Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT'S STANDARD AND COLOURS PRESENTATION TO INDIAN AIR FORCE UNITS
08 MAR 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On 08 March 2024, the Hon'ble President of India, the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, Smt Droupadi Murmu, awarded the prestigious President's Standard to 45 Squadron and 221 Squadron, and the President's Colours to 11 Base Repair Depot (BRD) and 509 Signal Unit (SU) of the Indian Air Force (IAF). The award of the President's Standard and Colours is the highest honour that can be bestowed upon any military unit. This is the first time in the history of the IAF that four units have been awarded the President's Standard and Colours together in a single ceremony.
On arrival, the Hon'ble President was presented with an aerial salute by three Mi-171V helicopters in 'Dhwaj' formation trooping the National flag. General VK Singh (Retd), Min of State for Civil Aviation, also graced the occasion. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff and senior officers of the Indian Air Force were present on this momentous occasion.
The ceremonial parade was commanded by Group Captain KS Sanu Nair of 11 BRD. First Day covers for 45 Squadron, 221 Squadron, 11 Base Repair Depot and 509 Signal Unit were released by the Hon'ble President during the ceremony.
The President's Standard were received by Group Captain M Surendran, Commanding Officer of 45 Squadron and Group Captain Shubhankan, Commanding Officer of 221 Squadron. The President's Colours were received by Air Commodore Ashutosh Vaidya, Air Officer Commanding of 11 BRD and Group Captain Vivek Sharma, Commanding Officer of 509 SU during an impressive parade at Air Force Station Hindan, Ghaziabad.
Addressing the parade, the Hon'ble President congratulated the units receiving the President's Standard & Colours, and commended them for their services to the nation.
The Hon'ble President highlighted the courage, commitment and sacrifices of the Indian Air Force during war and peacetime operations, both within India and overseas. She also brought out the important contributions of the IAF in the ongoing space programmes of the country and the upcoming Gaganyaan mission.
The Hon'ble President also congratulated the women personnel of the IAF on the occasion of International Women's Day. She expressed happiness on the fact that women officers are provided with equal opportunities in every branch of the IAF, which provides them with greater opportunities for career advancement.
3MP6.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے یونٹس کو پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور پریزیڈنٹس کلرز کی پیش کش
08 MAR 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
08 مارچ 2024 کو، ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 45 ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے اسکواڈرن 45 اور 221ا سکواڈرن کو با وقار پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور 11 بیس ریپیر ڈپو (بی آر ڈی) کو اور 509 سگنل یونٹ (ایس یو) کو پریزیڈنٹس کلرز سے نوازا۔ پریذیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اینڈ کلرز کا ایوارڈ سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہے جو کسی بھی فوجی یونٹ کو دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آئی اے ایف کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ ایک ہی تقریب میں چار یونٹوں کو پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلرز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
آمد پر، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کو قومی پرچم لہراتے ہوئے 'دھوج' فارمیشن میں تین ایم آئی – 171 وی ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے فضائی سلامی پیش کی گئی۔ جنرل وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)، وزیر مملکت برائے شہری ہوا بازی نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ اس اہم موقع پر ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، فضائیہ کے سربراہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
رسمی پریڈ کی کمانڈ 11 بی آر ڈی کے گروپ کیپٹن کے ایس سانو نائر نے کی۔ تقریب کے دوران 45 سکواڈرن، 221 سکواڈرن، 11 بیس ریپیئر ڈپو اور 509 سگنل یونٹ کے فرسٹ ڈے کور کا اجراء عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
غازی آباد کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن میں ایک متاثر کن پریڈ کے دوران پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ 45 اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر گروپ کیپٹن ایم سریندرن اور 221 اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانکن کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیااور پریزیڈنٹس کلرز 11 بی آر ڈی کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایئر کموڈور آشوتوش ویدیا اور 509 ایس یو کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر گروپ کیپٹن وویک شرما کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا۔
پریڈ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب صدر نے پریذیڈنٹ اسٹینڈرڈ اینڈ کلرز حاصل کرنے والے یونٹس کو مبارکباد دی، اور قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو سراہا۔
عزت مآب صدر نے ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک جنگ اور امن کے وقت کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ہمت، عزم اور قربانیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے جاری خلائی پروگراموں اور آنے والے گگن یان مشن میں آئی اے ایف کے اہم تعاون کو بھی سامنے لایا۔
عزت مآب صدر نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آئی اے ایف کی خواتین عملے کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ خواتین افسران کو آئی اے ایف کی ہر شاخ میں یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو انہیں کیریئر میں ترقی کے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔