Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 1532.97 crore for upgradation of National Highway projects in Gujarat
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said approval has been given for widening of 12.4 km long Dhrol to Amaran section of National Highway-151-A in Morbi district of Gujarat to 4-lane at a cost of Rs 625.58 crore.
He said, Amritsar-Jamnagar corridor is the missing link from this section. The development of this missing link will complete the connectivity between four refineries in 3 states and several economic and social nodes in the project impact area. After completion of these stretches, the Dhrol-Amran-Pipjia route section will provide seamless connectivity to the industrial city of Jamnagar with the eastern and northern parts of Gujarat and also with the Jamnagar-Rajkot section of National Highway-151A/State Highway 25. The Minister said that, this project will reduce the travel time by about one hour which will reduce the vehicle operating cost. This route will ensure safe traffic. Better connectivity will open doors to economic prosperity with the facility of industries and agro parks in the area, which will create new employment opportunities and lead to economic prosperity. There will be better connectivity with the existing Navlakhi Port and the upcoming investment area in Navlakhi. Connectivity of religious and tourist places in Eastern Gujarat will also improve.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said, approval has been given for construction of additional structures including pipelines in 15 km long stretch of Vadodara-Surat section on National Highway-48 in Vadodara, Bharuch and Surat districts of Gujarat at a cost of Rs 907.39 crore.
He said that National Highway-48 is a part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is considered to be one of the busiest National Highways, which starts from Delhi and passes through Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The under-construction Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway crosses this project route, which will be integrated with National Highway-48 to ease traffic movement. All existing narrow bridges on Vadodara-Surat section of NH-48 are contemplated to be replaced with new ¾-lane bridges on LHS/RHS/both sides as per site requirement to eliminate bottlenecks and traffic jams. This will improve the safety of road users. Further, to streamline traffic and improve the safety of route users, grade separator structures have been proposed at various locations identified as accident blank spot locations. The project will result in savings in productivity and fuel costs by reducing travel time for passenger and freight transportation. Improved road safety can lead to cost savings by reducing accidents and their associated economic impacts, the Minister added.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.1532.97 கோடிக்கு நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல்
08 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் மோர்பி மாவட்டத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை -151-ஏ-ல் 12.4 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள துரோல் முதல் அம்ரான் பிரிவு வரையிலான சாலையை 4 வழிச்சாலையாக அகலப்படுத்த ரூ.625.58 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அமிர்தசரஸ்-ஜாம்நகர் வழித்தடம் இந்தப் பிரிவில் விடுபட்ட இணைப்பாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த விடுபட்ட இணைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி 3 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள நான்கு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இணைப்பை நிறைவு செய்யும். இந்த வழித்தடங்கள் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு, துரோல்-அம்ரான்-பிப்ஜியா வழித்தடப் பிரிவு தொழில்துறை நகரமான ஜாம்நகருக்கு தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இந்தப் பாதை பாதுகாப்பான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும். இப்பகுதியில் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் பூங்காக்களின் வசதிகளுடன் சிறந்த இணைப்பு பொருளாதாரச் செழிப்புக்கான கதவுகளை திறக்கும். இது புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன் பொருளாதாரச் செழிப்புக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று திரு கட்கரி தமது சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மற்றொரு பதிவில், குஜராத்தின் வதோதரா, பரூச் மற்றும் சூரத் மாவட்டங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 48-ல் வதோதரா-சூரத் பிரிவில் 15 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள குழாய்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கூடுதல் கட்டமைப்புகளை ரூ.907.39 கோடி செலவில் நிர்மாணிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தங்க நாற்கரச் சாலையின் ஒரு பகுதியான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 48, தில்லியில் தொடங்கி ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு வழியாக செல்லும் பரபரப்பான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் ஒன்றாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.