Ministry of Science & Technology
Breaking barriers: CSIR-NIScPR conducts a workshop to promote Science Communication in Assamese
11 MAR 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised today a virtual workshop on “Interactive and New Approaches to Communicate Science in Assamese” covering popular science writing, video, podcast and social media. The workshop sought to connect aspiring and experienced science communicators in Assamese to establish a network within the field. Leading and budding science communicators, teachers and researchers representing various universities, institutions and colleges from Assam attended the workshop.
The workshop commenced with an introduction by Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and coordinator of the workshop. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the welcome address. Prof. Aggarwal elaborated CSIR-NIScPR's endeavours in science communication and its advocacy for science communication in Indian languages. She discussed the national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge), which is disseminating validated traditional knowledge in 17 Indian languages, and the popular science magazines by CSIR-NIScPR. Additionally, Prof. Aggarwal emphasised the significance of science communication in languages such as Assamese, Bodo and Manipuri.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Dinesh Chandra Goswami, Scientist G (Retd.), CSIR-NEIST, and a leading science communicator in Assamese, emphasised on the use of simple language to write a popular science article. He also talked about the importance of financial support to budding science communicators to engage them in science writing.
The technical session I of the workshop was on “popular science writing”. This session included talks by leading Assamese science communicators Dr. Ramesh Chandra Goswami, Dr. PC Tamuly and Dr. Paban Kumar Sahariah. Dr Ramesh Chandra Goswami mentioned the importance of popular science writing. He also shared his experiences to improve popular writings. Dr PC Tamuly emphasised about the importance of writing science fiction to engage and attract a large readership. He stressed the need to read a large variety of books to improve the writing skills. Dr. Sahariah further elaborated the need to encourage science writing in Indian languages. He also discussed the use of AI for translations and its pitfalls. Ms Arati Halbe, Managing Editor, Research Matters, gave insights on writing stories in English and Marathi. She mentioned the importance of using local examples and cultural practices to which people relate the most.
The technical session II of the workshop was on “Science filmmaking, social media & podcasts for SciComm”. Shri Vivek Kannadi of Science Media Centre, IISER Pune, highlighted the importance of films in communicating science through an interactive talk that covered important aspects of filmmaking such as writing a script and creating a storyboard. Dr. Paramananda Barman and his team used examples from the SVASTIK program and demonstrated how to create infographics, short videos/reels, and podcasts using free online tools. The daylong session ended with a brainstorming discussion on strengthening science communication and outreach strategies in Assamese.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर ने असमी भाषा में विज्ञान संचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिये कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
11 MAR 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने प्रचलित भाषा में विज्ञान लेखन, वीडियो, पाडकास्ट और सोशल मीडिया को कवर करते हुये ‘‘असमी में विज्ञान संचार के लिये संवादात्मक और नवीन दृष्टिकोण’’ पर आज एक आभासी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के भीतर एक नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिये असमी के आकांक्षी और अनुभवी विज्ञान संचारकों को जोड़ना है। असम के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों और कालेजों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अग्रणी और उदीयमान विज्ञान संचारकों, अध्यापकों और शोधार्थियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला की शुरूआत सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक, और कार्यशाला के समन्वयक डा. परमानंद बर्मन द्वारा परिचय देने के साथ हुई। सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक, प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने कार्यशाला में स्वागत भाषण दिया। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने विज्ञान संचार में सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रयासों और भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार पर उसकी वकालत के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इस दिशा में राष्ट्रीय पहल स्वास्तिक (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक पारंपरिक ज्ञान) पर चर्चा की जो कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य परंपरागत ज्ञान को 17 भारतीय भाषाओं में और सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका का प्रसार कर रही है। इसके अलावा प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने असमी, बोड़ो और मणिपुरी भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, सीएसआईआर- एनईआईएसटी के वैज्ञानिक जी (सेवानिवृत), और असमी में एक प्रमुख विज्ञान संचारक डा. दिनेश चंद्र गोस्वामी ने लोक प्रचलित विज्ञान लेख लिखते समय सरल भाषा के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उभरते विज्ञान संचारकों को विज्ञान लेखन से जोड़े रखने के लिये वित्तीय समर्थन देने के महत्व पर भी बात की।
कार्यशाला का पहला तकनीकी सत्र ‘‘लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन’’ पर था। इस सत्र में जाने माने असमी विज्ञान संचारकों डा. रमेश चंद्र गोस्वामी, डा. पी सी तामुली और डा. पबन कुमार सहारिआ ने अपने विचार रखे। डा. रमेश चंद्र ने लोक- प्रचलित विज्ञान लेखन के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने प्रचलित लेखन में सुधार को लेकर अपने अनुभव को भी साझा किया। डा. पी सी तामुली ने बड़े पाठकवर्ग को जोड़ने और आकर्षित करने के लिये काल्पनिक विज्ञान लेखन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। लेखन कौशल में सुधार के लिये उन्होंने कई तरह की पुस्तकें पढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। डा. सहारिआ ने भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान लेखन को प्रोत्साहन दिये जाने की आवश्यकता पर विस्तार से अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने अनुवाद के लिये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग और उससे जुड़ी समस्याओं पर भी चर्चा की। रिसर्च मैटर्स की प्रबंध संपादक सुश्री आरती हल्बे ने अंग्रेजी और मराठी में कहानियां लिखने की बारीकियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने ऐसे स्थानीय उदाहरणों और सांस्कृतिक व्यवहारों को जिनसे लोग अधिक जुड़े हों, को उपयोग में लाने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
कार्यशाला का दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र ‘‘विज्ञान पर फिल्मनिर्माण, सोशल मीडिया और साइंसकाम के लिये पाडकास्ट’’ पर था। आईआईएसईआर, पुणे के विज्ञान मीडिया केन्द्र के श्री विवेक कन्नड़ी ने बातचीत के जरिये विज्ञान संचार पर फिल्म बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें कि फिल्मनिर्माण से जुड़े महतवपूर्ण पहलू जैसे कि कहानी लेखन और स्टोरीबोर्ड बनाना शामिल था। डा. परमानंद बर्मन और उनकी टीम ने स्वास्तिक (एसवीएएसटीआईके) कार्यक्रम से उदाहरण लेते हुये यह दिखाया कि किस प्रकार निशुल्क आनलाइन साधनों का उपयोग करते हुये इंफोग्राफिक्स, लघु वीडियो/रील्स और पाडकास्ट तैयार किये जा सकते हैं। पूरे दिन चले इस सत्र का असमी में विज्ञान संचार को मजबूती देने और आगे पहुंचने की रणनीति पर गहन विचार मंथन के साथ समापन हुआ।