Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU signed between NIELIT and ITI Egypt to enhance workforce skills, promote employment, address skill gaps and foster international cooperation
12 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), an autonomous scientific society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and Information Technology Institute (ITI) affiliated by Ministry of Communication and Information Technology of the Arab Republic of Egypt on 12th March, 2024 in Cairo, Egypt in the presence of H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Arab Republic of Egypt and Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India, Arab Republic of Egypt to foster mutual collaboration for improving workforce skills, promoting employment opportunities, addressing skills gaps, and fostering international cooperation.
The signatories were Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT and Dr. Heba Saleh, Chairwoman, ITI, Egypt. The MoU intends to promote cooperation and collaboration in the IECT domain.
The broad areas of collaboration includes Curriculum and Training Materials Development, Exchange of Trainers and Experts, Mutual Recognition of Certification, Sharing of Virtual Labs Facility, Offering of Post Graduate (PG) Diplomas/ Technical Certificates to interns nominated by ITI Egypt, Offering of B.Tech/ M.Tech Programs to Egyptian students, Free Digital literacy flagship course to Egyptian students through NIELIT Virtual Academy etc.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्रमशक्ति के कौशल को उन्नत बनाने, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल संबंधी अंतराल को पाटने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एनआईईएलआईटी और आईटीआई मिस्र के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
12 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रमशक्ति के कौशल को उन्नत बनाने, रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल संबंधी अंतराल को पाटने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आपसी सहयोग करने के उद्देश्य से भारत गणराज्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) तथा मिस्र अरब गणराज्य के संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से संबद्ध सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईटीआई) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर 12 मार्च, 2024 को मिस्र के काहिरा में मिस्र अरब गणराज्य के संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अम्र तलत और मिस्र अरब गणराज्य में भारत के राजदूत श्री अजीत गुप्ते की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनआईईएलआईटी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एम. त्रिपाठी और आईटीआई, मिस्र की अध्यक्ष डॉ. हेबा सालेह ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य आईईसीटी डोमेन में सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रम एवं प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का विकास, प्रशिक्षकों एवं विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान, प्रमाणन की पारस्परिक मान्यता, वर्चुअल लैब सुविधा को साझा करना, आईटीआई मिस्र द्वारा नामांकित प्रशिक्षुओं को स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) डिप्लोमा/तकनीकी प्रमाणपत्र की पेशकश, मिस्र के छात्रों के लिए बी.टेक/ एम.टेक कार्यक्रम, एनआईईएलआईटी वर्चुअल अकादमी के माध्यम से मिस्र के छात्रों के लिए मुफ्त डिजिटल साक्षरता फ्लैगशिप पाठ्यक्रम आदि की पेशकश शामिल है।