Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Kishor Makwana assumes charge of Chairman National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) today
11 MAR 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kishor Makwana assumed the charge of Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) in New Delhi today. Shri Luv Kush Kumar also assumed the charge of Member of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) in New Delhi today.
After taking charge, Shri Kishor Makwana addressed the media and said that he will work incessantly to safeguard the interests and the rights of the Scheduled Castes community.
Shri Makwana added that the Commission will work not only to ensure justice to the SCs but will also remain pro-active to prevent any form of injustice to the Community. Giving further details, he said that the NCSC will engage to participate and advise on the planning process of socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes and to prevent atrocities against them. He said that our efforts will be to maintain social harmony and harmony in the society.
Shri Makwana served as a joint spokesperson of the Gujarat unit of the Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP). He is also a journalist and a columnist. He has been an Author of more than 33 books on the subjects like the ‘Samajik Kranti na Mahanayak Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’ (great hero of the social revolution – Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar), ‘Swami Vivekananda’, ‘Safalta no Mantra’ (Mantra of Success), ‘Samar Nahin Samarasata’ (Harmony; not the resonance), Common man Narendra Modi (This book has been translated into many languages of the country and Eros Now has made a web series on his book), ‘Krantiveer Birsa Munda’ (Revolutionist Birsa Munda), ‘Yugpravratak Shivaji Maharaj’ (Epoch-maker Shivaji Maharaj) etc. He has written 9 books on Dr. Ambedkar and translated and edited many books and his books have been translated into many languages of the country. He assumed charge today after being appointed by the President of India as Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, Government of India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب کشور مکوانہ نے آج درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
11 MAR 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کشور مکوانہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) کے چیئرمین کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ جناب لو کش کمار نے آج نئی دہلی میں درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) کے ممبر کا چارج بھی سنبھال لیا۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب کشور مکوانہ نے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ وہ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل کام کریں گے۔
جناب مکوانہ نے مزید کہا کہ کمیشن نہ صرف ایس سی کے ساتھ انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا بلکہ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کی ناانصافی کو روکنے کے لیے بھی سرگرم رہے گا۔ مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی ایس سی درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور ان کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے اور مشورے دینے کے لیے مشغول ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہوگی کہ معاشرے میں سماجی ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارہ برقرار رہے ۔
جناب مکوانہ نے بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) کی گجرات یونٹ کے مشترکہ ترجمان کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ صحافی بھی ہیں اور کالم نگار بھی۔ وہ 'سماجک کرانتی نہ مہانائک ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر' (سماجی انقلاب کے عظیم ہیرو - ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر)، 'سوامی وویکانند'، 'سفلتا نو منتر' جیسے موضوعات پر 33 سے زیادہ کتابوں کے مصنف ہیں۔ کامیابی کا منتر)، 'سمر نہیں سمرستا' (بھائی چارہ؛ گونج نہیں)، کامن مین نریندر مودی (اس کتاب کا ملک کی کئی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو چکا ہے اور ایروس ناؤ نے ان کی کتاب پر ایک ویب سیریز بنائی ہے)، 'کرانتی ویر برسا' منڈا' (انقلابی برسا منڈا)، 'یوگ پرورتک شیواجی مہاراج' (ایپچ میکر شیواجی مہاراج) وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پر 9 کتابیں لکھی ہیں اور کئی کتابوں کا ترجمہ اور تدوین کا کام کیا ہے اور ان کی کتابوں کا ملک کی کئی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن، حکومت ہند کے چیئرمین کے طور پر تقرری کے بعد اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔