Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1532.97 crore for upgradation of National Highway projects in Gujarat
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said approval has been given for widening of 12.4 km long Dhrol to Amaran section of National Highway-151-A in Morbi district of Gujarat to 4-lane at a cost of Rs 625.58 crore.
He said, Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor is the missing link from this section. The development of this missing link will complete the connectivity between four refineries in 3 states and several economic and social nodes in the project impact area. After completion of these stretches, the Dhrol-Amran-Pipjia route section will provide seamless connectivity to the industrial city of Jamnagar with the eastern and northern parts of Gujarat and also with the Jamnagar-Rajkot section of National Highway-151A/State Highway 25. The Minister said that, this project will reduce the travel time by about one hour which will reduce the vehicle operating cost. This route will ensure safe traffic. Better connectivity will open doors to economic prosperity with the facility of industries and agro parks in the area, which will create new employment opportunities and lead to economic prosperity. There will be better connectivity with the existing Navlakhi Port and the upcoming investment area in Navlakhi. Connectivity of religious and tourist places in Eastern Gujarat will also improve.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said, approval has been given for construction of additional structures including pipelines in 15 km long stretch of Vadodara-Surat section on National Highway-48 in Vadodara, Bharuch and Surat districts of Gujarat at a cost of Rs 907.39 crore.
He said that National Highway-48 is a part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is considered to be one of the busiest National Highways, which starts from Delhi and passes through Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The under-construction Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway crosses this project route, which will be integrated with National Highway-48 to ease traffic movement. All existing narrow bridges on Vadodara-Surat section of NH-48 are contemplated to be replaced with new ¾-lane bridges on LHS/RHS/both sides as per site requirement to eliminate bottlenecks and traffic jams. This will improve the safety of road users. Further, to streamline traffic and improve the safety of route users, grade separator structures have been proposed at various locations identified as accident blank spot locations. The project will result in savings in productivity and fuel costs by reducing travel time for passenger and freight transportation. Improved road safety can lead to cost savings by reducing accidents and their associated economic impacts, the Minister added.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ ગુજરાતમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે પ્રોજેક્ટના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે રૂ. 1532.97 કરોડ મંજૂર કર્યા
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી, શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ એક પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતના મોરબી જિલ્લામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-151-A ના 12.4 કિલોમીટર લાંબા ધ્રોલથી આમરણ વિભાગને રૂ. 625.58 કરોડ છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે, અમૃતસર-જામનગર કોરિડોર આ વિભાગમાંથી ખૂટતી કડી છે. આ ખૂટતી લિંકનો વિકાસ 3 રાજ્યોમાં ચાર રિફાઇનરીઓ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ અસર વિસ્તારમાં અનેક આર્થિક અને સામાજિક નોડ વચ્ચેની કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂર્ણ કરશે. આ સ્ટ્રેચ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ, ધ્રોલ-આમરાન-પીપજિયા રૂટ સેક્શન જામનગરના ઔદ્યોગિક શહેરને ગુજરાતના પૂર્વ અને ઉત્તરીય ભાગો સાથે તેમજ નેશનલ હાઈવે-151A/સ્ટેટ હાઈવે 25ના જામનગર-રાજકોટ સેક્શન સાથે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે. મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી મુસાફરીનો સમય લગભગ એક કલાક ઘટશે જેનાથી વાહન ચલાવવાનો ખર્ચ ઘટશે. આ માર્ગ સલામત ટ્રાફિકની ખાતરી કરશે. આ વિસ્તારમાં ઉદ્યોગો અને એગ્રો પાર્કની સુવિધા સાથે વધુ સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિના દરવાજા ખોલશે, જે રોજગારીની નવી તકો ઊભી કરશે અને આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિ તરફ દોરી જશે. હાલના નવલખી પોર્ટ અને નવલખીમાં આવનારા રોકાણ વિસ્તાર સાથે વધુ સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી હશે. પૂર્વ ગુજરાતમાં ધાર્મિક અને પ્રવાસન સ્થળોની કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ સુધરશે.
અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી ગડકરીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગુજરાતના વડોદરા, ભરૂચ અને સુરત જિલ્લામાં 907.39 કરોડના ખર્ચે નેશનલ હાઈવે-48 પર વડોદરા-સુરત સેક્શનના 15 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પટમાં પાઈપલાઈન સહિત વધારાના માળખાના નિર્માણ માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-48 સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજનો એક ભાગ છે અને સૌથી વ્યસ્ત રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોમાંથી એક માનવામાં આવે છે, જે દિલ્હીથી શરૂ થાય છે અને હરિયાણા, રાજસ્થાન, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક અને તમિલનાડુમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. નિર્માણાધીન વડોદરા-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂટને ક્રોસ કરે છે, જે ટ્રાફિકની અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવા માટે નેશનલ હાઈવે-48 સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે. NH-48 ના વડોદરા-સુરત વિભાગ પરના તમામ હાલના સાંકડા પુલોને LHS/RHS/બન્ને બાજુઓ પર નવા ¾-લેન પુલ સાથે બદલવાની વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે જેથી અડચણો અને ટ્રાફિક જામ દૂર થાય. તેનાથી રોડ યુઝર્સની સુરક્ષામાં સુધારો થશે. વધુમાં, ટ્રાફિકને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને રૂટ વપરાશકર્તાઓની સલામતી સુધારવા માટે, અકસ્માતના ખાલી સ્થળ તરીકે ઓળખાતા વિવિધ સ્થળોએ ગ્રેડ સેપરેટર સ્ટ્રક્ચરની દરખાસ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પેસેન્જર અને નૂર પરિવહન માટે મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડીને ઉત્પાદકતા અને ઇંધણના ખર્ચમાં બચતમાં પરિણમશે. મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સુધારેલ માર્ગ સલામતી અકસ્માતો અને તેની સાથે સંકળાયેલી આર્થિક અસરોને ઘટાડી ખર્ચમાં બચત કરી શકે છે.