Ministry of Coal
Promoting Clean Coal Technology: Coal Gasification
06 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is steadfast in its efforts to promote coal production and ensure surplus supply, while transitioning towards cleaner energy alternatives like solar, wind, and hydroelectric power, recognizing the need to address environmental concerns and reduce carbon emissions. At the forefront of promoting clean coal technology, particularly coal gasification, the Ministry aligns with the Government's vision of fostering a resilient and sustainable energy ecosystem. Coal plays a pivotal role in India's energy system, accounting for nearly 70% of the total electric generation. It is also a critical input in various industries such as steel, sponge iron, cement, and paper. And because of initiatives like 'Make In India', the Ministry anticipates increased demand and higher economic growth projections.
To introduce clean coal technologies, the Government has launched several clean coal initiatives, including the Coal Gasification Mission. It aims to gasify 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030 through surface coal/lignite gasification projects. The Ministry highlights collaborative efforts in advancing Surface Coal Gasification (SCG) projects in Coal India Limited (CIL) coalfields. Notably, strategic bilateral agreements were executed in October 2022, including a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between BHEL & CIL, as well as an MoU between IOCL, GAIL & CIL, aiming to foster cooperation and expertise in driving the implementation of SCG projects.
To support these initiatives, a financial assistance scheme has been proposed to promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects by Government PSUs and the Private Sector, with an allocation of ₹ 8500 crores for incentives towards coal gasification projects. The scheme aims to demonstrate the financial and technical viability of gasification projects, accelerate markets for downstream products, and create an additional value chain in the economy for coal.
Significant strides have been made through joint venture agreement (JVA), wherein Government has approved the equity investment proposal by CIL in JVs of CIL-GAIL and CIL-BHEL. The JV Agreement has been formally signed between CIL and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for setting up an ammonium nitrate plant through coal gasification (SCG), which is poised to revolutionize indigenous technology, at Lakhanpur area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, Odisha. The upcoming plant as backward integration would help in securing the raw material, reducing import dependency of ammonium nitrate and promoting Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. Additionally, Joint Venture Agreement is under consideration between Coal India Limited (CIL) and Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL). The agreement aims to establish a Surface Coal Gasification (SCG) project at Eastern Coalfield Limited (ECL) and is expected to be signed shortly.
The adoption of gasification technology in India will revolutionize the coal sector, reducing reliance on imports of Natural Gas, Methanol, Ammonia, and other essential products. It will contribute to India's vision of becoming Aatmanirbhar and create a surge in employment opportunities. The implementation of coal gasification is expected to make significant contributions to the nation's development by reducing imports by 2030.
The Government is also actively engaged in clean coal initiatives such as extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) gases, exploring Coal to Hydrogen, Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS), Coal beneficiation through washeries, etc. to mitigate emissions and enhance environmental sustainability. Investing in research and development is also prioritized to enhance coal utilization efficiency and develop innovative technologies, thereby ensuring their long-term competitiveness and sustainability.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to promoting coal gasification projects, which hold immense potential for transforming coal into various valuable products. The proposed scheme and incentives are designed to attract Government PSUs and the Private Sector, fostering innovation, investment, and sustainable development in the coal gasification sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம்
06 MAR 2024 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், உபரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அதன் முயற்சிகளில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்து கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அது அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. சூரிய சக்தி, காற்று மற்றும் நீர்மின் சக்தி போன்ற தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றுகளை நோக்கி தனது கவனத்தை அது மாற்றி வருகிறது. இந்தவகையில், தூய்மையான நிலக்கரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, குறிப்பாக நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள அமைச்சகம், நெகிழ்திறன் மற்றும் நீடித்த எரிசக்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி அமைப்பில் நிலக்கரி முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 70% பங்கை அது அளிக்கிறது. எஃகு, கடற்பாசி இரும்பு, சிமெண்ட், காகிதம் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழில்களில் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான உள்ளீடாகும். 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, அமைச்சகம் அதிகரித்த தேவை மற்றும் அதிகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி கணிப்புகளை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த, நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் இயக்கம் உட்பட பல தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி முயற்சிகளை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மேற்பரப்பு நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை வாயுவாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில் மேற்பரப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுப்பதில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில், அக்டோபர் 2022-ல், பாரத் மிகுமின் நிறுவனத்துடன், கோல் இந்திய நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது. அத்துடன், இந்திய எண்ணெய் கழகம், இந்திய வாயு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றுடனும் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையால் நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க ஒரு நிதி உதவித் திட்டம் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகைகளுக்காக ரூ.8500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களின் நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நம்பகத்தன்மையை நிரூபிப்பது, கீழ்நிலை தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான சந்தைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவது, நிலக்கரிக்கான பொருளாதாரத்தில் கூடுதல் மதிப்பு சங்கிலியை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011882