Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BALJEET (YARD 306) AT M/s SHOFT SHIPYARD PVT LTD, BHARUCH, GUJARAT
11 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Baljeet was launched by Cmde Rajat Nagar, WPS (Mbi) on 10 Mar 24 at M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd, Bharuch, Gujarat. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BALJEET(YARD306)ATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATFIVE.jpg)
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BALJEET(YARD306)ATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATRU1K.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گجرات كے بھروچ میں میسرز شافٹ شپ یارڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں 25 ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ، بلجیت (یارڈ 306 ) کا آغاز
11 MAR 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
پچیس،25 ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی) ٹگ، بلجیت کو كوموڈور رجت نگر، ڈبلیو پی ایس(ایم بی آئی) نے 10 مارچ 24 کو گجرات كے بھروچ میں میسرز شافٹ شپ یارڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں لانچ کیا۔ یہ ٹگ حکومت ہند کے ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’اقدام کا ایک قابل فخر علم بردار ہے۔
تین 25ٹی بی پی ٹگ کی تعمیر اور فراہمی کا معاہدہ حکومت ہند کے ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ اقدام کے مطابق میسرز شافٹ شپ یارڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ كے کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا، جو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں میں سےایک ہے ۔ یہ ٹگ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے درجہ بندی کے قوانین کے تحت بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ٹگس کی دستیابی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو مدد فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عملی معاہدے کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ مدد محدود پانیوں میں برتھنگ اور ان برتھنگ کے علاوہ جہاز كو موڑنے اور حسبِ تقاضہ چال چلنے كے دوران فراہم كی جاءے گی۔ ٹگس لنگر خانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جہازوں پر آگ بجھانے كے كام میں مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے اور محدود تلاشی اور بچاو كے آپریشنوں کی صلاحیت كے حامل بھی ہوں گے۔
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BALJEET(YARD306)ATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATFIVE.jpg)
LAUNCHOF25TBOLLARDPULLTUG,BALJEET(YARD306)ATMsSHOFTSHIPYARDPVTLTD,BHARUCH,GUJARATRU1K.jpg)