Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited signs MOU with Rajasthan Govt. for Formation of Joint Venture to set up 125 MW Lignite Based Power Plant and 1000 MW Solar Power Plant
10 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited signed MOU with the Government of Rajasthan today for Formation of Joint Venture to set up 125 MW Lignite Based Power Plant and 1000 MW Solar Power Plant. The MoU was ceremoniously exchanged between NLC India Limited and RVUNL in the presence of Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLC India Ltd, and Shri Devender Singhvi, RVUNL. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines (through VC) Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Smt Diya Kumari, Deputy Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri Heeralal Nagar, Energy Minister, Govt of Rajasthan, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Coal Secretary, Government of India, were present during the programme.
The MoU between NLC India Limited and RVUNL entails a staggering investment of more than Rs 7000 Crores. Among the notable projects, the MoU outlines the establishment of a 125 MW Lignite Pit-head Thermal Power Plant in Bikaner district and a massive 1000 MW Solar Power Plant, further reinforcing NLCIL's commitment to renewable energy initiatives. Additionally, a LoI for the setup of an 810 MW solar power plant has already been issued. This is in line with corporate plan of NLC India to become a power major of 17 GW capacity with more than 6 GW renewable capacity by 2030. The MoU exchange signifies a resolute step towards sustainable and robust energy infrastructure, aligning with the Nation's Ambitious Renewable Energy targets.
In the ceremony, MOUs were also signed with Coal India Ltd, NTPC, PGCIL and REC for adding generation capacity and transmission system and financing.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi lauded the proactive vision of Prime Minister and the steadfast commitment of CM, Rajasthan in expediting these transformative projects. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Coal Secretary, Government of India, expressed confidence in the prowess of PSUs under the Coal Ministry, asserting that with the infrastructure and land support provided by the Rajasthan Government, the signed projects will significantly bolster the nation's energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 125 میگاواٹ لگنائٹ پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ اور 1000 میگاواٹ سولر پاور پلانٹ کے قیام کی غرض سے جوائنٹ وینچر کی تشکیل کے لیے راجستھان حکومت کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
10 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 125 میگاواٹ لگنائٹ پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ اور 1000 میگاواٹ سولر پاور پلانٹ کے قیام کی غرض سے جوائنٹ وینچر کی تشکیل کے لیے آج راجستھان حکومت کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیےہیں۔ این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور آر وی یو این ایل کے درمیان رسمی طور پر ایم او یو کا تبادلہ جناب پرسناّ کمار موٹوپلّی، سی ایم ڈی، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، اور جناب دیویندر سنگھوی، آر وی یو این ایل کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ جناب پرہلاد جوشی، پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ویڈیو کانفرنس کےذریعے) جناب بھجن لال شرما، وزیر اعلیٰ، راجستھان، جناب آر کے سنگھ، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ دیا کماری، راجستھان کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب ہیرالال ناگر، حکومت راجستھان کے وزیر توانائی جناب سدھانش پنت ، حکومت راجستھان کے چیف سکریٹری اور حکومت ہند کے کوئلہ سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا اس پروگرام کے دوران موجود تھے۔
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور آر وی یو ای ایل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے میں 7000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی حیرت انگیز سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ قابل ذکر منصوبوں میں سے، مفاہمت نامے میں بیکانیر ضلع میں 125 میگاواٹ کے لگنائٹ پٹ ہیڈ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ اور 1000 میگاواٹ کے بڑے سولر پاور پلانٹ کے قیام کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات کے لیے این ایل سی آئی ایل کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ مزید برآں، 810 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کے سیٹ اپ کے لیے ایل او آئی پہلے ہی جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ این ایل سی انڈیا کے کارپوریٹ پلان کے مطابق ہے جو 2030 تک 6 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید صلاحیت کے ساتھ 17 گیگا واٹ کی ایک بڑی کمپنی بن جائے گی۔ مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ پائیدار اور مضبوط توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طرف ایک پُر عزم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے آرزومندانہ اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
تقریب میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، این ٹی پی سی، پی جی سی آئی ایل اور آر ای سی کے ساتھ جنریشن کی صلاحیت اور ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم اور فنانسنگ کے لیے ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے وزیر اعظم کے سرگرم وِژن اور ان تبدیلی والے پروجیکٹوں کو تیز کرنے میں وزیر اعلیٰ راجستھان کی ثابت قدمی کی ستائش کی۔ جناب امرت لال مینا، کوئلہ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، نے وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت پی ایس یوزکی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ راجستھان حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور زمینی تعاون کے ساتھ، دستخط شدہ پروجیکٹوں سے ملک کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی۔
-------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 5936