Ministry of Coal
Coal Minister Pralhad Joshi launches new CSR initiatives of Coal India Limited (CIL)
07 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched new Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives of CIL in an event held at Ministry of Coal, here today. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Coal (through video conferencing), Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Senior Ministry officials, officials of CIL, NLCIL, SCCL and the CSR partners were present on the occasion.
Under the first initiative, CIL is taking its commitment towards quality education a step further by commissioning smart classrooms in 70 Government schools. This is in continuation of a similar initiative launched for 11 districts of Jharkhand on 31.01.2024. The present project worth Rs. 2.42 crores will be executed by EdCIL (India) Limited, a Miniratna PSU of the Govt. of India. The initiative is expected to improve the learning outcomes among students as well as reduce the digital divide that exists between students of Government schools vis a vis Private schools.
A new CSR scheme of CIL – Coal India Lok Sewa Protsahan Yojana was also launched on the occasion. The scheme is aimed at providing a financial support of Rs. 1 lakh per candidate to SC/ST and Female/Third Gender candidates from coal mining districts of Coal India Limited who clear the preliminary round of Civil Service/Forest Service Examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) during year 2024 to 2026. A candidate should have an annual family income of less than Rs. 8 lakhs to avail the benefit under the scheme. The application process will commence after the declaration of results of Civil Service/Forest Service preliminary examination 2024 by the UPSC. The whole application process will be conducted through a dedicated portal developed by Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. (CMPDI), a subsidiary of Coal India Ltd. The portal was also launched on the occasion.
Jharkhand is a key state for coal mining and is home to numerous coal mines of Coal India Ltd. Project Nanha Sa Dil was launched by the Hon’ble coal minister as a comprehensive initiative for making surgeries of Congenital Heart Disease (CHD) affordable for needy families. At present, only 5% of the 2.40 lakh children born with CHD are able to undergo surgeries due to its high cost. CHD accounts for 1/3rd of all mortalities due to congenital defects. Since early detection leads to better prognosis, the project will screen ~18000 children in 4 districts of Jharkhand through 176 village/block level and 16 district level camps. Support for surgeries of the children with confirmed disease will be provided under the project. The Rs. 9.37 cr. project will be undertaken in Dhanbad, Ranchi, Hazaribagh and Giridih districts on a pilot basis with the possibility of scaling up based on its impact. Training of doctors and paramedical staff in the niche field of paediatric cardiology during the process will be a additional benefit from the project. The project is being taken up through Sri Sathya Sai Health & Education Trust (SSSHET) which has been providing free of cost healthcare services under its ‘Hospitals without Billing Counters’ model. SSSHET has an experience of more than 28,000 paediatric cardiac surgeries so far.
Nanha Sa Dil project takes forward the legacy of CIL’s unique flagship project “Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana” which marked its major milestone of 500 Bone Marrow Transplants during the event. Coal India Ltd, in 2017 became the first PSU to take up the CSR project for curative treatment of Thalassemia by supporting BMT operations. A financial assistance of Rs. 10 lakh is provided to eligible patients for Bone Marrow Transplants. To be eligible for the support, patients need to have an annual family income of less than Rs. 8 lakhs along with fulfilling the medical and age-related criteria. The Rs. 70 cr. worth project is currently into its 3rd phase. Recently, the 500th BMT under the project was completed. Currently 11 prominent hospitals, spread throughout India are partnering in the program. The overall guiding framework is provided by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India. Thalassemics India, an NGO working in the field of Thalassemia for the past 25 years is the coordinating partner. The scheme has recently won the internationally renowned ‘Green World Environment Award’, declared in January 2024 in the CSR category in “Fuel, Power and Energy” sector.
Coal India Limited through its CSR initiatives is bringing joy in the lives of the needy people of the society. Featuring consistently among the largest corporate spenders in the country, the company including its subsidiaries has spent more than Rs. 5000 crores under CSR during the nine-year period of FY 14-15 to 22-23. The thematic focus areas of the company have been Healthcare, Sanitation & Nutrition, Education & Livelihood, Rural Development, Promotion of Sports, Environment Conservation and Disaster Management. Hon’ble Union Minister complimented the team of Coal Ministry led by Secretary Coal Shri Meena for the continued commitment towards taking up high-impact projects in areas of health, education, skilling and sports to improve quality of life of the beneficiaries.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے وزیرپرہلاد جوشی نے کول انڈیالمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل ) کے نئے سی ایس آراقدامات کا آغاز کیا
07 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یہاں کوئلہ کی وزارت میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کول انڈیالمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کے نئے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔اس موقع پرکوئلہ کے سکریٹری ،جناب امرت لال مینانے (ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے)، کوئلے کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، سی آئی ایل، این ایل سی آئی ایل، ایس سی سی ایل کے حکام اور سی ایس آر پارٹنرز موجود تھے۔
پہلے اقدام کے تحت، کول انڈیالمیٹڈ 70 سرکاری اسکولوں میں اسمارٹ کلاس روم شروع کرکے معیاری تعلیم کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام 31جنوی 2024کو جھارکھنڈ کے 11 اضلاع کے لئے شروع کی گئی اسی طرح کی پہل کے تسلسل میں ہے۔ موجودہ پروجیکٹ جس کی مالیت 2.42 کروڑ روپےہے،کانفاذحکومت ہندکی ایک منی رتن سرکاری سیکٹرکی کمپنی ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ انجام دیاجائےگا۔ بھارت کے اس اقدام سے توقع ہے کہ طلباء کے درمیان سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اسکولوں کے طلباء اور نجی اسکولوں کے درمیان موجود ڈیجیٹل فرق کو کم کیاجاسکے گا۔
اس موقع پر کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ایک نئی سی ایس آر اسکیم – کول انڈیا لوک سیوا پروتساہن یوجنا بھی شروع کی گئی۔اس اسکیم کا مقصدکول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے کوئلہ کان کنی والے اضلاع سے درج فہرست ذاتوں /درج فہرست قبائل اورخواتین /مخنث امیدواروں کو جو2024سے 2026کے دوران یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یوپی ایس سی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سول سروس /فاریسٹ سروس امتحانات کے پہلے راؤنڈمیں کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہیں انھیں ایک لاکھ روپے فی کس کی مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک امیدوار کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی آٹھ لاکھ روپے سے کم ہونی چاہیے۔درخواست دینے کا عمل یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ سول سروس/فاریسٹ سروس کے ابتدائی امتحانات2024 کے نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد شروع ہوگا۔ درخواست دینے کی پوری کارروائی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک وقف پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ اس موقع پر پورٹل کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لیے ایک اہم ریاست ہے اور یہاں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی متعدد کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ ننھا سا دل کو کوئلہ کے وزیر نے ایک جامع پہل کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا تاکہ کی سرجریوں کو ضرورت مندوں کے لیے سستی بنایا جا سکے۔ خاندان اس وقت، پیدائشی دل کی بیماری (سی ایچ ڈی) کے ساتھ پیدا ہونے والے 2.40 لاکھ بچوں میں سے صرف 5 فیصد اس کی زیادہ لاگت کی وجہ سے سرجری کروانے کے قابل ہیں۔ پیدائشی نقائص کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تمام اموات میں ایک تہائی اموات پیدائشی دل کی بیماری (سی ایچ ڈی) کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں ۔ چونکہ مرض کا جلد پتہ لگانے سے بہتر تشخیص ہوتا ہے، اس لیے یہ پروجیکٹ جھارکھنڈ کے 4 اضلاع میں 176 گاؤں/بلاک سطح اور 16 ضلعی سطح کے کیمپوں کے ذریعے18000 سے زیادہ بچوں کی جانچ کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تصدیق شدہ بیماری والے بچوں کی سرجری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ 9.37 کروڑروپے کےاس پروجیکٹ کو دھنباد، رانچی، ہزاری باغ اور گرڈیہ اضلاع میں آزمائشی بنیادوں پر شروع کیا جائے گا اور اس کے اثرات کی بنیاد پر اس میں اضافے کے امکانات ہیں۔ اس عمل کے دوران پیڈیاٹرک کارڈیالوجی کے مخصوص شعبے میں ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کی تربیت اس پروجیکٹ سے ایک اضافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو سری ستھیا سائی ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ (ایس ایس ایس ایچ ای ٹی) کے ذریعے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے جو اپنے 'اسپتالوں کے بغیر بلنگ کاؤنٹرز' ماڈل کے تحت مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایس ایس ایچ ای ٹی کے پاس اب تک 28,000 سے زیادہ پیڈیاٹرک کارڈیک سرجریوں کا تجربہ ہے۔
ننھا سا دل پروجیکٹ کول انڈیالمیٹڈ کے منفرد اوراہم پروجیکٹ ‘‘تھیلیسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا’’ کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جس نے پروگرام کے دوران 500 بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹس کا اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، 2017 میں پہلی پی ایس یو بن گئی جس نے تھیلیسیمیا کے علاج معالجے کے لیے بون میروٹرانسپلانٹس آپریشن کی مدد سے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹس کے لیے اہل مریضوں کو 10 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ مالی مددحاصل کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لئے مریضوں کی فیملی کی سالانہ آمدنی طبی اور عمر سے متعلق معیار کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 8 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہونی چاہیے ۔70 کروڑروپے کی مالیت کایہ پروجیکٹ فی الحال اپنے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہے۔ حال ہی میں، پروجیکٹ کے تحت 500واں بون میروٹرانسپلانٹ مکمل کیاگیا۔ فی الحال ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے 11اہم اسپتال، اس پروگرام میں شراکتداری کررہےہیں۔ مجموعی رہنمائی کا فریم ورک وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کے تھیلیسیمکس انڈیا، تھیلیسیمیا کے شعبے میں گزشتہ 25 سالوں سے کام کرنے والی ایک این جی او کوآرڈینیٹنگ پارٹنر ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے حال ہی میں بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ ‘گرین ورلڈ انوائرمنٹ ایوارڈ’ جیتا ہے، جس کا اعلان جنوری 2024 میں ‘‘ایندھن، بجلی اور توانائی’’ کے شعبے میں سی ایس آر زمرے میں کیا گیا تھا۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اپنے سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے معاشرے کے ضرورت مند لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں لا رہی ہے۔ ملک کے سب سے بڑے کارپوریٹ خرچ کرنے والوں میں مستقل طور پر نمایاں ہونے والی، کمپنی بشمول اس کے ماتحت اداروں نے سال2015-2014سے 2023-2022کی نو سالہ مدت کے دوران کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت 5000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں۔ کمپنی کی توجہ کے حامل شعبے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صفائی ستھرائی اور غذائیت، تعلیم اور ذریعہ معاش، دیہی ترقی، کھیلوں کا فروغ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست رہےہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب مینا کی قیادت میں وزارت کوئلہ کی ٹیم کی صحت، تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ اثر والے پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے مسلسل وابستگی کے لیے تعریف کی تاکہ مستحق افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔