புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் 2024 ஐ முன்னிட்டு "புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் பெண்கள்" உரையாடலை அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
10 MAR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, 2024 மார்ச் 8 அன்று, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் 'புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலில் பெண்கள்: திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பசுமை வேலைகளுக்கான இலக்கு கொள்கைகள் மூலம் பாலின உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்' என்ற நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, திறன் மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் உள்ளடக்கிய பசுமை வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான கொள்கை இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புவது குறித்து விவாதிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். மேலும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பெண் தலைவர்களின் அனுபவத்திலிருந்து கற்றல்கள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது
காணொளிச் செய்தி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்ததோடு, பெண்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சமூக மீள்திறனை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை வடிவமைத்தல் மற்றும் பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பன்னாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், நிதியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes “Women in Renewable Energy” Dialogue on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2024
Dialogue focuses on Gender Inclusion through Skill Development and Targeted Policies for Renewable Energy Sector
10 MAR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, on 8thMarch 2024, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event ‘Women in Renewable Energy: Inspiring Gender Inclusion through Skill Development and Targeted Policies for Green Jobs’ in New Delhi.Organized with the support of NRDC India, the event aimed to deliberate on bridging policy gaps for inclusive green employment with a focus on skilling and capacity building and to share learnings and recommendations from the experience of women leaders in renewable energy sector.
Through a video message, the Union Minister for Power and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh highlighted India’s achievements in clean energy transition and reiterated the Government’s commitment to designing women-centric policies and initiatives for enhancing women's livelihoods, improving health, and building community resilience.
Speaking at the event, New and Renewable Energy Secretary, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhallahighlighted the government’s commitment of raising India’s non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by the year 2030 and the need for the contribution of every citizen towards energy transition. The Secretary mentioned the recently launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and the surge of registrations from the public on the National Portal for participation in the scheme. He emphasized the requirement for skilled workforce at various levels for effective implementation of the programmes and schemes of the Government and in achieving the targeted capacities and opportunities available, for women to assume a larger role in the renewable energy sector.
The Secretary further mentioned about the requirement of gender-specific employment data at various levels in the sector and the ongoing primary survey being led by the Ministry, in association with NRDC and CEEW, on job opportunities and representation of women in the renewable energy workforce.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Sudeep Jainhighlighted women as societal pillars who offer diverse problem-solving perspectives. He emphasisedthe importance of women not just as a large workforce, but as a robust decision-making force in the renewable energy sector.
The event was attended by stakeholders across the renewable energy value chain, comprising Central and State Governmentofficials and representatives of multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks,NGOs and civil society.