Ministry of Science & Technology
Biomanufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
After policy shift Under PM Modi, Biotechnology research and bio start-ups are prioritised and have taken centre stage, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the 17th Annual International Biocuration Conference, India 2024 as Chief Guest
S&T Minister launches ‘ICE’-Integrated Computing Environment, a cloud-based computational facility for life science researchers, besides 3 data Submission portals
“India has reached to nearly 6,000 bio-startups from 50 in the past 10 years”: Dr. Jitendra Singh.
India has conducted the first human clinical trial of gene therapy for haemophilia A (FVIII deficiency)
06 MAR 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Biomanufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth", said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating the 17th Annual International Biocuration Conference (AIBC-2024) being organised by Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) at Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), in Faridabad, Haryana.
“After a policy shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Biotechnology research and Bio StartUps are prioritised and have taken centre stage”, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “In keeping with India’s realisation of a global vision, the recent ‘Vote-on-Account’ envisages an exclusive scheme to promote biomanufacturing and bio-foundry”.
He said, the scheme will help transform today’s consumptive manufacturing paradigm to the one based on regenerative principles. It will provide environment-friendly alternatives such as biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-Agri-inputs to supplement Bio-Start-Ups and bio-economy, he added.
On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched ‘ICE’-Integrated Computing Environment, a cloud-based computational facility for life science researchers. ICE is a dedicated Supercomputing environment accessible across the country and aims to build a cloud environment for storing, retrieving and analysing genomic data.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched 3 data Submission portals-1. Indian Nucleotide Data Archive –Controlled Access (INDA-CA) portal 2. Indian Crop Phenome Database Portal, & 3. Indian Metabolome Data Archive Portal.
Addressing the conference, which is the first ever Biocuration conference happening in India, the Science and Technology minister said, India developed the 1st ever DNA- Vaccine for Covid-19. The world acknowledges India’s progress in robust vaccine development capacity which has been proved during COVID pandemic, and India is hailed as a global leader in Preventive Healthcare.
He also shared that India is making its 1st ever vaccine for Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) which will be administered to all school going adolescent girls to prevent them from cervical cancer.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last 10 years under PM Modi, India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024. India is now being rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world, he said.
“India has reached to nearly 6,000 bio-startups from 50 in the past 10 years”, said Dr.Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “It is the best time for Bio-Technology, highlighting the progress of biotechnology in India”.
“India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Deep Sea Mission which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
The Union Minister said, value addition in the Indian economy can be achieved through Bio-economy, Blue economy and Space economy. Ha also added that India is not only on the same page as the world but also ahead in many sectors.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Bio-Technology and Dr. Arvind Sahu, Executive Director, RCB and Dr. Suchita Ninawe, Advisor, DBT along with foreign delegates and scientists from across the globe were present during the conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو- فاؤنڈری ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی بایو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور’’گرین گروتھ‘‘ کو فروغ دیں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 17ویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی بایو کیوریشن کانفرنس، انڈیا2024 سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے3 ڈیٹا جمع کرانے والے پورٹلز کے علاوہ’آئی سی ای ‘-انٹیگریٹڈ کمپیوٹنگ انوائرنمنٹ کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ لائف سائنس کے محققین کے لیے کلاؤڈ پر مبنی کمپیوٹیشنل سہولت ہے
’’ہندوستان پچھلے 10 سالوں میں50 سے تقریباً 6,000 بایو- اسٹارٹ اَپ تک پہنچ گیا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان نے ہیموفیلیا اے (ایف-VIII کی کمی)کے لیے جین تھیرپی کا پہلا انسانی طبی تجربہ کیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں پالیسی میں تبدیلی کے بعد، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اور بایو اسٹارٹ- اَپس کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور وہ مرکزی سطح پر آگئے ہیں
06 MAR 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء کے محکمے،عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں ریجنل سینٹر فار بایو ٹیکنالوجی(آر سی بی) میں انڈین بایو لوجیکل ڈیٹا سنٹر(آئی بی ڈی سی) کے زیر اہتمام 17ویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی بایو کیوریشن کانفریس (اے آئی بی سی-2024)کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو فاؤنڈری ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی بایو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور ’’گرین گروتھ‘‘ کو فروغ دیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پالیسی میں تبدیلی کے بعد، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اور بایو سٹارٹ- اَپ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور وہ مرکزی سطح پر آگئے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ہندوستان کے عالمی وژن کے احساس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حالیہ’ووٹ آن اکاؤنٹ‘ میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو فاؤنڈری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی اسکیم کا تصور کیا گیاہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم آج کے کھپت والی مینوفیکچرنگ کو دوبارہ تخلیقی اُصولوں پر مبنی مثال میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بایو سٹارٹ -اَپس اور بایو اکانومی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ماحول دوست متبادل ،جیسے بایو ڈیگریڈیبل پولیمرز، بایو پلاسٹکس، بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بایو ایگری اِن پُٹ فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’آئی سی ای‘-انٹیگریٹڈ کمپیوٹنگ انوائرنمنٹ کا آغاز کیا، جو لائف سائنس کے محققین کے لیے کلاؤڈ پر مبنی کمپیوٹیشنل سہولت ہے۔آئی سی ای ایک وقف شدہ سپر کمپیوٹنگ انوائرنمنٹ ہے، جو پورے ملک میں قابل رسائی ہے اور اس کا مقصد جینومک ڈیٹا کو ذخیرہ کرنے، بازیافت کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کلاؤڈ انوائرنمنٹ تیار کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 3 ڈیٹا سبمیشن پورٹل -1 انڈین نیوکلیوٹائڈ ڈیٹا آرکائیو-کنٹرولڈ ایکسس (آئی این ڈی اے-سی اے)پورٹل 2انڈین کراپ فینوم ڈیٹا بیس پورٹل اور 3 انڈین میٹابولوم ڈیٹا آرکائیو پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں ہونے والی پہلی بایو کیوریشن کانفرنس ہے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا، ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 کے لیے پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین تیار کی ہے۔ دنیا نے مضبوط ویکسین کی نشوونما کی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، جو کووڈ عالمی وباء کے دوران ثابت ہوا ہے اور ہندوستان کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر سراہا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی)کے لیے اپنی پہلی ویکسین بنا رہا ہے، جو کہ اسکول جانے والی تمام نوعمر لڑکیوں کو سروائیکل کینسر سے بچانے کے لیے لگائی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی2014 میں10 بلین ڈالر سے 13 گنا بڑھ کر 2024 میں130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کے 12 بایو ٹیکنالوجی مقامات میں شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ہندوستان گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں50 سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 6,000 بایو اسٹارٹ- اَپ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’یہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے، جو ہندوستان میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو اُجاگر کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہندوستان کے پاس حیاتیاتی وسائل کی ایک بہت بڑی دولت ہے، ایک غیرسیچوریٹیڈ وسیلہ استعمال ہونے کا انتظار کر رہا ہے اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک فائدہ خاص طور پر وسیع حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ہمالیہ میں منفرد حیاتیاتی وسائل کی وجہ سے ہے۔ اس کے بعد 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی ہے اور پچھلے سال ہم نے ڈیپ سی مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا، جو سمندروں کے نیچے حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تلاش کیا جائے گا ۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کا مقصد بایو اکانومی، بلیو اکانومی اور خلائی معیشت کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کی برابری کررہا ہے،بلکہ کئی شعبوں میں آگے بھی ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، آر سی بی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر اروند ساہو اور ڈی بی ٹی کی مشیر ڈاکٹر سچیتا نیناوے کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر سے غیر ملکی مندوبین اور سائنسدانوں نے کانفرنس کے دوران شرکت کی۔