Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President urges the IRS fraternity to promote the spirit of economic nationalism
Vocal for local and love for swadeshi are need of the times, stresses the VP
No one today dreads the tax administrator; this is a paradigm shift, notes Vice-President Dhankhar
VP calls for increase in the number of taxpayers through counselling and support
Taxpayer today is assured that his tax payments are being optimally utilised for national development- VP
Most secure route to being exemplary officer & citizen is to abstain from taking shortcuts and to uphold rule of law, says the VP
Vice-President addresses 77th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (IRS) Officer Trainees today
12 MAR 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged the IRS fraternity to be in an “overdrive mission mode to promote the spirit of economic nationalism in the country”. Underlining that avoidable imports were a heavy drain on India’s foreign exchange while also impacting employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, he stressed that ‘Vocal for Local’ and love for Swadeshi were the need of the hour, and must be accorded priority.
Addressing Officer Trainees of the 77th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service in the Parliament House Complex today, the Vice-President said that with a population of 1.4 billion, our tax collection potential remains largely untapped and emphasised the need for increasing the number of taxpayers, not through coercion, but through counselling and support.
Shri Dhankhar noted that transformative taxation reforms over the past decade have reduced the tax burden and removed distortionary incentives, paving the way for increasing the tax base to further boost growth. Appreciating the fact that tax payers no longer dreaded the tax administrators, he termed it a ‘paradigm shift’, and stated that the relationship between the two today “is one of being in concert, togetherness, and consensual stance”.
Expressing his appreciation for the three-fold rise in direct tax collection over the past decade, the Vice-President, said “A wholesome development is that now the taxpayer is assured that his tax payments are being fully and optimally utilised for national development.” He also drew attention to recent initiatives in tax services that have boosted confidence of people in tax administration, helped in building trust and enhanced the ease of doing business in the country.
Cautioning that “transgression and overreach of law are potentially ruinous”, the Vice-President stated, “Potential tax payers need to be informed about the advantages of being part of the formal economy, and the travails of not being so.” He encouraged the Officer Trainees to instil in people a sense that the “surest passage to success is to be tax compliant and law abiding.”
Highlighting the key role of young officers in laying the foundations of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Vice-President said, “You must wear the mantle of this responsibility with pride, and with due integrity.” The most secure route to being an exemplary officer and citizen is to abstain from taking shortcuts and to uphold rule of law, Shri Dhankhar added.
Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha; Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT); Shri Simanchala Dash, Principal Director General (Training), CBDT; Shri Anand Baiwar, Director General, National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), IRS officer trainees of 77th batch and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Click here to read > Text of the Vice-President's address to the 77th Batch of Indian Revenue Service Officer Trainees

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय राजस्‍व सेवा समुदाय से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहन देने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ स्वदेशी के लिए प्यार समय की जरूरत है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, आज कोई भी व्‍यक्ति कर प्रशासक से नहीं डरता है, यह एक आदर्श बदलाव है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने परामर्श और समर्थन के माध्यम से करदाताओं की संख्या बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
आज करदाता आश्वस्त है कि उसके कर भुगतान का अधिकतम उपयोग राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए किया जा रहा है-उपराष्ट्रपति
अनुकरणीय अधिकारी और नागरिक बनने का सबसे सुरक्षित मार्ग शॉर्टकट लेने से परहेज करना और कानून के शासन का अनुपालन करना है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आईआरएस) के 77वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
12 MAR 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारतीय राजस्‍व सेवा समुदाय से "देश में आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए सक्रिय मिशन मोड" में रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परिहार्य आयात भारत के विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार पर भारी बोझ था, जो रोजगार और उद्यमिता के अवसरों को भी प्रभावित कर रहा था। उन्होंने बल देते कहा कि 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और स्वदेशी के लिए प्यार समय की आवश्यकता थी और इस प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
आज संसद भवन परिसर में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 77वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1.4 बिलियन की आबादी के साथ, हमारी कर संग्रह क्षमता काफी हद तक अप्रयुक्त है। उन्‍होंने जबरदस्ती करके नहीं, बल्कि परामर्श और समर्थन के माध्यम से करदाताओं की संख्या बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में परिवर्तनकारी कराधान सुधारों ने कर बोझ को कम किया है और विरूपण प्रोत्साहनों को हटाया है, जिससे विकास और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर आधार बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। उन्‍होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि करदाता अब कर प्रशासकों से डरते नहीं हैं। उन्होंने इसे एक 'प्रतिमान बदलाव' बताते हुए कहा कि आज करदाताओं और कर प्रशासकों के बीच संबंध "सामंजस्‍य, एकजुटता और सहमति के रुख में एकता के हैं"।
पिछले दशक के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में हुई तीन गुना वृद्धि के लिए अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "एक अच्छी बात यह है कि अब करदाता को आश्वासन दिया गया है कि उसके कर भुगतान का राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से और अधिकतम उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कर सेवाओं में अभी हाल की पहलों पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिससे देश में कर प्रशासन में लोगों का आत्‍मविश्‍वास बढ़ा है और उस पर भरोसा करने में भी मदद मिली है, जिससे देश में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में वृद्धि हुई है।
यह चेतावनी देते हुए कि "कानून का अतिक्रमण और अधिक महत्‍वाकांक्षा संभावित रूप से विनाशकारी है", उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "संभावित करदाताओं को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा होने के लाभों और ऐसा नहीं होने के कष्‍टों के बारे में जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं अधिकारियों को लोगों में यह भावना पैदा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि "सफलता का सबसे पक्का मार्ग कर अनुपालन और कानून का पालन करना है।
विकासशील Bharat@2047 की नींव रखने में युवा अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "आपको गर्व, उत्‍तरदायित्‍व और उचित अखंडता के साथ इस जिम्मेदारी को धारण करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने युवा अधिकारियों को लोगों में इस भावना का समावेश करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया कि सफलता का सबसे सुरक्षित मार्ग शॉर्टकट अपनाने से बचना और कानून का शासन बनाए रखना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पी. सी. मोदी, महासचिव, राज्य सभा, श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव; श्री नितिन गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी); श्री सीमांचल दास, प्रधान महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण), सीबीडीटी, श्री आनंद बैवर, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी), के 77वें बैच के भारतीय राजस्‍व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के 77वें बैच के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें