Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah is fully committed for capacity building and strengthening of the Security Forces
In a significant step to further strengthen Security Forces, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, Department of Atomic Energy and DRDO indigenously developed two different categories of explosive detectors
Detectors handed over to the Director, IB by the Principal Scientific Adviser to GOI for Security Forces
Indigenously developed detectors to be handed over by IB to 12 identified Security Agencies for field deployment
Successful productisation of the detectors is a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 MAR 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah is fully committed for capacity building and strengthening of the Security Forces. In a significant step to further strengthen Security Forces, Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) have indigenously developed two different categories of explosive detectors for Indian Security Forces.
The explosive detectors were recently handed over to the Director Intelligence Bureau (IB) by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood for their deployment with the Security Forces. Senior officials from various Security Agencies such as SPG, NSG, CISF, lTBP, SSB, BCAS, SFF and the Indian Army were also present on the occasion. The detectors will be handed over by the IB to 12 identified Security Agencies for field deployment. PSA to Government of India termed the successful productisation of the detectors as a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The detectors, based on Ion Mobility Spectrometry (lMS) technique and Raman Back Scattering (RBS) principle respectively, have been customised as per specific requirements of the Security Agencies, as part of a development project initiated at the behest of IB in 2017. The user agencies have been asked to provide feedback about the field deployment experience of the two detectors so that further improvements, if required, could be effected in future versions of the detectors.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স কৰ্পোৰেচন অফ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ আৰু ডিআৰডিঅ'-এ দেশীয়ভাৱে দুটা পৃথক শ্ৰেণীৰ বিস্ফোৰক ডিটেক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে
ডিটেক্টৰসমূহ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ বাবে জিঅ'আইৰ মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টাৰ দ্বাৰা আইবি-ৰ সঞ্চালকক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
দেশীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্মিত ডিটেক্টৰসমূহ আইবিৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষেত্ৰ মোতায়েনৰ বাবে ১২ টা চিনাক্ত নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ'ব
ডিটেক্টৰসমূহৰ সফল উৎপাদন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ
07 MAR 2024 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স কৰ্পোৰেচন অফ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ আৰু ডিআৰডিঅ'-এ দেশীয়ভাৱে দুটা পৃথক শ্ৰেণীৰ বিস্ফোৰক ডিটেক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে।
বিস্ফোৰক ডিটেক্টৰবোৰ শেহতীয়াকৈ চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ (আইবি)সঞ্চালকক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছিল। অনুষ্ঠানটোত এছপিজি, এনএছজি, চিআইএছএফ, এলটিবিপি, এছএছবি, বিচিএএছ, এছএফএফ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল। ডিটেক্টৰবোৰ আইবিৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষেত্ৰ মোতায়েনৰ বাবে ১২ টা চিনাক্ত সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ'ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰক পিএছএ-য়ে ডিটেক্টৰবোৰৰ সফল উৎপাদনক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে।
২০১৭ চনত আইবিৰ নিৰ্দেশত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে যথাক্ৰমে আয়ন মোবিলিটি স্পেক্ট্ৰোমেট্ৰি (এলএমএছ) কৌশল আৰু ৰমন বেক স্কেটাৰিং (আৰবিএছ) নীতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ডিটেক্টৰবোৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি অনুকূলিত কৰা হৈছে। ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সংস্থাবোৰক দুয়োটা ডিটেক্টৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ নিয়োজনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়ে মতামত প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে যাতে প্ৰয়োজন হ'লে ডিটেক্টৰসমূহৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংস্কৰণবোৰত আৰু সংশোধন কৰিব পৰা যায়।