Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIP hosts DRDO Scientists
07 MAR 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Mandatory Specialized Training on Essential Management Skills (STEMS-21.3), around 40 Scientist G rank officials from different laboratories of DRDO visited CSIR-IIP on 6th March 2024. The Institute of Technology Management, Mussoorie – DRDO organized the visit.
The objective of the visit was to provide the participants with valuable insights into the processes and innovative technologies involved in developing and refining petrochemical/chemical products.
Director CSIR-IIP, Dr H.S. Bisht, formally welcomed the participants and presented a brief overview of the Institute, covering its mandate and vision. Dr. Sanat Kumar, Head of Research Planning and Project Management, presented the past and present research initiatives undertaken by CSIR-IIP and highlighted various success stories of the Institute. The participants then visited the Advanced Gas Separation laboratory, Domestic Combustion Laboratory, Bio-Jet fuel pilot plant, and Waste plastics to fuel pilot plants. They interacted with the scientists and technical personnel. The participants felt overwhelmed and energized by the R&D initiatives being undertaken by CSIR-IIP in the direction of Photocatalytic pathways for developing chemicals, Hydrogen generation and storage, Vehicular emissions, and green technologies. The visit provided an idea of the Institute’s progress in the energy sector.
The Science Communication and Dissemination team of CSIR-IIP conducted the programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी ने डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों की मेजबानी की
07 MAR 2024 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
एसेंसियल मैनेजमेंट स्किल्स (एसटीईएमएस-21.3) पर मैंडेटरी स्पेशलाइलाइज्ड ट्रेनिंग में डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के लगभग 40 वैज्ञानिक जी रैंक के अधिकारियों ने 6 मार्च 2024 को सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी का दौरा किया। प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन संस्थान, मसूरी - डीआरडीओ ने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
यात्रा का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को पेट्रोकेमिकल/रासायनिक उत्पादों के विकास और शोधन में शामिल प्रक्रियाओं और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना था।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. एच.एस. बिष्ट ने प्रतिभागियों का औपचारिक रूप से स्वागत किया और संस्थान का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें इसके जनादेश और दृष्टिकोण को शामिल किया गया। अनुसंधान योजना और परियोजना प्रबंधन के प्रमुख डॉ. सनत कुमार ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी द्वारा किए गए अतीत और वर्तमान अनुसंधान पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया और संस्थान की विभिन्न सफलता की कहानियों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने उन्नत गैस पृथक्करण प्रयोगशाला, घरेलू दहन प्रयोगशाला, बायो-जेट ईंधन पायलट संयंत्र और ईंधन पायलट संयंत्रों के लिए अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का दौरा किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी कर्मियों से बातचीत की। रसायन, हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और भंडारण, वाहन उत्सर्जन और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए फोटोकैटलिटिक मार्गों की दिशा में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी द्वारा की जा रही अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल से प्रतिभागियों ने अभिभूत और ऊर्जावान महसूस किया। इस दौरे से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में संस्थान की प्रगति की जानकारी मिली।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी की विज्ञान संचार एवं प्रसार टीम ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया।