Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President urges the IRS fraternity to promote the spirit of economic nationalism
Vocal for local and love for swadeshi are need of the times, stresses the VP
No one today dreads the tax administrator; this is a paradigm shift, notes Vice-President Dhankhar
VP calls for increase in the number of taxpayers through counselling and support
Taxpayer today is assured that his tax payments are being optimally utilised for national development- VP
Most secure route to being exemplary officer & citizen is to abstain from taking shortcuts and to uphold rule of law, says the VP
Vice-President addresses 77th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (IRS) Officer Trainees today
12 MAR 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged the IRS fraternity to be in an “overdrive mission mode to promote the spirit of economic nationalism in the country”. Underlining that avoidable imports were a heavy drain on India’s foreign exchange while also impacting employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, he stressed that ‘Vocal for Local’ and love for Swadeshi were the need of the hour, and must be accorded priority.
Addressing Officer Trainees of the 77th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service in the Parliament House Complex today, the Vice-President said that with a population of 1.4 billion, our tax collection potential remains largely untapped and emphasised the need for increasing the number of taxpayers, not through coercion, but through counselling and support.
Shri Dhankhar noted that transformative taxation reforms over the past decade have reduced the tax burden and removed distortionary incentives, paving the way for increasing the tax base to further boost growth. Appreciating the fact that tax payers no longer dreaded the tax administrators, he termed it a ‘paradigm shift’, and stated that the relationship between the two today “is one of being in concert, togetherness, and consensual stance”.
Expressing his appreciation for the three-fold rise in direct tax collection over the past decade, the Vice-President, said “A wholesome development is that now the taxpayer is assured that his tax payments are being fully and optimally utilised for national development.” He also drew attention to recent initiatives in tax services that have boosted confidence of people in tax administration, helped in building trust and enhanced the ease of doing business in the country.
Cautioning that “transgression and overreach of law are potentially ruinous”, the Vice-President stated, “Potential tax payers need to be informed about the advantages of being part of the formal economy, and the travails of not being so.” He encouraged the Officer Trainees to instil in people a sense that the “surest passage to success is to be tax compliant and law abiding.”
Highlighting the key role of young officers in laying the foundations of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Vice-President said, “You must wear the mantle of this responsibility with pride, and with due integrity.” The most secure route to being an exemplary officer and citizen is to abstain from taking shortcuts and to uphold rule of law, Shri Dhankhar added.
Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha; Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT); Shri Simanchala Dash, Principal Director General (Training), CBDT; Shri Anand Baiwar, Director General, National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), IRS officer trainees of 77th batch and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Click here to read > Text of the Vice-President's address to the 77th Batch of Indian Revenue Service Officer Trainees

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பொருளாதார தேசியவாத உணர்வை வளர்க்குமாறு ஐஆர்எஸ் சகோதரத்துவத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்
12 MAR 2024 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், "நாட்டில் பொருளாதார தேசியவாத உணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உந்துதலில் ஐஆர்எஸ் சகோதரத்துவம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தவிர்க்கக்கூடிய இறக்குமதிகள் இந்தியாவின் அந்நியச் செலாவணியில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. அதே நேரத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளையும் பாதிக்கின்றன என்றும் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், 'உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம்' மற்றும் சுதேசிப் பொருட்கள் மீதான அன்பு ஆகியவை காலத்தின் தேவை என்றும் அதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் இன்று இந்திய வருவாய் பணியின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளின் 77-வது பிரிவினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நமது நாட்டில் வரி வசூல் திறன் பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படவில்லை என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வரிவிதிப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வரிச்சுமையைக் குறைத்து, திரிபுபடுத்தப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை நீக்கி, வரிவிதிப்பு அடித்தளத்தை அதிகரித்து, வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று திரு தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி செலுத்துவோர் வரி விதிப்பு அதிகாரிகளைக் கண்டு அஞ்சுவதில்லை என்ற உண்மையைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இது ஒரு 'முன்னுதாரண மாற்றம்' என்று வர்ணித்தார், மேலும் இன்று இருவருக்கும் இடையிலான உறவு ஒன்று, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமித்த நிலைப்பாடு" என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நேரடி வரி வசூல் மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறித்து தமது பாராட்டுகளை வெளிப்படுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "ஒரு ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சி என்னவென்றால், இப்போது வரி செலுத்துவோர் தனது வரி செலுத்துதல்கள் தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு முழுமையாகவும் உகந்ததாகவும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்று உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்து, நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் உதவிய வரி சேவைகளில் சமீபத்திய முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தார்.
சட்டத்தை மீறுவதும் அழிவுகரமானவை என்று எச்சரித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "முறையான பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதன் நன்மைகள் மற்றும் அவ்வாறு இல்லாததால் ஏற்படும் துன்பங்கள் குறித்து வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்" என்று கூறினார். "வரிக்கு உட்பட்டதாகவும், சட்டத்தை மதித்தும் செயல்படுவதே வெற்றிக்கான உறுதியான பயணம்" என்ற உணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துமாறு பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.