Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1532.97 crore for upgradation of National Highway projects in Gujarat
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said approval has been given for widening of 12.4 km long Dhrol to Amaran section of National Highway-151-A in Morbi district of Gujarat to 4-lane at a cost of Rs 625.58 crore.
He said, Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor is the missing link from this section. The development of this missing link will complete the connectivity between four refineries in 3 states and several economic and social nodes in the project impact area. After completion of these stretches, the Dhrol-Amran-Pipjia route section will provide seamless connectivity to the industrial city of Jamnagar with the eastern and northern parts of Gujarat and also with the Jamnagar-Rajkot section of National Highway-151A/State Highway 25. The Minister said that, this project will reduce the travel time by about one hour which will reduce the vehicle operating cost. This route will ensure safe traffic. Better connectivity will open doors to economic prosperity with the facility of industries and agro parks in the area, which will create new employment opportunities and lead to economic prosperity. There will be better connectivity with the existing Navlakhi Port and the upcoming investment area in Navlakhi. Connectivity of religious and tourist places in Eastern Gujarat will also improve.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said, approval has been given for construction of additional structures including pipelines in 15 km long stretch of Vadodara-Surat section on National Highway-48 in Vadodara, Bharuch and Surat districts of Gujarat at a cost of Rs 907.39 crore.
He said that National Highway-48 is a part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is considered to be one of the busiest National Highways, which starts from Delhi and passes through Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The under-construction Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway crosses this project route, which will be integrated with National Highway-48 to ease traffic movement. All existing narrow bridges on Vadodara-Surat section of NH-48 are contemplated to be replaced with new ¾-lane bridges on LHS/RHS/both sides as per site requirement to eliminate bottlenecks and traffic jams. This will improve the safety of road users. Further, to streamline traffic and improve the safety of route users, grade separator structures have been proposed at various locations identified as accident blank spot locations. The project will result in savings in productivity and fuel costs by reducing travel time for passenger and freight transportation. Improved road safety can lead to cost savings by reducing accidents and their associated economic impacts, the Minister added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جنابنتن گڈکری نے گجرات میں قومی شاہراہ کے پروجیکٹوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے 1532.97 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہےکہ گجرات کے موربی ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ-151-اے کے 12.4 کلومیٹر طویل دھرول سے امران سیکشن کو 4 لین تک چوڑا کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس پر 625.58 کروڑ کی لاگت آئے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا، امرتسر-جام نگر راہ داری اس سیکشن کی ایک گمشدہ کڑی ہے۔ اس گمشدہ لنک کی ترقی سے 3 ریاستوں میں چار ریفائنریوں اور پراجیکٹ کے اثر والے علاقے میں کئی اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈس کے درمیان رابطہ مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ان حصوں کی تکمیل کے بعد، دھرول-عمران-پپجیا روٹ سیکشن صنعتی شہر جام نگر کو گجرات کے مشرقی اور شمالی حصوں کے ساتھ اورقومی شاہراہ-151اے/اسٹیٹ ہائی وے 25 کے جام نگر-راجکوٹ سیکشن کے ساتھ ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً ایک گھنٹہ کی کمی آئے گی جس سے گاڑی چلانے کے دوران آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ راستہ محفوظ ٹریفک کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ بہتر رابطوں سے علاقے میں صنعتوں اور ایگرو پارکس کی سہولت سے معاشی خوشحالی کے دروازے کھلیں گے جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور معاشی خوشحالی آئے گی۔ موجودہ نولکھی بندرگاہ اور نولکھی میں آنے والے سرمایہ کاری کے علاقے کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ ہوگا۔ مشرقی گجرات میں مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات کے رابطوں میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
ایک اور پوسٹ میں، جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ 907.39 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گجرات کے وڈودرا، بھروچ اور سورت اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہ-48 پر وڈودرا-سورت سیکشن کے 15 کلومیٹر طویل حصے میں پائپ لائنوں سمیت اضافی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کےلئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ہائی وے-48 سنہری چوکور کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اسے مصروف ترین قومی شاہراہوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے، جو دہلی سے شروع ہو کر ہریانہ، راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو سے گزرتی ہے۔زیر تعمیر وڈودرا-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے اس پروجیکٹ کے راستے کو عبور کرتا ہے، جسے ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کے لیے نیشنل ہائی وے-48 کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔قومی شاہراہ این ایچ -48 کے وڈودرا-سورت سیکشن پر تمام موجودہ تنگ پلوں کوایل ایچ ایس/آر ایچ ایس دونوں اطراف پر نئے ¾-لین پلوں سے تبدیل کرنے پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سائٹ کی ضرورت کے مطابق رکاوٹوں اور ٹریفک جام کو ختم کیا جاسکے ۔ اس سے سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ مزید برآں، ٹریفک کو ہموار کرنے اور روٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، مختلف مقامات پر گریڈ سیپریٹر ڈھانچے کی تجویزبھی پیش کی گئی ہے جن کی شناخت حادثاتی خالی جگہ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے نتیجے میں مسافروں اور مال بردار نقل و حمل کے لیے سفر کے وقت کو کم کرکے پیداواری صلاحیت اور ایندھن کے اخراجات میں بچت ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بہترسڑک کے تحفظ کے اقدامات حادثوں اور ان کے منسلک معاشی اثرات میں کمی کرکےلاگت میں بچت کا سبب بن سکتے ہیں ۔