Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE, AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, MAINTENANCE COMMAND TO BASE REPAIR DEPOT, PALAM
07 MAR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief HQ Maintenance Command, visited Base Repair Depot, Palam from 06 March 2024 to 07 March 2024. He was accompanied by Mrs. Ruchira Pande, President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Regional).
During the visit, the Air Marshal attended the seminar and inaugurated the supply chain management system fleet of the Indian Air Force on 06 March 2024. He also interacted with the personnel of the Depot as well as the representatives from supply chain management industries. The seminar focused on the maintenance aspects of the RADAR systems deployed in High altitude areas and innovative solutions towards addressing the associated supply chain challenges.
On 07 March 2024, the Air Marshal inaugurated the Centre for Advanced Printed Circuit Board (PCB) and Avionics Repairs Lab at the Depot. Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, Palam briefed him on the integrated approach for avionics repair infrastructure under single roof. The Air Marshal was also briefed about the Radar Emulator and other success stories of indigenisation under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” Mission undertaken by the Depot.
Mrs. Ruchira Pande visited various ventures operated by Air Force Family Welfare Association (Local) being run by the Depot. She also visited Recreation Cum Therapy Centre, a unique venture of the Depot for providing therapies to the specially – abled children of the Depot and the nearby units. She also appreciated the way children are imparted with the therapies to help them overcome various barriers.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مینٹیننس کمانڈ کا بیس ریپیئر ڈپو، پالم کا دورہ
07 MAR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ہیڈکوارٹر مینٹیننس کمانڈ نے 06 مارچ 2024 سے 07 مارچ 2024 تک پالم کے بیس ریپیئر ڈپو کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ ایئر فورس فیملی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (ریجنل) کی صدر مسز روچیرا پانڈے بھی تھیں۔
دورہ کے دوران، ایئر مارشل نے سیمینار میں شرکت کی اور 06 مارچ 2024 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے بیڑے کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈپو کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ انڈسٹریز کے نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ سیمینار میں بالائی علاقوں میں تعینات راڈار سسٹمز کی تعیناتی کے پہلوؤں اور متعلقہ سپلائی چین کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایئر مارشل نے 07 مارچ 2024 کو ڈپو میں سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ پرنٹڈ سرکٹ بورڈ (پی سی بی) اور ایویونکس ریپیئرز لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔ ائیر کموڈور ہرش بہل، ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، بیس ریپیئر ڈپو، پالم نے انہیں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ایویونکس کی مرمت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مربوط طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ایئر مارشل کو راڈار ایمولیٹر اور’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ مشن کے تحت دیسی ساخت سے متعلق ڈپو کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
محترمہ روچیرا پانڈے نے ایئر فورس فیملی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (علاقائی) کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے مختلف منصوبوں کا دورہ کیا جنہیں ڈپو کے ذریعے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تفریحی و معالجاتی مرکز کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو ڈپو اور قریبی اکائیوں کے خصوصی طور پر معذور بچوں کو علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈپو کا ایک منفرد منصوبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو مختلف رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرنے کے طریقہ علاج کی بھی تعریف کی۔