শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তিনিচুকীয়াত কৰ্মচাৰী বীমা নিগমৰ ২০ খন বিছনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন আৰু ১০০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীৰ
এই কৰ্মচাৰী বীমা নিগমৰ চিকিৎসালয় (ইএছআইচি) পৰা লাভান্বিত হ'ব প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰী
তিনিচুকীয়া জিলাৰ উপৰিও কাষৰীয়া জিলা যেনে ডিব্ৰুগড়, ধেমাজি, লখিমপুৰ, যোৰহাট, শিৱসাগৰ, মাজুলী আৰু গোলাঘাটৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলেও এই প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হ'ব
08 MAR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Guwahati
৭ মাৰ্চত তিনিচুকীয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ, পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে কৰ্মচাৰী বীমা নিগমৰ ২০ খন বিছনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ১০০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰী বীমা নিগমৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে বীমাকৃত শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত অন্যান্য ইএছআই প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ'ব বুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় 'চৰকাৰে আমাৰ দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ সহজ তোলাৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত অসম চৰকাৰৰ চাহ জনজাতি আৰু আদিবাসী কল্যাণ আৰু শ্ৰম কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিষাণ, অসমৰ ডিগবৈৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী সুৰেণ ফুকনো উপস্থিত আছিল । লগতে ইএছআইচিৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ড০ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
১৯৮২ চনত স্থাপন কৰা তিনিচুকীয়াৰ এই ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয় তিনিচুকীয়া ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত চিকিৎসালয়। শেহতীয়াকৈ ই এছ আই চিয়ে এই চৰকাৰী ই এছ আই চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ পৰিচালনাৰ দায়িত্ব লয় আৰু ইয়াক অধিক উন্নীত কৰি ১০০ বিচনাযুক্ত ই এছ আই চি চিকিৎসালয়লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ১৩৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া এই চিকিৎসালয়ে ডিব্ৰুগড়, মাজুলী, ধেমাজি, লখিমপুৰ, যোৰহাট, শিৱসাগৰ, গোলাঘাটকে ধৰি ইয়াৰ কাষৰীয়া এলেকাৰ ৩ লাখৰো অধিক ই এছ আই হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব।
কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ৰাজ্যিক বীমা আঁচনি অসমত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ১৯৫৮চনৰ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত পাঁচটা ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ অৰ্থাৎ গুৱাহাটী, তিনিচুকীয়া, ডিব্ৰুগড়, ধুবুৰী আৰু মাকুমত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হয়। বৰ্তমান এই আঁচনিখনে ৰাজ্যৰ ৩১ খন জিলাত ২.৯ লাখ বীমাকৃত শ্ৰমিক আৰু ১১ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে । ৰাজ্যত ই এছ আই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰশাসন আৰু সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ কাম ১টা আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়, ১৫টা শাখা কাৰ্যালয়, ০২খন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ৩৩খন ডিচপেনচেৰীৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হয়।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Rameswar Teli inaugurates 20 Bedded ESIC Hospital and also Lays the Foundation Stone of 100 Bedded ESIC Hospital at Tinsukia on 07.03.2024
Around 3 lakh beneficiaries to get benefitted from the facilities of ESIC Hospital
Besides Tinsukia district, beneficiaries of nearby districts such as Dibrugarh, Dhemaji, Lakhimpur, Jorhat, Sibasagar, Majuli and Golaghat to also get benefitted from this project
08 MAR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli inaugurated 20 bedded ESIC Hospital and also laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Tinsukia, Assam on 07.03.2024.
Shri Rameswar Teli during the function assured that the development of other ESI projects in the state of Assam for the Insured Workers and their dependents would be expedited. He said that government is focused towards creating an infrastructure for easy access of medical services for the workers of our country.
The event was also graced by the presence of Shri Sanjoy Kishan, the Minister of Tea Tribes & Adivasi Welfare and Labour Welfare Department, Government of Assam, Shri Suren Phukan, MLA, Digboi, Assam. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, DG, ESIC and other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment, and ESIC also participated in the event.
ESIS Hospital Tinsukia, Assam was established in 1982 as a 20 bedded hospital under State Government run ESI Scheme in a plot area of 12 bighas. Recently, ESIC took over the operations of this state-run ESI Hospital and planned to further upgrade it to a 100 bedded ESIC Hospital. This hospital, to be built with the project cost of Rs. 136 Crore will cater to the medical needs of more than 3 lakh ESI beneficiaries of its catchment areas including Dibrugarh, Majuli, Dhemaji, Lakhimpur, Jorhat, Sibasagar and Golaghat. The hospital will be equipped with state-of-the-art modern medical facilities.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme was first implemented in the state of Assam on 28.09.1958 in five industrial center, i.e. Guwahati, Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Dhubri and Makum. At present, the scheme is fully implemented in 31 districts of the state providing social security to 2.9 lakh Insured Workers and 11 lakh beneficiaries. The administration of the ESI Scheme and disbursement of benefits in Assam state is done through the network of 01 Regional Office, 15 Branch Offices, 02 hospitals and 33 dispensaries.
The ESIC is a pioneer social security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable medical care and a range of cash benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death, etc. It is covering about 3.43 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its more than 13 crore beneficiaries in 661 districts of the country. Today, its infrastructure has increased many fold with 1574 dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries) and 165 hospitals, 8 medical colleges, 2 dental colleges, 2 nursing colleges, 1 para-medical college 604 branch offices, 104 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) and 64 regional & sub-regional offices.