Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inaugurates India’s 1st FutureLABS center at C-DAC Thiruvananthapuram
“Thiruvananthapuram will be India’s next innovation hub, with FutureLABS catalyzing an ecosystem for next generation chip design, manufacturing, and research”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“FutureLABS will bring in the next wave of Startups, Electronic systems and innovation in Thiruvananthapuram”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurated India’s first FutureLABS center in C-DAC Thiruvananthapuram today. This center, namely, “Centre for Semiconductor Chips & Systems for Strategic Electronics”, will be playing a crucial role in catalyzing an ecosystem for next generation chip design, manufacturing, and research.
Among the other announcements, there was a collaboration announced between C-DAC (T) and the Ministry of Railways for the development of electric locomotive technologies. An MoU was signed between C-DAC(T) and Tata Power for the development and deployment of microgrid technologies. There was also the announcement for the transfer of technology of the electric vehicle wireless charger, developed by C-DAC(T) and VNIT Nagpur, to BelRise Industries Limited.
Along With key industry partners, the Minister addressed over 100 students and explained to them what this center will provide to them in terms of opportunities.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “You have seen the amount of silicon in Chandrayaan 3 and electronics in INS Vikrant, both have deep roots in Kerala. The idea of FutureLABS is really a partnership between CDAC as the government system, industry, students, startups, and academia. Our vision is very clear in the government and in the industry, that the world’s digitization and the digital economies of the world are expanding today at an unprecedented pace. Three areas have great potential for Indian startups and students — AI, Semiconductors, and the future of electronics. CDAC will be a willing and facilitating partner to create these labs within colleges and universities. This initiative will make Thiruvananthapuram India’s next innovation hub.”
The Minister also explained the inherent necessity for such collaborations and initiatives. He said, “India has made tremendous strides in the semiconductors, for 75 years we had no presence in semiconductors at all, and in the last few years we have received 2.5 lakh crores of investments and we are now e creating an ecosystem that ranges from Fabs manufacturing, innovation, packaging, design, skills and research. The digitisation and digital technologies is accelerating at an unprecedented pace even in areas that are not intuitively digital, technology is making its presence felt. So clearly Digitisation as a trend is increasing. The second trend is that of the Semiconductors and Artificial intelligence are two dominant technologies that are going to shape the future of what we know as Tech in the coming years. And the third, is that every system that you know today whether it’s the laptop, desktop or the serve, compute automotive, railways is being redesigned and re-architected almost from scratch. So there is an opportunity today to completely re-architect and redesign systems. I call this the next wave of startups, next wave of systems and the next wave of innovation, it’s what the future LABS is all about.
The industry partners in attendance highlighted how collaboration with C-DAC has bore fruit and therefore they will continue their support in enhancing Kerala’s tech innovation ecosystem.
Shri Atul Deshmukh, VP eMobility, Kalyani Powertrain Ltd said, “We have been able to scale and excel because of the continuous support and strong leadership of Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. We look forward to more such partnerships through these initiatives.”
Shri Manoj Gupta, CEO, TP Renewable Microgrid Ltd said, “The collaboration between Tata Power and CDAC, is a historical moment. As an organization, we have set up micro grids which are solar operated, with the battery technology which is recent to empower 200 villages in UP and Bihar. We will continue to do that in Kerala as well. With this collaboration we will be able to harness the power of microgrids.
Ms Meenakshi Singh, Director, JMV LPS Ltd said, “The Minister’s great work and determination towards Digital India and Entrepreneurship has boosted many companies’ morale towards self-reliance and technology. JMV along with CDAC and Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone. Three piece indigenous locomotive propulsion system. This home-grown technology of the locomotive propulsion system not only showcases our commitment to innovation but positions India as a global player in the field of railway propulsion systems. Additionally, we are contributing to the modernization of the Railway maintenance and operations through the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured, AI based, predictive maintenance system for railway essence.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے سی- ڈی اے سی ترواننت پورم میں ہندوستان کے پہلے فیوچر لیبس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
’’ ترواننت پورم ہندوستان کا اگلا اختراعی مرکز ہوگا، جس میں فیوچر لیبس اگلی نسل کے چپ ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ، اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرے گا’’: مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ فیوچر لیبس ترواننت پورم میں اسٹارٹ اپس، الیکٹرانک سسٹمز اور اختراعات کی اگلی لہر لائے گا’’: مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
12 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج سی- ڈی اے سی ترواننت پورم میں ہندوستان کے پہلے فیوچر لیبس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مرکز، یعنی ‘‘سینٹر فار سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس اینڈ سسٹمز فار سٹریٹیجک الیکٹرانکس’’، اگلی نسل کے چپ ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
دیگر اعلانات میں، الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے(سی- ڈی اے سی ٹی) اور وزارت ریلوے کے درمیان تعاون کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ مائیکرو گرڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے(سی- ڈی اے سی ٹی) اور ٹاٹا پاور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔(سی- ڈی اے سی ٹی) اور وی این آئی ٹی ناگپور کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ الیکٹرک وہیکل وائرلیس چارجر کی ٹیکنالوجی کو بیلرائس انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ کو منتقل کرنے کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا۔
صنعت کے اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، وزیر موصوف نے 100 سے زیادہ طلباء سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں بتایا کہ یہ مرکز انہیں مواقع کے لحاظ سے کیا فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا،‘‘آپ نے چندریان 3 میں سلیکان کی مقدار اور آئی این ایس وکرانت میں الیکٹرانکس کی مقدار دیکھی ہے، دونوں کی جڑیں کیرالہ میں گہری ہیں۔ فیوچر لیبس کا آئیڈیا واقعی سی ڈی اے سی کے درمیان حکومتی نظام، صنعت، طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی برادری کے درمیان شراکت داری ہے۔ حکومت اور صنعت میں ہمارا نظریہ بالکل واضح ہے کہ دنیا کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل معیشتیں آج بے مثال رفتار سے پھیل رہی ہیں۔ تین شعبوں میں ہندوستانی سٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں سیمی کنڈکٹرس، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور الیکٹرانکس کا مستقبل۔ سی ڈی اے سی کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں ان لیبز کو بنانے کے لیے ایک خواہش مند اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والا پارٹنر ہوگا۔ یہ اقدام ترواننت پورم کو ہندوستان کا اگلا اختراعی مرکز بنائے گا’’۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس طرح کے تعاون اور اقدامات کی فطری ضرورت کی بھی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے، 75 سالوں سے ہمارے پاس سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے میدان میں بالکل بھی کارکردگی نہیں تھی، اور پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہمیں 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ملی ہے اور اب ہم ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہے ہیں جس میں فیبس مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراع، پیکیجنگ، ڈیزائن، مہارت اور تحقیق۔ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز بے مثال رفتار سے تیز ہو رہی ہیں یہاں تک کہ ان علاقوں میں بھی جو بدیہی طور پر ڈیجیٹل نہیں ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلا رہی ہے۔ لہذا واضح طور پر ایک رجحان کے طور پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن بڑھ رہی ہے۔ دوسرا رجحان یہ ہے کہ سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور مصنوعی ذہانت دو چھائی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں جو آنے والے برسوں میں اس کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والی ہیں جسے ہم ٹیک کے نام سے جانتے ہیں۔ اور تیسرا، یہ کہ ہر وہ سسٹم جسے آپ آج جانتے ہیں چاہے وہ لیپ ٹاپ ہو، ڈیسک ٹاپ ہو یا سرو، کمپیوٹ آٹوموٹیو، ریلوے کو تقریباً شروع سے ہی نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن اور دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لہذا آج ایک موقع ہے کہ مکمل طور پر نظاموں کو از سر نو تعمیر اور ڈیزائن کیاجائے۔ میں اسے اسٹارٹ اپس کی اگلی لہر، سسٹمز کی اگلی لہر اور جدت کی اگلی لہر کہتا ہوں، یہی بات مستقبل کے لیبس کے بارے میں بجا طور پر کہی جاسکتی ہے’’۔
پروگرام میں موجود صنعت کے شراکت داروں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سی- ڈی اے سی کے ساتھ تعاون کا نتیجہ نکلا ہے اور اس لیے وہ کیرالہ کے ٹیک انوویشن ایکو سسٹم (ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ماحولیاتی نظام) کو بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
جناب اتل دیشمکھ، وی پی ای موبلٹی، کلیانی پاور ٹرین لمیٹڈ نے کہا، ‘‘ہم وزیر محترم جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی مسلسل حمایت اور مضبوط قیادت کی وجہ سے اوپر اٹھنے اور عمدہ کارکردگی پیش کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم ان اقدامات کے ذریعے اس طرح کی مزید شراکتوں کے منتظر ہیں۔’’
جناب منوج گپتا، سی ای او، ٹی پی رینوایبل مائیکرگرڈ لمٹیڈ نے کہا،‘‘ ٹاٹا پاور اور سی ڈی اے سی کےدرمیان تعاون، ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ ایک تنظیم کے طور پر، ہم نے ، بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جو کہ حال ہی میں یوپی اور بہار کے 200 گاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے، مائیکرو گرڈز قائم کیے ہیں جو شمسی توانائی سے چلتے ہیں۔ہم کیرالہ میں بھی ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس تعاون سے ہم مائیکرو گرڈز کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے’’۔
محترمہ میناکشی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، جے ایم وی ایل پی ایس لمیٹڈ نے کہا، ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے تئیں وزیر کے عظیم کام اور عزم نے خود انحصاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تئیں بہت سی کمپنیوں کے حوصلے بلند کیے ہیں۔ جے ایم وی نے سی ڈی اے سی اور انڈین ریلویز کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ تھری پیس دیسی لوکوموٹو پروپلشن سسٹم۔ لوکوموٹیو پروپلشن سسٹم کی یہ گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف اختراع کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کو ریلوے پروپلشن سسٹم کے میدان میں ایک عالمی کردار کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہم ریلوے کے جوہر کے لیے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے، تیار کیے گئے اور مینو فیکچر کیے گئے، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی، مستقبل سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ذریعے ریلوے کی بحالی اور آپریشنز کو جدید بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کررہے ہیں’’۔