युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर मंगलवार को चंडीगढ़ में अनूठे प्रतिभा खोज कार्यक्रम, कीर्ति का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भाला फेंक चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा- खेलो इंडिया उभरती प्रतिभा खोज कार्यक्रम 'स्कूल जाने वालों के लिए एक वरदान'
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर मंगलवार को चंडीगढ़ में अद्वितीय प्रतिभा खोज कार्यक्रम, कीर्ति का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
ओलंपिक और विश्व भाला फेंक चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने खेलो इंडिया उभरती प्रतिभा खोज कार्यक्रम (कीर्ति) कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय की पहल की प्रशंसा की। नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, "यह संभवतः खेल और पढ़ाई के बीच सही संतुलन प्रदान कर सकता है।"
नौ वर्ष से 18 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग, यानी स्कूल जाने वाली उम्र के एथलीटों के उद्देश्य से, कीर्ति खेलो इंडिया मिशन के तहत एक महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम है जो सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके देश के हर कोने से प्रतिभा की पहचान करने का प्रयास करता है। यह मिशन प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा।
कीर्ति का मूल उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर से शुरू होकर एक पिरामिडनुमा संरचना तैयार करना है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए विशिष्ट एथलीटों को उत्कृषटता प्रदान करना है। लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स), के दो भाग - प्रमुख और विकासात्मक - पिरामिड के ठीक शीर्ष पर स्थित हैं।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) से बात करते हुए, नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा कि पूरा खेलो इंडिया मिशन संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है। नीरज चोपड़ा इस समय 2024 पेरिस ओलंपिक की तैयारी के लिए तुर्की में हैं।
नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, “केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी खेलो इंडिया पहलों का लाभ उठाने से बेहतर अवसर नहीं हो सकता है। चाहे वह यूथ गेम्स हों या यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, मैं समझता हूं कि ये आयोजन बहुत अच्छी तरह से आयोजित किए जाते हैं और यदि हमारे एथलीट इन खेलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और प्रदान किए गए मंचों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, तो भारतीय खेल अवश्य ही आगे प्रगति करेंगे।”
कीर्ति का लक्ष्य अधिसूचित प्रतिभा मूल्यांकन केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रतिभा की खोज करने के लिए पूरे वर्ष में देश भर में 20 लाख प्रतिभाओं का मूल्यांकन करना है। इस पैमाने पर स्काउटिंग और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भारत में पहली बार है और यह ऐसे समय में आया है जब भारत वैश्विक खेलों में अगला स्तर हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
नीरज चोपड़ा इन संभावनाओं से उत्साहित हैं।
नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, “मैं एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण हूँ। मैंने 13-14 (वर्ष) में शुरुआत की और फिर सफलता की सीढ़ी चढ़ गया। यह समय बच्चों को यह समझाने का प्रयास है कि उन्हें पढ़ाई के साथ खेल गतिविधियों में संतुलन बनाना होगा। यह दोहरा दायित्व है और यह देखना अच्छा है कि सरकार खेल के पक्ष में आगे आ रही है। यह वह बदलाव है जिसकी हमें भारत में आवश्यकता है और खेलों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ानी है।''
कीर्ति प्रतिभा की खोज में वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों की सहायता लेते हुए शारीरिक शिक्षा में शिक्षकों और विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में, 10 खेलो इंडिया विषयों - तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, कबड्डी, खो-खो, वॉलीबॉल, भारोत्तोलन और कुश्ती खेलों की पहचान की गई है।
सोशल मीडिया एंबेड:
नीरज चोपड़ा :
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (ट्विटर)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (इन्स्टाग्राम)
खेलो इंडिया मिशन के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया योजना युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना की उपज, खेलो इंडिया मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में खेल संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देना और खेल उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है, जिससे जनता को अपने व्यापक प्रभाव के माध्यम से खेल की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की अनुमति मिल सके। खेलो इंडिया योजना के "खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और प्रतिभा विकास" के अंतर्गत, "प्रतिभा पहचान और विकास" घटक देश में खेल इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर और विशिष्ट स्तर पर एथलीटों की पहचान एवं विकास की दिशा में काम करने के लिए समर्पित है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification programme ‘a boon for school-goers’, says Neeraj Chopra
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday.
Olympic and world javelin champion Neeraj Chopra has lauded the Union sports ministry’s initiative to launch the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme, saying “that it could possibly provide the right balance between sports and studies.”
Aimed at athletes in the age-group between nine to 18 years i.e. school-going age, KIRTI is an ambitious nation-wide programme under the Khelo India mission that attempts to identify talent from every nook and corner of the country by using IT tools and provide a common platform to showcase talent.
The fundamental objective of KIRTI is to create a pyramidal structure starting from the grassroots level and culminating in the development of elite athletes for achieving excellence at international platforms. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, which has two divisions – core and developmental – sits right at the top of the pyramid.
Speaking to SAI, Chopra, who is currently in Turkey preparing for the 2024 Paris Olympics, said the entire Khelo India mission is pregnant with possibilities.
“There cannot be a better opportunity than to ride all the Khelo India initiatives undertaken by the central government. Be it the Youth Games or the University Games, I understand these events are extremely well conducted and if our athletes are focused and can capitalize on the platforms provided, Indian sports can only go forward,” said Chopra.
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and training programme at this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when India wants to gain the next level in global sports.
Chopra is simply excited at the possibilities.
“I am a glaring example. I started at 13-14 (years) and then climbed the ladder. That’s the time to convince children that one has to balance studies with sports activities. It’s a dual responsibility and it’s good to see the government coming forward to take care of the sports side of things. This is the change we need in India and grow the awareness on sports,” said Chopra.
Taking the help of scientific tools, KIRTI will involve physical education teachers and experts in scouting talent. In the first phase, 10 Khelo India disciplines -- archery, athletics, boxing, football, hockey, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling have been identified.
Social media embed:
Neeraj Chopra:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA MISSION
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. A brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khelo India Mission aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence. Under the “Sports Competitions and Talent Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, the “Talent Identification and Development” component is dedicated to working towards the identification and development of athletes at the grassroots and elite levels to develop the sports ecosystem in the country.