राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
08 MAR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों (77वें बैच) ने आज 8 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राजस्व सेवा उन्हें सरकार के लिए संसाधन जुटाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर देगी। उनसे उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे प्रभावी कर प्रशासन और बेहतर स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्र-निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बनेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे कहा कि करदाताओं द्वारा कर कानूनों का अनुपालन सुगम करने के लिए वे अपने कर्तव्यों पर अडिग रहें और कर चोरी रोकने में योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह तीन गुना से अधिक बढ़ गया है और आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वाले लोगों की संख्या लगभग ढाई गुना हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संग्रहों से प्राप्त राजस्व का उपयोग देश में विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने और नागरिकों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में देश के विकास में राजस्व अधिकारियों का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहने वाला है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नागरिक-केंद्रित कर सेवाएं, कर प्रशासन में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयकर विभाग कई पहलों के जरिए लोगों की सोच बदलने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने राजस्व अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नागरिकों के बीच भरोसा बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखें ताकि लोग अधिक कर अनुपालन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि कर संग्रहण के तरीके करदाताओं के अनुकूल होने बहुत ज़रूरी हैं। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने कर्तव्यों का निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से निर्वहन करें और अपने पूरे करियर के दौरान पूरी सत्यनिष्ठा बनाए रखें।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
08 MAR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service (77th batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 8, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that Revenue Service will give them an opportunity to play a vital role in mobilizing resources for the Government. They are expected to be partners in the nation-building process by ensuring effective tax administration and improved voluntary compliance. She told them to remain steadfast in their duties to facilitate compliance of tax laws by the taxpayers and also contribute towards creating deterrence against tax evasion.
The President was happy to note that over the past decade, the direct tax collections have risen more than three times and the number of people filing income tax returns have increased to nearly two and a half times. She said that revenue from these collections will be used to fund the development projects in the country and ensure the well-being of citizens. Therefore, contribution of Revenue Officers in the development of the country is going to be very important.
The President said that citizen-centric tax services boost the confidence of people in tax administration. She noted that through many initiatives, the Income tax department is working towards changing the mindset of the people. She urged Revenue Officers to continue to work towards enhancing the trust among the citizens so that they become more tax compliant. She said that it is important that methods of tax collection should be friendly to the tax payer. She exhorted young officers to discharge their duties in a fair and transparent manner and maintain absolute integrity throughout their career.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -