संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
कला और कलाकारों ने भारत की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने का काम किया है: राष्ट्रपति
सरकार मंच कलाओं को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखेगी, यह हमारी सबसे मूल्यवान सॉफ्ट पावर है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आज (6 मार्च 2024) आयोजित विशेष अलंकरण समारोह में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मंच कला के क्षेत्र में 91 प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों (दो हस्तियों को संयुक्त पुरस्कार दिया गया) को वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) से सम्मानित किया। अकादमी पुरस्कारों के लिए चुने गए 94 कलाकारों में से तीन अस्वस्थता की वजह से अलंकरण समारोह में शामिल नहीं हो सके। हालांकि अकादमी आने वाले दिनों में अपनी पट्टिका और अन्य पुरस्कार सामग्री उन तक पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था करेगी।
.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00166ZQ.jpg
संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कारों के अलावा राष्ट्रपति ने अलंकरण समारोह में मंच कला क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों को संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप (अकादमी रत्न) भी प्रदान किया है। संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप (अकादमी रत्न) मंच कला के क्षेत्र में कलाकारों को दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है।
1. विनायक खेडेकर, गोवा, भारतीय संगीत
2. आर. विश्वेश्वरन, कर्नाटक, भारतीय संगीत
3. सुनयना हजारीलाल, महाराष्ट्र, इंडियाना नृत्य (भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना)
4. राजा और राधा रेड्डी, दिल्ली, भारतीय नृत्य (संयुक्त फेलोशिप)
5. दुलाल रॉय, असम, भारतीय रंगमंच
6. डी.पी. सिन्हा, उत्तर प्रदेश, भारतीय रंगमंच
पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, कानून एवं न्याय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा भी मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कला सिर्फ कला के लिए नहीं है। इसका सामाजिक उद्देश्य भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास में ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, जब कलाकारों ने अपनी कला का इस्तेमाल सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए किया। कलाकार अपनी रचनाओं के माध्यम से समाज को जागृत करने में योगदान देते रहे हैं। भारतीय कला भारत की सॉफ्ट-पावर का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज तनाव और अवसाद जैसी मानसिक समस्याएं बढ़ती जा रही हैं। इसके अनेक कारण हैं। इसका एक कारण आध्यात्मिकता की बजाय सांसारिक सुख पर अधिक ध्यान देना हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कला से जुड़ाव हमें रचनात्मक बनाता है। कला सत्य की खोज का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है और जीवन को सही मायने में सार्थक बनाती है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कला और कलाकारों ने भारत की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने का काम किया है। ऐसा करके उन्होंने संविधान में निहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों का भी निर्वहन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले सात दशकों से विभिन्न कला विधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मंच कला और अमूर्त विरासत के क्षेत्र में अकादमी द्वारा किया गया कार्य काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। राष्ट्रपति ने अकादमी की फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सभी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे संगीत और नाटक के विभिन्न रूपों एवं शैलियों के माध्यम से भारतीय कला परंपरा को समृद्ध करना जारी रखेंगे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि यह अलंकरण समारोह न केवल कलात्मक प्रतिभाओं बल्कि हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को भी दर्शाता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न फेलोशिप और पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से भारत सरकार हमारी मंच कलाओं को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखेगी, जो हमारी सबसे कीमती सॉफ्ट पावर में से एक है। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में मंच कलाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को मजबूत करने एवं उसे संरक्षित करने के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी की सराहना की। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 100 से अधिक दुर्लभ कला रूप जो विलुप्त होने के कगार पर थे, उन्हें अब अकादमी द्वारा 'कला दीक्षा' के नाम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कलाकार हमारी समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
1952 से अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। यह सम्मान न केवल उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धि के उच्चतम मानक का प्रतीक है बल्कि निरंतर व्यक्तिगत कार्य एवं योगदान को भी मान्यता देता है। अकादमी फेलो के सम्मान में 3,00,000/- रुपये (तीन लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि दी जाती है। वहीं, अकादमी पुरस्कार में ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अलावा 1,00,000/- रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि दी जाती है।
उद्धरण पुस्तिका के लिए लिंक

Ministry of Culture
President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships And Awards For The Year 2022 & 2023
Art And Artists Have Worked To Weave The Diversity Of India Into The Thread Of Unity: President
Govt Will Continue To Empower Performing Arts Which Are Our Most Treasured Soft Power: Shri G Kishan Reddy
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (AkademiPuraskar) for the years 2022 and 2023 to 91 eminent artists (two joint award) in the field of performing arts in the special investiture ceremony held today, i.e., 6th March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Out of 94 artists selected for Akademi Awards, three (3) artists could not attend the award ceremony due to ailing health. However, Akademi will arrange to deliver their plaque and other award material to them in the coming days.
Apart from the presentation of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards, the President has also conferred the Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) to following eminent artists for their exceptional contribution to his/her field in performing arts in award ceremony. The Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (AkademiRatna) is the highest honour given to the artists in the field of performing arts.
1. Vinayak Khedekar, Goa , Indian Music
2. R. Visweswaran, Karnataka, Indian Music
3. SunayanaHazarilal, Maharashtra, Indiana Dance
4. Raja & Radha Reddy, Delhi, Indian Dance (Joint Fellowship)
5. Dulal Roy, Assam, Indian Theatre
6. D.P. Sinha, Uttar Pradesh, Indian Theatre
Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs and CultureShri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr Sandhya Purecha were also present at the award investiture ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the Presidentsaid that art is not just for the sake of art. It also has social purpose. She added that there are many such examples in history, when artists used their art for social welfare. Artists have been contributing to awakening of society through their creations. Indian art is the best example of India's soft-power.The President said that today mental issues like stress and depression are increasing. There are several reasons for this. One of the reasons could be focusing more on material happiness rather than spirituality. She stated that connection with art makes us creative. Art provides a way to discover truth and gives meaning to life.The President said that art and artists have worked to weave the diversity of India into the thread of unity. By doing this, they have also fulfilled the fundamental duties enshrined in the Constitution.
The President appreciated Sangeet Natak Akademi for promoting various art forms for the last seven decades. She said that the work done by the Akademi in the field of performing arts and intangible heritage is very important.The President congratulated all the recipients of Akademi’s Fellowship and Awards and expressed confidence that they will continue to enrich the Indian art tradition through various forms and genres of music and drama.
Addressing during the ceremony, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy saidthat this award ceremony reflects not only the artistic talents but also the cultural diversity of our country. Through various fellowships and awards, the Government of India will continue to empower our performing arts, which are among our most treasured soft power, the Minister added . He lauded the Sangeet NatakAkademi for carrying out thework for preservation and promotion of performing arts in different parts of the countryand strengthening and protecting our intangible cultural heritage. The Minister highlighted that more than 100 rare art forms which were on the verge of extinctionare now being revived through training programmes under the name of ‘Kala Deeksha’ by the Akademi.
MoS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in his address, highlighted that artists play a significant role in preserving our rich heritage and culture.
The Akademi Awards are being conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs.1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Link for Citation Booklet