Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU signed between NIELIT and ITI Egypt to enhance workforce skills, promote employment, address skill gaps and foster international cooperation
12 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), an autonomous scientific society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and Information Technology Institute (ITI) affiliated by Ministry of Communication and Information Technology of the Arab Republic of Egypt on 12th March, 2024 in Cairo, Egypt in the presence of H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Arab Republic of Egypt and Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India, Arab Republic of Egypt to foster mutual collaboration for improving workforce skills, promoting employment opportunities, addressing skills gaps, and fostering international cooperation.
The signatories were Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT and Dr. Heba Saleh, Chairwoman, ITI, Egypt. The MoU intends to promote cooperation and collaboration in the IECT domain.
The broad areas of collaboration includes Curriculum and Training Materials Development, Exchange of Trainers and Experts, Mutual Recognition of Certification, Sharing of Virtual Labs Facility, Offering of Post Graduate (PG) Diplomas/ Technical Certificates to interns nominated by ITI Egypt, Offering of B.Tech/ M.Tech Programs to Egyptian students, Free Digital literacy flagship course to Egyptian students through NIELIT Virtual Academy etc.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی آئی مصر کے درمیان افرادی قوت کی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے، روزگار کو فروغ دینے، ہنرمندی کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
12 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
مصر کی راجدھانی قاہرہ میں 12 مارچ 2024 کو جمہوریہ ہند کے تحت ایک آزاد سائنٹفک سوسائٹی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) کی الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور عرب جمہوریہ مصر کی کمیونی کیشن اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت سے منسلک انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی قرار داد پر دستخط کیے گئے۔اس موقع پر جمہوریہ عرب مصرکے کمیونی کیشن اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر امرطلعت اور عرب جمہوریہ مصر میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب اجیت گپتے موجودتھے۔ اس کا مقصد ،افرادی قوت کی ہنرمندی کو بہتر بنانا، روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا، ہنرمندی کے فرق کو دور کرنا اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو وسعت دینا اور باہمی اشتراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مفاہمتی قرار داد پر ،ڈاکٹر ایم ایم ترپاٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور مصر کے آئی ٹی آئی کی چیئروومن ڈاکٹر ہیبہ صالح نے دستخط کیے۔ مفاہمت نامہ کا مقصد آئی ای سی ٹی ڈومین میں تعاون اور اشتراک کو فروغ دیناہے۔
تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں میں نصاب اور تربیتی مواد کی ترقی، ٹرینرز اور ماہرین کا تبادلہ، سرٹیفیکیشن کی باہمی منظوری، ورچوئل لیبز کی سہولت کا اشتراک، آئی آئی ٹی مصر کے نامزد کردہ انٹرنز کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ(پی جی) ڈپلومہ/ تکنیکی سرٹیفکیٹس کی پیشکش،مصر کے طلباء کو بی ٹیک/ ایم ٹیک پروگرام کی پیشکش،این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ورچوئل اکیڈمی وغیرہ کے ذریعے مصری طلباء کے لیے مفت ڈیجیٹل خواندگی فلیگ شپ کورس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔