Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to lay the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra Tomorrow
Sindhudurg Audyogik Mahotsav and Self Employment Conclave will also be inaugurated
10 MAR 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane will lay the foundation stone of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg at Plot no 83A, Beside Collector Office, Oros, District Sindhudurg on 11th March 2024 . Inauguration of Sindhudurg Audyogik Mahotsav and Self Employment Conclave will also be done by the Hon’ble Minister on this occasion.Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, AS&DC (MSME), Dr Rajneesh and other senior officers of the Ministry and distinguished guests will also be present during the occasion.
Government of India is establishing 20 New Technology Centres and 100 Extension Centres across the country to expand the access to Technology by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The estimated project cost of MSME-Technology Centre, Sindhudurg is Rs 182 Crores. This Technology Centre will focus on sectors like General Engineering and Food Processing and will create new opportunities of growth for the MSMEs in the nearby areas, by providing access to new technology, skilling and consultancy.
As on 09.03.2024, out of the 53.97 lakh MSMEs of Maharashtra, registered on Udyam Portal of the Ministry, around 38,000 enterprises are registered in Sindhudurg, that provide employment to 1.25 lakh people of the district. The Sindhudurg Technology Centre will be a milestone for the socio-economic development of the region. It will further enhance employment opportunities for the youths of the area and will create a ripple effect.
Shri Narayan Rane will also inauguratean exhibition on PM Vishwakarma along with these events tomorrow. The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. This is a holistic scheme that provides end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople belonging to 18 trades. As on 10.03.2024, a total of 1.43 Crore applications have been submitted under the scheme.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
नारायण राणे यांच्या हस्ते उद्या महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग येथे एमएसएमई-तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राची पायाभरणी
सिंधुदुर्ग औद्योगिक महोत्सव आणि स्वयंरोजगार परिषदेचेही उद्घाटन होणार
10 MAR 2024 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांच्या हस्ते 11 मार्च 2024 रोजी सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील ओरोस शहरातील जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयाशेजारील भूखंड क्रमांक 83 ए येथे एमएसएमई -तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राची पायाभरणी होणार आहे. यावेळी माननीय मंत्रीमहोदय सिंधुदुर्ग औद्योगिक महोत्सव आणि स्वयंरोजगार परिषदेचेही उद्घाटन करतील. यावेळी एमएसएमई एएस अँड डीसी अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश आणि मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर अतिथी देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांद्वारे तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रवेशाचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी देशभरात 20 नवीन तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे आणि 100 विस्तार केंद्रांची स्थापना करत आहे. सिंधुदुर्ग मधील एमएसएमई -तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राचा अंदाजे प्रकल्प खर्च 182 कोटी रुपये आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया यासारख्या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य आणि मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध करून देऊन आसपासच्या भागातील सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी वाढीच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण करेल.
दिनांक 09.03.2024 पर्यंत, मंत्रालयाच्या उद्यम पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत महाराष्ट्रातील 53.97 लाख एमएसएमई पैकी, सिंधुदुर्गमधील सुमारे 38,000 उद्योग नोंदणीकृत आहेत, जे जिल्ह्यातील 1.25 लक्ष लोकांना रोजगार देतात. सिंधुदुर्ग तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र हे प्रदेशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी मैलाचा दगड ठरेल. यामुळे परिसरातील तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील आणि एक उर्मी निर्माण होईल.
उद्या या कार्यक्रमांबरोबरच पीएम विश्वकर्मा विषयक प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटनही नारायण राणे यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 17.09.2023 रोजी माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केली होती. ही एक सर्वसमावेशक योजना असून ती 18 व्यापारांशी संबंधित कारागीर आणि शिल्पकारांना संपूर्ण पाठबळ प्रदान करते. दिनांक 10.03.2024 पर्यंत या योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 1.43 कोटी अर्ज सादर करण्यात आले आहेत.