پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی این جی آر بی نے قدرتی گیس پائپ لائنوں اور سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورکس میں ہائیڈروجن ٹرانسمیشن پر میگا اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا
08 MAR 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن کو ملا کر قدرتی گیس ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کے ذریعے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی نقل و حمل کے کام پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی قدرتی گیس ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی نقل و حمل کے لیے پہلی پسند کے طور پر غور کر رہا ہے کیونکہ اس وقت کل 33000 کلومیٹر قدرتی گیس ٹرانسمیشن پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 24000 کلومیٹر کام کر رہی ہیں اور باقی زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ قدرتی گیس کی یہ پائپ لائنیں قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل والے خطوں اور ہائیڈروجن استعمال کرنے والے مراکز جیسے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس، ریفائنری اور ہیوی آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل انڈسٹریز کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کریں گی۔
پی این جی آر بی نے 07 مارچ 2024 کو عالمی بینک اور اسٹڈی پارٹنر آئی سی ایف کے تعاون سے پی این جی آر بی کی طرف سے کیے گئے مطالعہ کے مسودے کی رپورٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک میگا اسٹیک ہولڈر بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا، تاکہ ”قدرتی گیس پائپ لائنوں اور سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک میں ہائیڈروجن کی ترسیل کے راستے تیار کیے جا سکیں“۔
ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین، چیئرپرسن، پی این جی آر بی نے کلیدی خطبہ میں قدرتی گیس پائپ لائنوں اور سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورکس میں ہائیڈروجن بلینڈنگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ پی این جی آر بی متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت اور سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی نقل و حمل کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ایک ریگولیٹری نظام وضع کرنے پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی بات چیت میں، مختلف وزارتوں، قانونی/خود مختار اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں اور تیل اور گیس کے اداروں کے نمائندوں نے ہندوستان میں ہائیڈروجن کے امکانات کے بارے میں خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آئی سی ایف کی جانب سے ڈرافٹ اسٹڈی رپورٹ پر پریزنٹیشن کے علاوہ پیٹرولیم اینڈ ایکسپلوسیوز سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (پی ای ایس او)، جی اے آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ اور گجرات گیس لمیٹڈ (جی جی ایل) کی جانب سے ملک میں ہائیڈروجن کے فروغ کے لیے کیے جانے والے نئے اقدامات کے حوالے سے پرزنٹیشن شامل تھیں۔
قدرتی گیس اور سی جی ڈی سیکٹر میں ہائیڈروجن کی ملاوٹ کے ممکنہ فوائد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اگست-2023 سے پی این جی آر بی عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے یہ اہم مطالعہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ میں ہائیڈروجن کی طلب اور رسد کی نقشہ سازی، اس کی مطابقت کے لیے موجودہ پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کا تکنیکی جائزہ، پائپ لائن سیکٹر کا تجارتی جائزہ، پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور 2040 تک ہائیڈروجن کی ملاوٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
میگا اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی اس بات چیت سے 2030 تک 5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ بھی ہموار ہو گی، جسے حکومت ہند نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ذریعے اپنے صاف توانائی کے ایجنڈے کے تحت مقرر کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PNGRB organises mega-stakeholder interaction on Hydrogen transmission in Natural Gas Pipelines and City Gas Distribution Networks
08 MAR 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is progressing on the task of transporting Green Hydrogen through Natural Gas transmission lines by blending hydrogen with Natural Gas. PNGRB is considering Natural Gas Transmission lines as a first choice for the transportation of Green Hydrogen as currently total 33000 KM of Natural Gas Transmission pipelines network has been authorised, out of which 24000 KM is operational and rest is under-construction. These Natural Gas pipelines will bridge the gap between regions with rich renewable energy resources (having high supply of Green Hydrogen) and Hydrogen consuming centres such as Fertilizer plants, Refineries and Heavy Iron & Steel Industries.
PNGRB organised a mega-stakeholder interaction on 07th March 2024 to discuss and gather inputs on the draft report of the study undertaken by PNGRB in association with World Bank and study partner ICF, to develop “Pathways for Hydrogen transmission in Natural gas pipelines and City Gas Distribution networks”.
Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, PNGRB in keynote address highlighted the importance of Hydrogen Blending in Natural gas pipelines and CGD networks, expressed that PNGRB is committed to ensure safety and integrity of related infrastructure. PNGRB is also in process of formulating a global level regulatory regime for the transportation of Green Hydrogen.
In the stakeholder interaction, representatives from various Ministries, Statutory/Autonomous bodies, research institutions and Oil & Gas entities shared ideas about prospects of Hydrogen in India. The event included presentation from ICF on draft study report besides presentations from Petroleum and Explosives Safety organisation (PESO), GAIL (India) Limited and Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) towards new initiatives being undertaken for promotion of Hydrogen in the Country.
Recognizing the potential benefits of Hydrogen blending in the Natural Gas & CGD sector, PNGRB since August-2023 is undertaking this important study in collaboration with the World Bank. The study comprises of mapping demand and supply of Hydrogen, technical assessment of the existing pipeline network for its compatibility, commercial assessment of pipeline sector, identifying bottlenecks in of Policy and Regulatory Framework and framing of roadmap milestones till 2040 for expeditious implementation of Hydrogen blending in India.
As per outcomes of draft study report, the total Hydrogen demand in India is expected to increase from current demand of 6 – 7 MMTPA to 16 – 18.5 MMPTA by 2040. Major contributors of this projected demand will be from Ammonia, Refineries and Transport sector. The study also suggested blending limits for various components such as for transmission pipeline, compressors, gas turbines, gas meters, domestic appliances, CNG vehicles, and other associated equipment and fittings etc, used in the Natural gas pipelines and City Gas distribution networks. Beyond these blending limits study also projected additional CAPEX & OPEX requirements towards equipment and fittings.
This mega-stakeholder interaction will also pave way forward to achieve the target of 5 MMTPA Green Hydrogen production by 2030, set by Government of India under its clean energy agenda through National Green Hydrogen Mission.