Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PNGRB organises mega-stakeholder interaction on Hydrogen transmission in Natural Gas Pipelines and City Gas Distribution Networks
08 MAR 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is progressing on the task of transporting Green Hydrogen through Natural Gas transmission lines by blending hydrogen with Natural Gas. PNGRB is considering Natural Gas Transmission lines as a first choice for the transportation of Green Hydrogen as currently total 33000 KM of Natural Gas Transmission pipelines network has been authorised, out of which 24000 KM is operational and rest is under-construction. These Natural Gas pipelines will bridge the gap between regions with rich renewable energy resources (having high supply of Green Hydrogen) and Hydrogen consuming centres such as Fertilizer plants, Refineries and Heavy Iron & Steel Industries.
PNGRB organised a mega-stakeholder interaction on 07th March 2024 to discuss and gather inputs on the draft report of the study undertaken by PNGRB in association with World Bank and study partner ICF, to develop “Pathways for Hydrogen transmission in Natural gas pipelines and City Gas Distribution networks”.
Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, PNGRB in keynote address highlighted the importance of Hydrogen Blending in Natural gas pipelines and CGD networks, expressed that PNGRB is committed to ensure safety and integrity of related infrastructure. PNGRB is also in process of formulating a global level regulatory regime for the transportation of Green Hydrogen.
In the stakeholder interaction, representatives from various Ministries, Statutory/Autonomous bodies, research institutions and Oil & Gas entities shared ideas about prospects of Hydrogen in India. The event included presentation from ICF on draft study report besides presentations from Petroleum and Explosives Safety organisation (PESO), GAIL (India) Limited and Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) towards new initiatives being undertaken for promotion of Hydrogen in the Country.
Recognizing the potential benefits of Hydrogen blending in the Natural Gas & CGD sector, PNGRB since August-2023 is undertaking this important study in collaboration with the World Bank. The study comprises of mapping demand and supply of Hydrogen, technical assessment of the existing pipeline network for its compatibility, commercial assessment of pipeline sector, identifying bottlenecks in of Policy and Regulatory Framework and framing of roadmap milestones till 2040 for expeditious implementation of Hydrogen blending in India.
As per outcomes of draft study report, the total Hydrogen demand in India is expected to increase from current demand of 6 – 7 MMTPA to 16 – 18.5 MMPTA by 2040. Major contributors of this projected demand will be from Ammonia, Refineries and Transport sector. The study also suggested blending limits for various components such as for transmission pipeline, compressors, gas turbines, gas meters, domestic appliances, CNG vehicles, and other associated equipment and fittings etc, used in the Natural gas pipelines and City Gas distribution networks. Beyond these blending limits study also projected additional CAPEX & OPEX requirements towards equipment and fittings.
This mega-stakeholder interaction will also pave way forward to achieve the target of 5 MMTPA Green Hydrogen production by 2030, set by Government of India under its clean energy agenda through National Green Hydrogen Mission.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पीएनजीआरबी ने प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों और सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क में हाइड्रोजन ट्रांसमिशन पर एक मेगा-स्टेकहोल्डर्स चर्चा का आयोजन किया
08 MAR 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ हाइड्रोजन का मिश्रण करके प्राकृतिक गैस ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के कार्य पर प्रगति कर रहा है।
पीएनजीआरबी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों को पहले विकल्प के रूप में ले रहा है क्योंकि वर्तमान में कुल 33000 किलोमीटर प्राकृतिक गैस ट्रांसमिशन पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क को अधिकृत किया गया है, जिसमें से 24000 किलोमीटर चालू हो चुकी है और बाकी निर्माणाधीन है। ये प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनें समृद्ध नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की उच्च आपूर्ति वाले) वाले क्षेत्रों और उर्वरक संयंत्रों, रिफाइनरियों और भारी लौह एवं इस्पात उद्योगों जैसे हाइड्रोजन उपभोग केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाट देंगी।
पीएनजीआरबी ने "प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों और सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क में हाइड्रोजन ट्रांसमिशन की संभावनाएं" विकसित करने के लिए विश्व बैंक और स्टडी पार्टनर आईसीएफ के सहयोग से पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा किए गए स्टडी की ड्राफ्ट रिपोर्ट पर चर्चा करने और इनपुट इकट्ठा करने के लिए 7 मार्च 2024 को एक मेगा-स्टेकहोल्डर्स चर्चा का आयोजन किया।
पीएनजीआरबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने मुख्य भाषण में प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों और सीजीडी नेटवर्क में हाइड्रोजन सम्मिश्रण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पीएनजीआरबी संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पीएनजीआरबी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के परिवहन के लिए एक वैश्विक स्तर की नियामक व्यवस्था तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में भी है।
हितधारकों की बातचीत में, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, वैधानिक/स्वायत्त निकायों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और तेल एवं गैस संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत में हाइड्रोजन की संभावनाओं के बारे में विचार साझा किए। कार्यक्रम में देश में हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की जा रही नई पहलों के लिए पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ), गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और गुजरात गैस लिमिटेड (जीजीएल) की प्रस्तुतियों के अलावा मसौदा अध्ययन रिपोर्ट पर आईसीएफ की प्रस्तुति भी शामिल थी।
प्राकृतिक गैस और सीजीडी क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण के संभावित लाभों को पहचानते हुए, पीएनजीआरबी अगस्त-2023 से विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से यह महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययन कर रहा है। अध्ययन में भारत में हाइड्रोजन की मांग और आपूर्ति का मानचित्रण, इसकी अनुकूलता के लिए मौजूदा पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क का तकनीकी मूल्यांकन, पाइपलाइन क्षेत्र का वाणिज्यिक मूल्यांकन, नीति और नियामक ढांचे की बाधाओं की पहचान करना और हाइड्रोजन सम्मिश्रण के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2040 तक रोडमैप मील के पत्थर तैयार करना शामिल है।
ड्राफ्ट स्टडी रिपोर्ट के परिणामों के अनुसार, भारत में कुल हाइड्रोजन मांग 2040 तक 6-7 एमएमटीपीए की वर्तमान मांग से बढ़कर 16 - 18.5 एमएमपीटीए तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इस अनुमानित मांग में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता अमोनिया, रिफाइनरी और परिवहन क्षेत्र से होंगे। अध्ययन में प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों और सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न घटकों जैसे ट्रांसमिशन पाइपलाइन, कंप्रेसर, गैस टरबाइन, गैस मीटर, घरेलू उपकरण, सीएनजी वाहन और अन्य संबंधित उपकरण और फिटिंग आदि के लिए मिश्रण सीमा का भी सुझाव दिया गया है। इन सम्मिश्रण सीमाओं से परे अध्ययन में उपकरण और फिटिंग के लिए अतिरिक्त कैपेक्स और ओपेक्स आवश्यकताओं का भी अनुमान लगाया गया है।
यह मेगा-स्टेकहोल्डर्स चर्चा राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के माध्यम से अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडे के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित 2030 तक 5 एमएमटीपीए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेगी।