Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah is fully committed for capacity building and strengthening of the Security Forces
In a significant step to further strengthen Security Forces, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Department of Atomic Energy and DRDO indigenously developed two different categories of explosive detectors
Detectors handed over to the Director, IB by the Principal Scientific Adviser to GOI for Security Forces
Indigenously developed detectors to be handed over by IB to 12 identified Security Agencies for field deployment
Successful productisation of the detectors is a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 MAR 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah is fully committed for capacity building and strengthening of the Security Forces. In a significant step to further strengthen Security Forces, Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) have indigenously developed two different categories of explosive detectors for Indian Security Forces.
The explosive detectors were recently handed over to the Director Intelligence Bureau (IB) by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood for their deployment with the Security Forces. Senior officials from various Security Agencies such as SPG, NSG, CISF, lTBP, SSB, BCAS, SFF and the Indian Army were also present on the occasion. The detectors will be handed over by the IB to 12 identified Security Agencies for field deployment. PSA to Government of India termed the successful productisation of the detectors as a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The detectors, based on Ion Mobility Spectrometry (lMS) technique and Raman Back Scattering (RBS) principle respectively, have been customised as per specific requirements of the Security Agencies, as part of a development project initiated at the behest of IB in 2017. The user agencies have been asked to provide feedback about the field deployment experience of the two detectors so that further improvements, if required, could be effected in future versions of the detectors.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ವರ್ಗದ ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಶೋಧಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ
ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರಿಂದ ಐಬಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 12 ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಐಬಿ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನೀಕರಣವು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
07 MAR 2024 4:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಇಸಿಐಎಲ್), ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಇ) ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ) ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ವರ್ಗದ ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಶೋಧಕಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಶೋಧಕಗಳನ್ನು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎ) ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸೂದ್ ಅವರು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಐಬಿ) ಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು. ಎಸ್ಪಿಜಿ, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಜಿ, ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಎಫ್, ಎಲ್ಟಿಬಿಪಿ, ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ಬಿ, ಬಿಸಿಎಎಸ್, ಎಸ್ಎಫ್ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 12 ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಐಬಿ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಿಎಸ್ಎ ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವನ್ನು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಯಾನ್ ಮೊಬಿಲಿಟಿ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರೋಮೆಟ್ರಿ (ಎಲ್ಎಂಎಸ್) ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಮನ್ ಬ್ಯಾಕ್ ಸ್ಕ್ಯಾಟರಿಂಗ್ (ಆರ್ಬಿಎಸ್) ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಸ್ಟಮೈಸ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಐಬಿ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ. ಎರಡು ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಭವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೆ, ಡಿಟೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.