملک کی تقدیر بدل دیتا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہماری یووا شکتی میں اعتماد پیدا کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان عہد کرتا ہے، ہندوستان اسے پورا کرتا ہے اور جمہوریت اس کی ترسیل کرتی ہے‘‘
’’چپ مینوفیکچرنگ ہندوستان کو خود کفیلی اور جدیدیت کی طرف لے جائے گی‘‘
’’چپ مینوفیکچرنگ لامحدود امکانات کے دروازے کھولے گی‘‘
ہندوستان کے نوجوان باصلاحیت ہیں اور انہیں ایک موقع کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر پہل آج ہندوستان کے لیے وہ موقع لے کر آئی ہے
13 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ’انڈیاز ٹیکڈ: چپس فار وِکست بھارت‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا اور تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تین سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آج جن سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا گیا وہ ہیں - دھولرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ڈی ایس آئی آر)، گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن کی سہولت، موریگاؤں، آسام میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) سہولت اور سانند، گجرات میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) سہولت۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا تاریخی موقع ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے کیونکہ گجرات کے دھولیرا اور سانند اور آسام کے موریگاؤں میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تین بڑے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج کے پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ہب بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے‘‘۔انہوں نے کلیدی اقدامات کے لیے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے تائیوان سے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کی کمپنیوں کی ورچوئل موجودگی کا ذکر کیا اور آج کے موقع پر جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 60000 سے زائد کالجز، یونیورسٹیاں اور تعلیمی ادارے اس منفرد تقریب سے منسلک ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے پروگرام کو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی تقریب قرار دیا کیونکہ وہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے حقیقی اسٹیک ہولڈر ہیں۔ نوجوان اس بات کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ہندوستان خود کفیلی اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں مضبوط موجودگی کے لیے کثیر الجہتی انداز میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ایک خود اعتمادی سےلبریز نوجوان ملک کی تقدیر بدل دیتا ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی 21ویں صدی میں الیکٹرانک چپس کی مرکزیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اور ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کردہ چپس ہندوستان کو خود کفیلی اور جدیدیت کی طرف لے جانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے پہلے تین صنعتی انقلابات سے محروم رہنے کے بعد، ہندوستان اب چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب صنعت 4.0 کی قیادت کرنے کے ارادے سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہر سیکنڈ کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کی تقریب کو حکومت جس رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے، اس کی مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے میدان میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے سلسلے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دو سال قبل سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے اعلان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ چند ماہ کے اندر پہلے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے اور اب تین پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان عہد کرتا ہے، ہندوستان اسے پورا کرتا ہے اور جمہوریت ترسیل کرتی ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج دنیا میں صرف چند ممالک ہی سیمی کنڈکٹرز تیار کر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کورونا وائرس عالمی وباکی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے بعد ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کا خواہاں ہے اور ملک کی ٹیک اسپیس، نیوکلیئر اور ڈیجیٹل پاور کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مستقبل کے منصوبوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جہاں ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے لیے تجارتی پیداوار شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے لیے مصنوعات کی تیاری میں عالمی طاقت بن جائے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو آج لئے گئے پالیسی فیصلوں سے مستقبل میں ایک اسٹریٹجک فائدہ حاصل ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور قوانین کو آسان بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں 40000 سے زیادہ شرائط کی تعمیل کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور ایف ڈی آئی کے قوانین کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ دفاع، انشورنس اور ٹیلی کام کے شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی پالیسیوں کو لبرل بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے الیکٹرانکس اور ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی پوزیشن پر بھی بات کی جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچرنگ اور الیکٹرانک کلسٹرز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں، اس طرح الیکٹرانک ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان آج دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کوانٹم مشن کی شروعات، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے قیام اور ہندوستان کے اے آئی مشن کی توسیع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے علاوہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سے نوجوانوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ صنعتوں کی ایک وسیع رینج میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’سیمی کنڈکٹر صرف ایک صنعت نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ بے پناہ امکانات والا باب کھولتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیراعظم مودی نے عالمی چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستانی ٹیلنٹ کی بڑی موجودگی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہندوستان کا ٹیلنٹ ایکو سسٹم مکمل ہو گیا ہے کیونکہ آج ملک سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان اس بات سے بخوبی واقف ہیں کہ خلا ہو یا میپنگ سیکٹر ان کے لیے جو مواقع تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان شعبوں کو نوجوانوں کے لیے کھولنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جانب جانب دی جانے والی بے مثال ترغیبات اور حوصلہ افزائی کی تعریف کرتے کہا کہ آج کا موقع سیمی کنڈکٹر اسپیس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آج کے پروجیکٹ نوجوانوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی بے شمار نوکریاں فراہم کریں گے۔
لال قلعہ سے کئے گئے اپنے اعلان – یہی سمے ہے صحیح سمے ہے، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس یقین کے ساتھ تیار کی گئیں پالیسیاں اور لئے گئے فیصلے اہم نتائج کا باعث ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا’’ہندوستان اب پرانی سوچ اور پرانے نقطہ نظر سے بہت آگے نکل گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اب تیز رفتاری سے فیصلے لے رہا ہے اور پالیسیاں بنا رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر خوابوں کا تصور سب سے پہلے 1960 کی دہائی میں کیا گیا تھا لیکن اس وقت کی حکومتیں خواہش اور عزائم کو کامیابیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی کی کمی کی وجہ سے ان پر عمل کرنے میں ناکام رہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کی صلاحیتوں، ترجیحات اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے میں سابقہ حکومتوں کی نااہلی پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ موجودہ حکومت کی آگے کی سوچ اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے عزائم کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کی تمام ترجیحات کا خیال رکھا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے پکے گھروں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صفائی ستھرائی کی تحریک چلانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری سے غربت میں تیزی سے کمی کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’صرف 2024 میں ہی 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی اسکیموں کا ، سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے‘‘ انہوں نے گزشتہ روز پوکھرن میں کی جانے والی بھارت شکتی مشق کا ذکر کیا جس نے 21 ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی دفاعی شعبہ میں خود کفیل ، اگنی 5 کی شکل میں دنیا کے خصوصی کلب میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت کی جھلک پیش کی اور 2 روز قبل زراعت میں ڈرون انقلاب کی شروعات جس میں نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ہزاروں ڈرون خواتین کے حوالے کیے گئے، ہندوستان کی گگن یان کی تیاریاں زور پکڑ رہی ہیں اور حال ہی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے میڈ ان انڈیا فاسٹ بریڈر نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا’’یہ تمام کوششیں، یہ تمام پروجیکٹ ، ہندوستان کو ترقی کے ہدف کے قریب لے جا رہے ہیں اور یقینی طور پر، آج کے ان تینوں پروجیکٹوں کا بھی اس میں بڑا رول ہو گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کی دنیا میں اے آئی کے ابھرنے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اپنے خطابات کا قلیل مدت میں متعدد زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہونے کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کو پورے ملک میں پھیلانے کی پہل کرنے پر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ ہندوستان کے نوجوان باصلاحیت ہیں اور انہیں ایک موقع کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر پہل آج ہندوستان کے لیے وہ موقع لے کر آئی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی کیونکہ آسام میں آج تین سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات میں سے ایک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سبھی کو تلقین کی اور کہا ’’مودی کی گارنٹی آپ اور آپ کے مستقبل کے لئے ہے۔‘‘
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، سی جی پاور اینڈ کے انڈسٹریل سولیوشنز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین ، جناب شری ویلیان سبیہ اور ٹاٹا سنز کے چیئرمین جناب نٹراجن چندر شیکھرن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لئے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا وزیر اعظم کا ویژن رہا ہے، جس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس ویژن کے مطابق، دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ڈی ایس آئی آر)، گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن ،موریگاؤں، آسام میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) کی سہولت؛ اور سانند، گجرات میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) کی سہولت کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ڈی ایس آئی آر) میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن کی سہولت ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت قائم کی جائے گی۔91000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ ملک میں پہلا تجارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب ہوگا۔
موریگاؤں، آسام میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) کی سہولت ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اینڈ پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) کے ذریعے قائم کی جائے گی، اور اس پر تقریباً 27000 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
سانند میں آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) کی سہولت، سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سولیوشنز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے قائم کی جائے گی، اور اس پر تقریباً 7500 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔
ان سہولیات کے ذریعے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہندوستان میں اسے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔ یہ یونٹیں سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کام وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
پروگرام میں نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت دیکھی گئی جس میں کالج کے ہزاروں طلباء اور سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے رہنما شامل تھے۔