नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में महिलाएं" विषय पर संवाद का आयोजन किया
संवाद कौशल विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए लक्षित नीतियों के माध्यम से लैंगिक समावेशन पर केंद्रित है
10 MAR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर 8 मार्च 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 'नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में महिलाएं: हरित नौकरियों के लिए कौशल विकास और लक्षित नीतियों के माध्यम से प्रेरक लैंगिक समावेशन' विषय पर संवाद कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम एनआरडीसी इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान देने के साथ समावेशी हरित रोजगार के लिए नीतिगत अंतराल को पाटने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व के अनुभव से सीख और सिफारिशों को साझा करना था।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से, कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, वर्ष 2030 तक भारत की गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 गीगावॉट तक बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक के योगदान की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला ने हाल ही में शुरू की गई पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना और योजना में भागीदारी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर जनता के पंजीकरण में वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और उपलब्ध लक्षित क्षमताओं और अवसरों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर कुशल कार्यबल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि महिलाएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकें।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव ने सेक्टर में विभिन्न स्तरों पर लिंग-विशिष्ट रोजगार आंकड़ों की आवश्यकता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यबल में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व तथा नौकरी के अवसरों पर प्राकृतिक संसाधन रक्षा परिषद (एनआरडीसी) और ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) के सहयोग से मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में चल रहे प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री सुदीप जैन ने महिलाओं को सामाजिक स्तंभ के रूप में रेखांकित किया जो विविध समस्या-समाधान दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने न केवल एक बड़े कार्यबल के रूप में, बल्कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत निर्णय लेने वाली शक्ति के रूप में महिलाओं के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, फाइनेंसरों, प्रौद्योगिकी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, थिंक टैंक, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes “Women in Renewable Energy” Dialogue on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2024
Dialogue focuses on Gender Inclusion through Skill Development and Targeted Policies for Renewable Energy Sector
10 MAR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, on 8thMarch 2024, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event ‘Women in Renewable Energy: Inspiring Gender Inclusion through Skill Development and Targeted Policies for Green Jobs’ in New Delhi.Organized with the support of NRDC India, the event aimed to deliberate on bridging policy gaps for inclusive green employment with a focus on skilling and capacity building and to share learnings and recommendations from the experience of women leaders in renewable energy sector.
Through a video message, the Union Minister for Power and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh highlighted India’s achievements in clean energy transition and reiterated the Government’s commitment to designing women-centric policies and initiatives for enhancing women's livelihoods, improving health, and building community resilience.
Speaking at the event, New and Renewable Energy Secretary, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhallahighlighted the government’s commitment of raising India’s non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by the year 2030 and the need for the contribution of every citizen towards energy transition. The Secretary mentioned the recently launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and the surge of registrations from the public on the National Portal for participation in the scheme. He emphasized the requirement for skilled workforce at various levels for effective implementation of the programmes and schemes of the Government and in achieving the targeted capacities and opportunities available, for women to assume a larger role in the renewable energy sector.
The Secretary further mentioned about the requirement of gender-specific employment data at various levels in the sector and the ongoing primary survey being led by the Ministry, in association with NRDC and CEEW, on job opportunities and representation of women in the renewable energy workforce.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Sudeep Jainhighlighted women as societal pillars who offer diverse problem-solving perspectives. He emphasisedthe importance of women not just as a large workforce, but as a robust decision-making force in the renewable energy sector.
The event was attended by stakeholders across the renewable energy value chain, comprising Central and State Governmentofficials and representatives of multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks,NGOs and civil society.