Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification programme ‘a boon for school-goers’, says Neeraj Chopra
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday.
Olympic and world javelin champion Neeraj Chopra has lauded the Union sports ministry’s initiative to launch the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme, saying “that it could possibly provide the right balance between sports and studies.”
Aimed at athletes in the age-group between nine to 18 years i.e. school-going age, KIRTI is an ambitious nation-wide programme under the Khelo India mission that attempts to identify talent from every nook and corner of the country by using IT tools and provide a common platform to showcase talent.
The fundamental objective of KIRTI is to create a pyramidal structure starting from the grassroots level and culminating in the development of elite athletes for achieving excellence at international platforms. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, which has two divisions – core and developmental – sits right at the top of the pyramid.
Speaking to SAI, Chopra, who is currently in Turkey preparing for the 2024 Paris Olympics, said the entire Khelo India mission is pregnant with possibilities.
“There cannot be a better opportunity than to ride all the Khelo India initiatives undertaken by the central government. Be it the Youth Games or the University Games, I understand these events are extremely well conducted and if our athletes are focused and can capitalize on the platforms provided, Indian sports can only go forward,” said Chopra.
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and training programme at this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when India wants to gain the next level in global sports.
Chopra is simply excited at the possibilities.
“I am a glaring example. I started at 13-14 (years) and then climbed the ladder. That’s the time to convince children that one has to balance studies with sports activities. It’s a dual responsibility and it’s good to see the government coming forward to take care of the sports side of things. This is the change we need in India and grow the awareness on sports,” said Chopra.
Taking the help of scientific tools, KIRTI will involve physical education teachers and experts in scouting talent. In the first phase, 10 Khelo India disciplines -- archery, athletics, boxing, football, hockey, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling have been identified.
Social media embed:
Neeraj Chopra:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA MISSION
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. A brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khelo India Mission aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence. Under the “Sports Competitions and Talent Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, the “Talent Identification and Development” component is dedicated to working towards the identification and development of athletes at the grassroots and elite levels to develop the sports ecosystem in the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر منگل کو چنڈی گڑھ میں منفردصلاحیتوں کی کھوج کے پروگرام کِرتی کا افتتاح کریں گے
بھالا پھینک چمپئن نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا: کھیلو انڈیا اُبھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی کھوج کاپروگرام ‘اسکول جانے والوں کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے’، نیرج چوپڑا کہتے ہیں
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر منگل کو چنڈی گڑھ میں منفرد صلاحیتوں کی کھوج کا پروگرام کِرتی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اولمپک اورعالمی بھالا پھینک چمپئن نیرج چوپڑا نے کھیلو انڈیا اُبھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی کھوج کا پروگرام (کِرتی) شروع کرنے کے لیے مرکزی کھیل وزارت کی پہل کی ستائش کی۔ نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا ہے‘‘یہ ممکنہ طور پر کھیلوں اور تعلیم کے درمیان صحیح توازن فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔’’
جس کا مقصد 9 سے 18 سال کے درمیان عمر کے گروپ میں کھلاڑی ہیں، یعنی اسکول جانے والی عمر کی ایتھلیٹ کے مقصد سے کِرتی کھیلوانڈیا مشن کےتحت ملک بھر میں ایک پرجوش پروگرام ہے، جوآئی ٹی ٹولز کا استعمال کرکے ملک کے ہر کونے سے صلاحیت کی شناخت کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور یہ مشن صلاحیت کا مظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
کِرتی کا بنیادی مقصد زمینی سطح سے شروع ہو کرایک پیرامڈ نماڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا ہے اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پربہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے مخصوص ایتھلیٹوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم(ٹاکس)،جس میں دو حصے ہیں - بنیادی اور ترقیاتی- پیرامڈ کے ٹھیک چوٹی پر واقع۔
ایس اے آئی سے بات کرتے ہوئے نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا کہ مکمل کھیلو انڈیا مکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ نیرج چوپڑا اس وقت 2024 پیرس اولمپک کی تیاری کے لیے ترکی میں ہیں۔
نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا‘‘مرکزی سرکار کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے کھیلو انڈیا کے تمام اقدامات کا فائدی اٹھانے سے ،موقوع نہیں ہو سکتا،چاہے وہ یوتھ گیمز ہوں یا یونیورسٹی گیمز۔میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ انعقاد بہت اچھے طریقے سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اوراگر ہمارے ایتھیلٹ ان کھیلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہں اورفراہم کردہ پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں تو ہندوستانی کھیل لازمی طور پر آگے بڑھیں گے۔’’
کرِتی کا ہدف نوٹفائیڈ صلاحت تجزیاتی مراکز کے توسط سے صلاحت کی کھوج کرنے کے لیےملک بھرمیں 20 لاکھ صلاحیتوں کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔اس پیمانے پراسکاؤٹنگ اورتربیتی پروگرام ہندوستان میں پہلا ہےاورایک ایسے وقت میں سامنے آیاہے، جب ہندوستان عالمی کھیلوں میں اگلی سطح حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
کِرتی صلاحیت کی کھوج میں سائنسی آلات کی مدد لیتے ہوئے جسمانی تعلیم میں اساتذہ اور ماہرین کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 10 کھیلو انڈیا موضوعات -تیراندازی، ایتھیلٹکس ، مکے بازی، فٹ بال، ہاکی، کبڈی، کھوکھو، والی بال،ویٹ لفٹنگ اور کستی کھیلوں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا ایمبیڈ:
نیرج چوپڑا:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)
کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے بارے میں
کھیلوانڈیا اسکیم نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیل کی وزارت کی اہم مرکزی سیکٹراسکیم ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے وژن کی اختراع، کھیلو انڈیا مشن کا مقصد ملک میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا اورکھیلوں کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جس سے عوام کو اپنے وسیع اثر کے توسط سے کھیل کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت مل سکے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے عمودی ‘‘کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور صلاحیت سازی’’کے تحت‘‘ صلاحیت کی شناخت اور ترقی’’ اِکائی ملک میں کھیل ایکو سسٹم کو تیار کرنے کے لیے زمینی اور خصوصی سطح پر ایتھیلیٹوں کی شناخت اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی سمت میں وقف ہے۔