Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification programme ‘a boon for school-goers’, says Neeraj Chopra
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate unique talent hunt event, KIRTI in Chandigarh on Tuesday.
Olympic and world javelin champion Neeraj Chopra has lauded the Union sports ministry’s initiative to launch the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme, saying “that it could possibly provide the right balance between sports and studies.”
Aimed at athletes in the age-group between nine to 18 years i.e. school-going age, KIRTI is an ambitious nation-wide programme under the Khelo India mission that attempts to identify talent from every nook and corner of the country by using IT tools and provide a common platform to showcase talent.
The fundamental objective of KIRTI is to create a pyramidal structure starting from the grassroots level and culminating in the development of elite athletes for achieving excellence at international platforms. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, which has two divisions – core and developmental – sits right at the top of the pyramid.
Speaking to SAI, Chopra, who is currently in Turkey preparing for the 2024 Paris Olympics, said the entire Khelo India mission is pregnant with possibilities.
“There cannot be a better opportunity than to ride all the Khelo India initiatives undertaken by the central government. Be it the Youth Games or the University Games, I understand these events are extremely well conducted and if our athletes are focused and can capitalize on the platforms provided, Indian sports can only go forward,” said Chopra.
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and training programme at this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when India wants to gain the next level in global sports.
Chopra is simply excited at the possibilities.
“I am a glaring example. I started at 13-14 (years) and then climbed the ladder. That’s the time to convince children that one has to balance studies with sports activities. It’s a dual responsibility and it’s good to see the government coming forward to take care of the sports side of things. This is the change we need in India and grow the awareness on sports,” said Chopra.
Taking the help of scientific tools, KIRTI will involve physical education teachers and experts in scouting talent. In the first phase, 10 Khelo India disciplines -- archery, athletics, boxing, football, hockey, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling have been identified.
Social media embed:
Neeraj Chopra:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (TWITTER)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (INSTAGRAM)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA MISSION
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. A brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khelo India Mission aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence. Under the “Sports Competitions and Talent Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, the “Talent Identification and Development” component is dedicated to working towards the identification and development of athletes at the grassroots and elite levels to develop the sports ecosystem in the country.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਈਵੈਂਟ, ਕੀਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ': ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ
11 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਈਵੈਂਟ, ਕੀਰਤੀ (KIRTI) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਕੀਰਤੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਨੌਂ ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਯਾਨੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੀਰਤੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਈਟੀ ਟੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੀਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡਨੁਮਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ - ਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟਲ - ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
2024 ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (SAI-ਸਾਈ) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ।”
ਕੀਰਤੀ (KIRTI) ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਊਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ 13-14 (ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ) ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਦਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ (ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਟੂਲਸ) ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਰਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ - ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ, ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਕਬੱਡੀ, ਖੋ-ਖੋ, ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ, ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਏਮਬੇਡ:
ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1766484274885349812?t=Zn879blToI2agryKB7xqfA&s=08 (ਟਵਿੱਟਰ)
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C4TGKk_yZtn/?igsh=bHJlNXUwaXc3Z3Vu (ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ)
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ "ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ" ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, "ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ" ਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।