President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
08 MAR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service (77th batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 8, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that Revenue Service will give them an opportunity to play a vital role in mobilizing resources for the Government. They are expected to be partners in the nation-building process by ensuring effective tax administration and improved voluntary compliance. She told them to remain steadfast in their duties to facilitate compliance of tax laws by the taxpayers and also contribute towards creating deterrence against tax evasion.
The President was happy to note that over the past decade, the direct tax collections have risen more than three times and the number of people filing income tax returns have increased to nearly two and a half times. She said that revenue from these collections will be used to fund the development projects in the country and ensure the well-being of citizens. Therefore, contribution of Revenue Officers in the development of the country is going to be very important.
The President said that citizen-centric tax services boost the confidence of people in tax administration. She noted that through many initiatives, the Income tax department is working towards changing the mindset of the people. She urged Revenue Officers to continue to work towards enhancing the trust among the citizens so that they become more tax compliant. She said that it is important that methods of tax collection should be friendly to the tax payer. She exhorted young officers to discharge their duties in a fair and transparent manner and maintain absolute integrity throughout their career.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
08 MAR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ (77ਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਸੁਗਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੱਤਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ –