स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत, खसरा और रूबेला रोगों की रोकथाम में अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए 'खसरा और रूबेला चैंपियन' पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
08 MAR 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को खसरा और रूबेला रोग से निपटने के लिए देश के अथक प्रयासों के लिए 6 मार्च, 2024 को अमरीका के वाशिंगटन डीसी में रेडक्रॉस मुख्यालय में प्रतिष्ठित खसरा और रूबेला चैंपियन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार वाशिंगटन डीसी में राजदूत और मिशन की उप प्रमुख श्रीप्रिया रंगनाथन ने भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से प्राप्त किया।
खसरे और रूबेला साझेदारी में एक बहु-एजेंसी योजना समिति शामिल है, जिसमें अमेरिकन रेड क्रॉस, बीएमजीएफ, जीएवीआई, यूएस सीडीसी, यूएनएफ, यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ शामिल हैं। ये संस्थान विश्व में खसरे से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने और रूबेला बीमारी को रोकने के लिए समर्पित रूप से कार्य कर रहे हैं।
यह सम्मान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और बच्चों में इन संक्रामक रोगों के प्रसार को रोकने में इसके उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व का उत्सव मनाता है। यह देश के सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के अंतर्गत नियमित टीकाकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 'खसरे को एक अनुरेखक के रूप में उपयोग करता है और खसरा व रूबेला उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्रीय नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए भारत को मान्यता देता है। देश ने खसरा और रूबेला रोगों में कमी लाने के लिए कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। भारत ने एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से खसरा और रूबेला रोगों के प्रकोप को रोकने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत सरकार के सक्रिय खसरा-रूबेला (एमआर) टीकाकरण अभियान और वंचित आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए नवीन रणनीतियों, सुदृढ़ निगरानी प्रणालियों और प्रभावी जन-जागरूकता पहल ने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह पुरस्कार देश के अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों, नीति निर्माताओं और देश भर के समुदायों के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत का प्रमाण है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 50 जिलों में लगातार खसरे का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है, जबकि 226 जिलों में पिछले 12 महीनों में रूबेला का कोई मामला नहीं मिला है।
खसरा और रूबेला टीकाकरण के माध्यम से रोकी जा सकने वाली बीमारियां (वीपीडी) हैं। एमआर वैक्सीन वर्ष 2017 से देश के सार्वजनिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। भारत सरकार देश से खसरा और रूबेला को समाप्त करने की दिशा में कार्यरत है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India receives ‘Measles and Rubella Champion’ Award for Exemplary Efforts in Measles and Rubella Disease Prevention
08 MAR 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of country’s tireless efforts to combat Measles and Rubella, India has been bestowed with the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by The Measles and Rubella Partnership at the American Red Cross Headquarters in Washington D.C., USA on March 6th, 2024. Ambassador Sripriya Ranganathan, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Washington D.C. received the award on behalf of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
The Measles and Rubella Partnership comprises a multi-agency planning committee, including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNF, UNICEF, and WHO, all dedicated to reducing global measles deaths and preventing rubella illness.
This accolade celebrates India's unwavering commitment to public health and its outstanding leadership in curbing the spread of these infectious diseases among children. It further recognizes India for providing regional leadership to the measles & rubella elimination programme by using ‘measles as a tracer’ to strengthen routine immunization under country’s Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). Despite facing numerous challenges, India has demonstrated remarkable progress in reducing measles and rubella cases and preventing outbreaks through a series of comprehensive interventions.
Government of India’s proactive MR vaccination campaign in high-risk areas and innovative strategies to reach underserved populations, robust surveillance systems, and effective public-awareness initiatives have played a key role in safeguarding the health and well-being of its population. The award is a testament to the dedication and hard work of country’s frontline health workers, healthcare professionals, policymakers, and communities across the nation. These efforts have resulted in 50 districts consistently not witnessing any measles case while 226 districts have not reported rubella cases over past 12 months.
Measles and Rubella are vaccine preventable diseases (VPDs) and MR Vaccine is part of India’s Universal Immunization Programme since 2017. Government of India is working towards eliminating measles and rubella from the country.