Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1532.97 crore for upgradation of National Highway projects in Gujarat
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said approval has been given for widening of 12.4 km long Dhrol to Amaran section of National Highway-151-A in Morbi district of Gujarat to 4-lane at a cost of Rs 625.58 crore.
He said, Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor is the missing link from this section. The development of this missing link will complete the connectivity between four refineries in 3 states and several economic and social nodes in the project impact area. After completion of these stretches, the Dhrol-Amran-Pipjia route section will provide seamless connectivity to the industrial city of Jamnagar with the eastern and northern parts of Gujarat and also with the Jamnagar-Rajkot section of National Highway-151A/State Highway 25. The Minister said that, this project will reduce the travel time by about one hour which will reduce the vehicle operating cost. This route will ensure safe traffic. Better connectivity will open doors to economic prosperity with the facility of industries and agro parks in the area, which will create new employment opportunities and lead to economic prosperity. There will be better connectivity with the existing Navlakhi Port and the upcoming investment area in Navlakhi. Connectivity of religious and tourist places in Eastern Gujarat will also improve.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said, approval has been given for construction of additional structures including pipelines in 15 km long stretch of Vadodara-Surat section on National Highway-48 in Vadodara, Bharuch and Surat districts of Gujarat at a cost of Rs 907.39 crore.
He said that National Highway-48 is a part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is considered to be one of the busiest National Highways, which starts from Delhi and passes through Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The under-construction Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway crosses this project route, which will be integrated with National Highway-48 to ease traffic movement. All existing narrow bridges on Vadodara-Surat section of NH-48 are contemplated to be replaced with new ¾-lane bridges on LHS/RHS/both sides as per site requirement to eliminate bottlenecks and traffic jams. This will improve the safety of road users. Further, to streamline traffic and improve the safety of route users, grade separator structures have been proposed at various locations identified as accident blank spot locations. The project will result in savings in productivity and fuel costs by reducing travel time for passenger and freight transportation. Improved road safety can lead to cost savings by reducing accidents and their associated economic impacts, the Minister added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उन्नयन के लिए 1532.97 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि गुजरात के मोरबी जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-151-ए के 12.4 किलोमीटर लंबे ध्रोल से अमरान खंड को 4-लेन में चौड़ा करने के लिए 625.58 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि मंजूर की गई है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि अमृतसर-जामनगर कॉरिडोर इस खंड से गुम लिंक है। इस गुम लिंक के विकास से 3 राज्यों में चार रिफाइनरियों और परियोजना प्रभाव क्षेत्र में कई आर्थिक और सामाजिक मांगों के बीच के बीच कनेक्टिविटी पूरी हो जाएगी। इन हिस्सों के पूरा होने के बाद, ध्रोल-अमरान-पिपजिया मार्ग खंड औद्योगिक शहर जामनगर को गुजरात के पूर्वी और उत्तरी हिस्सों और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-151ए/ राजकीय राजमार्ग 25 के जामनगर-राजकोट खंड के साथ निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से यात्रा का समय लगभग एक घंटे कम हो जाएगा, जिससे वाहन परिचालन की लागत में कमी होगी। यह मार्ग सुरक्षित यातायात सुनिश्चित करेगा। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से क्षेत्र में उद्योगों और कृषि पार्कों की सुविधा के साथ आर्थिक समृद्धि के द्वार खुलेंगे, जिससे रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और आर्थिक समृद्धि आएगी। मौजूदा नवलखी बंदरगाह और नवलखी में आगामी निवेश क्षेत्र के साथ बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी होगी। पूर्वी गुजरात में धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों की कनेक्टिविटी भी बेहतर होगी।
एक अन्य पोस्ट में, श्री गडकरी ने कहा, 907.39 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से गुजरात के वडोदरा, भरूच और सूरत जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 पर वडोदरा-सूरत खंड के 15 किमी लंबे हिस्से में पाइपलाइनों सहित अतिरिक्त संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज का हिस्सा है और सबसे व्यस्त राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में से एक माना जाता है, जो दिल्ली से शुरू होता है और हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु से होकर गुजरता है। निर्माणाधीन वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे इस परियोजना मार्ग को पार करता है, जिसे यातायात को आसान बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -48 के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा। बाधाओं और ट्रैफिक जाम को खत्म करने के लिए एनएच-48 के वडोदरा-सूरत खंड पर सभी मौजूदा संकीर्ण पुलों को साइट की आवश्यकता के अनुसार एलएचएस/आरएचएस/दोनों तरफ नए ¾-लेन पुलों से बदलने पर विचार किया गया है। इससे सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा, यातायात को सुव्यवस्थित करने और मार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए, दुर्घटना-मुक्त स्थानों के रूप में पहचाने गए विभिन्न स्थानों पर ग्रेड सेपरेटर संरचनाएं प्रस्तावित की गई हैं। इस परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप यात्री और माल परिवहन के लिए यात्रा के समय को कम करके उत्पादकता और ईंधन लागत में बचत होगी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बेहतर सड़क सुरक्षा से दुर्घटनाओं और उनसे जुड़े आर्थिक प्रभावों को कम करके खर्च की बचत हो सकती है।