Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIP hosts DRDO Scientists
07 MAR 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Mandatory Specialized Training on Essential Management Skills (STEMS-21.3), around 40 Scientist G rank officials from different laboratories of DRDO visited CSIR-IIP on 6th March 2024. The Institute of Technology Management, Mussoorie – DRDO organized the visit.
The objective of the visit was to provide the participants with valuable insights into the processes and innovative technologies involved in developing and refining petrochemical/chemical products.
Director CSIR-IIP, Dr H.S. Bisht, formally welcomed the participants and presented a brief overview of the Institute, covering its mandate and vision. Dr. Sanat Kumar, Head of Research Planning and Project Management, presented the past and present research initiatives undertaken by CSIR-IIP and highlighted various success stories of the Institute. The participants then visited the Advanced Gas Separation laboratory, Domestic Combustion Laboratory, Bio-Jet fuel pilot plant, and Waste plastics to fuel pilot plants. They interacted with the scientists and technical personnel. The participants felt overwhelmed and energized by the R&D initiatives being undertaken by CSIR-IIP in the direction of Photocatalytic pathways for developing chemicals, Hydrogen generation and storage, Vehicular emissions, and green technologies. The visit provided an idea of the Institute’s progress in the energy sector.
The Science Communication and Dissemination team of CSIR-IIP conducted the programme.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں کا استقبال کیا
07 MAR 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
لازمی انتظامی مہارتوں سے متعلق پر لازمی خصوصی تربیت (ایس ٹی ای ایم ایس-21.3)کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں سے جی رینک کے تقریباً 40 سائنسداں نے 6 مارچ 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کا دورہ کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ، مسوری–ڈی آر ڈی اونے اس دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد شرکاء کو پیٹرو کیمیکل/کیمیکل مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور ان کو بہتر بنانے میں شامل مشق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس بشٹ نے باضابطہ طور پر شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا جس میں اس کے مینڈیٹ اور وژن کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ریسرچ پلاننگ اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر سنت کمار نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے ذریعے کیے گئے ماضی اور حال کے تحقیقی اقدامات کو پیش کیا اور ادارے کی کامیابی کی مختلف کہانیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے بعد شرکاء نے ایڈوانسڈ گیس سیپریشن لیبارٹری، ڈومیسٹک کمبشن لیبارٹری، بائیو جیٹ فیول پائلٹ پلانٹ، اور فیول پائلٹ پلانٹس کے لیے ویسٹ پلاسٹک کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ کیمیکلز، ہائیڈروجن جنریشن اور سٹوریج، گاڑیوں سے اخراج اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے فوٹوکاٹیلیٹک راستے(روشنی سے واضح ہونے والا یا تحریک پکڑنے والا کیمیائی عنصر) کی سمت میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے آر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات سے شرکاء کوخوشی ہوئی اور انہیں کافی حوصلہ ملا۔ اس دورے سے توانائی کے شعبے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پیشرفت کا اندازہ ہوا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کی سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور ڈسیمینیشن ٹیم نے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔