عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین 2024 منایا
”سول سروس میں خواتین“ کے موضوع پر قومی ویبنار کا انعقاد
اہم مقررین میں محترمہ سجتا چترویدی، سکریٹری کھیل، محترمہ انیتا پروین، سیکریٹری فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز اور محترمہ نیدھی کھرے، او ایس ڈی، امور صارفین شامل تھیں
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے خواتین کے عالمی دن 2024 کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ”سول سروس میں خواتین“ کے موضوع پر کل ایک سالانہ ورچوئل راؤنڈ ٹیبل ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سال کی تقریب کا تھیم ”خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری، ترقی میں اضافہ“ تھا۔ تقریب میں تمام وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی اے آر محکموں کے افسران اور ضلع کلکٹروں نے شرکت کی۔
ویبینار میں اہم مقررین میں محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری محکمہ کھیل، حکومت ہند، محترمہ انیتا پروین، سکریٹری وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری، حکومت ہند اور محترمہ ندھی کھرے، اسپیشل ڈیوٹی آفیسر، محکمہ صارفین کے امور، حکومت ہند شامل تھیں۔ جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے تقریب کی نظامت کی۔
خواتین کی سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ہر سال 8 مارچ کو عالمی یوم خواتین (آئی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن مختلف مسائل پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جو خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور صنفی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے ضروری پالیسی اقدامات کی راہ میں حائل ہیں۔ مقررین نے یونین اور ریاستی سطح پر حکومت میں اپنے طویل برسوں کے متاثر کن لمحات کا اشتراک کیا۔
محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری محکمہ کھیل، حکومت ہند نے حکومت کی ان پالیسیوں پر زور دیا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں تبدیلی کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج ہندوستان میں رائج کھیلوں کے لیے مسابقتی ماحول کی وضاحت کی اور ہانگژو میں ہونے والے ایشین گیمز 2023 کے دوران ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں، خاص طور پر خواتین ایتھلیٹس کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یوتھ اولمپکس 2030 اور سمر اولمپکس 2036 میں بھارت کی میزبانی کے لیے حکومت کا وژن بھی پیش کیا۔
محترمہ ندھی کھرے، اسپیشل ڈیوٹی آفیسر، محکمہ امور صارفین، حکومت ہند نے صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں، اور جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے عوامی مفادات اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود متاثر ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ انیتا پروین، سکریٹری وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز، حکومت ہند نے کئی اختراعات اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی وزارت کی کوششوں کو پیش کیا جس میں کئی خواتین پر مبنی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز (ایس یو ایف اے ایل اے ایم) 2024، مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی پی ایم فارملائزیشن (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اور آپریشن گرین – ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے بارے میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے ردعمل کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں شری انّ کے فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے کلیدی اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا، کیونکہ ایگری انڈسٹریز 2023 میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کی ہندوستان کی تقریبات کا ایک اہم حصہ رہی ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، محترمہ جیا دوبے نے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS AND PUBLIC GRIEVANCES CELEBRATED INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2024
NATIONAL WEBINAR ON ‘WOMEN IN CIVIL SERVICE” ORGANIZED
LEAD SPEAKERS Smt. SUJATA CHATURVEDI, SECRETARY SPORTS, Smt. ANITA PRAVEEN, SECRETARY FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES & Smt. NIDHI KHARE, OSD, CONSUMER AFFAIRS
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances convened the annual virtual round-table webinar yesterday on the theme “Women in Civil Service” as part of the International Women’s Day 2024 events. The theme for this years’ event was “Count Her in: Invest in Women, Accelerate Progress”. The event was attended by Officials from all Ministries/ Departments, State AR Departments and District Collectors.
The Lead Speakers at the webinar were Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India and Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DoPPW moderated the event.
Every year 8th March is globally observed as the International Women’s Day (IWD) for celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day provides an opportunity to reflect on various issues that come in the way of women’s empowerment and policy measures necessary to achieve gender equality. The Speakers shared the inspirational moments from their long years in Government at Union and State level.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India emphasized on the Government policies that have enabled transformation in Indian Sports. She elaborated the competitive environment for Sports prevalent in India today and appreciated the exceptional performances of Indian athletes during Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, especially women athletes. She also presented Government’s vision to host Youth Olympics 2030 and Summer Olympics in 2036 by India.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India emphasized on protection of consumer rights. She informed that The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 with the mandate to regulate violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements prejudicial public interest and consumer welfare. She presented the impact of these rules and their significance for consumer protection and also shared examples of CCPA's successful actions that have effectively safeguarded and reinforced consumer rights.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India presented the efforts of Ministry of Food Processing in taking forward a number of innovations and collaborations which include many women centric initiatives. She elaborated the response of women entrepreneurs to Start-up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM) 2024, the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Operation Greens – Scheme for Development of Tomato, Onion and Potato. She shared key initiatives undertaken in promotion of SHREE ANNA in India, as Agri-Industries has been an important part of India’s celebrations of the International Year of Millets in 2023.
The Vote of Thanks was given by Smt. Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG.