Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification programme ‘a boon for school-goers’, says Neeraj Chopra
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday.
Olympic and world javelin champion Neeraj Chopra has lauded the Union sports ministry’s initiative to launch the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme, saying “that it could possibly provide the right balance between sports and studies.”
Aimed at athletes in the age-group between nine to 18 years i.e. school-going age, KIRTI is an ambitious nation-wide programme under the Khelo India mission that attempts to identify talent from every nook and corner of the country by using IT tools and provide a common platform to showcase talent.
The fundamental objective of KIRTI is to create a pyramidal structure starting from the grassroots level and culminating in the development of elite athletes for achieving excellence at international platforms. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, which has two divisions – core and developmental – sits right at the top of the pyramid.
Speaking to SAI, Chopra, who is currently in Turkey preparing for the 2024 Paris Olympics, said the entire Khelo India mission is pregnant with possibilities.
“There cannot be a better opportunity than to ride all the Khelo India initiatives undertaken by the central government. Be it the Youth Games or the University Games, I understand these events are extremely well conducted and if our athletes are focused and can capitalize on the platforms provided, Indian sports can only go forward,” said Chopra.
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and training programme at this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when India wants to gain the next level in global sports.
Chopra is simply excited at the possibilities.
“I am a glaring example. I started at 13-14 (years) and then climbed the ladder. That’s the time to convince children that one has to balance studies with sports activities. It’s a dual responsibility and it’s good to see the government coming forward to take care of the sports side of things. This is the change we need in India and grow the awareness on sports,” said Chopra.
Taking the help of scientific tools, KIRTI will involve physical education teachers and experts in scouting talent. In the first phase, 10 Khelo India disciplines -- archery, athletics, boxing, football, hockey, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling have been identified.
Social media embed:
Neeraj Chopra:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA MISSION
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. A brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khelo India Mission aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence. Under the “Sports Competitions and Talent Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, the “Talent Identification and Development” component is dedicated to working towards the identification and development of athletes at the grassroots and elite levels to develop the sports ecosystem in the country.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर मंगळवारी चंदीगडमध्ये कीर्ती या अनोख्या प्रतिभा शोध कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करणार
खेलो इंडिया उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभा शोध कार्यक्रम ‘शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी वरदान'- नीरज चोप्रा
11 MAR 2024 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर मंगळवारी चंदीगड येथे कीर्ती या अनोख्या प्रतिभा शोध कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
ऑलिम्पिक आणि जागतिक भालाफेक चॅम्पियन नीरज चोप्रा याने खेलो इंडिया उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभा शोध (कीर्ती) कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्याच्या केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक करताना म्हटले आहे की, "हा उपक्रम खेळ आणि अभ्यास यांच्यात योग्य संतुलन राखू शकतो."
नऊ ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील खेळाडूंसाठी म्हणजेच शालेय वयोगटातील मुलांसाठी, कीर्ती हा खेलो इंडिया अभियानांतर्गत एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम आहे जो माहिती तंत्रज्ञान साधनांच्या वापराद्वारे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील प्रतिभावान खेळाडू ओळखण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो आणि नैपुण्य दर्शवण्यासाठी एक समान मंच उपलब्ध करतो.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळांमध्ये उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्याकरिता तळागाळातील सर्वसामान्य खेळडूपासून ते नैपुण्य असणाऱ्या दिग्गज खेळाडूंचा विकास करणे हे कीर्ती चे मूलभूत उद्दिष्ट आहे. टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजना, ज्याचे दोन विभाग आहेत - कोअर आणि विकासात्मक -ही या पिरॅमिडच्या अगदी शीर्षस्थानी आहे.
सध्या तुर्कीयेमध्ये 2024 पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकची तयारी करणाऱ्या नीरज चोप्राने एसएआय ला सांगितले की संपूर्ण खेलो इंडिया अभियान संधींनी परिपूर्ण आहे.
“केंद्र सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमांचा लाभ घेण्याची यापेक्षा चांगली संधी असू शकत नाही. युथ गेम्स असो किंवा युनिव्हर्सिटी गेम्स, माझ्या मते या स्पर्धा अतिशय चांगल्या पद्धतीने आयोजित केल्या जातात आणि जर आमचे खेळाडू ध्येयनिश्चिती करून प्रदान केलेल्या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा फायदा घेऊ शकले तरच भारतीय खेळ प्रगती करू शकतात,” चोप्रा म्हणाला.
कीर्ती ने अधिसूचित प्रतिभा मूल्यांकन केंद्रांद्वारे प्रतिभा जोखण्यासाठी वर्षभरात देशभरात 20 लाख मूल्यांकन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. या प्रमाणात शोध आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हा भारतातील पहिला कार्यक्रम आहे आणि तो अशा वेळी सुरू होत आहे जेव्हा भारताला जागतिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये पुढील टप्पा गाठायचा आहे.
चोप्रा या संधींबद्दल फारच उत्साही आहे. “मी एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण आहे. मी 13-14 वर्षांचा असताना खेळायला सुरुवात केली आणि नंतर एकेक पायरी चढलो. मुलांना हे पटवून देण्याची हीच वेळ आहे की अभ्यास आणि खेळाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये संतुलन राखले पाहिजे. ही दुहेरी जबाबदारी आहे आणि खेळाच्या बाजू सांभाळण्यासाठी सरकार पुढाकार घेत आहे हे चांगले आहे. हा बदल आपल्याला भारतात हवा आहे आणि खेळांबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवण्याची गरज आहे,” चोप्रा म्हणाला.
वैज्ञानिक साधनांची मदत घेऊन, कीर्ती मध्ये शारीरिक शिक्षण शिक्षक आणि प्रतिभा शोध तज्ज्ञांचा अंतर्भाव असेल. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, खेलो इंडियाच्या 10 शाखा - धनुर्विद्या, ऍथलेटिक्स, बॉक्सिंग, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, कबड्डी, खो-खो, व्हॉलीबॉल, भारोत्तोलन आणि कुस्ती यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
नीरज चोप्रा:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)