सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक के बागलकोट और बेलगावी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 748ए के बेलगाम-हुंगुंड-रायचूर खंड के 4-लेन के लिए 2675.31 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि को मंजूरी दी
06 MAR 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में बताया कि कर्नाटक के बागलकोट और बेलगावी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 748ए के बेलगाम-हुंगुंड-रायचूर खंड के 4-लेन के लिए 2675.31 करोड़ रुपये की पर्याप्त धनराशि मंजूर की गई है। इसे हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी (वार्षिकी) मोड में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के तहत सड़क की कुल लंबाई 92.40 किलोमीटर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह खंड पणजी-हैदराबाद ईसी10 गलियारे का अभिन्न अंग है। ईसी-10 कई प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों को आपस में जोड़ता है। इनमें पणजी, जो कि मत्स्यपालन, पर्यटन, कृषि व औषधि उद्योगों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, बेलगावी, जिसे खाद्यान्न, गन्ना, कपास, तम्बाकू, तिलहन और डेयरी उत्पादों के लिए जाना जाता है। इनके अलावा रायचूर, जिसे चावल, कपास, मूंगफली और दालों के लिए पहचाना जाता है और हैदराबाद जो कि आईटी, औषधि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और गोवा, कर्नाटक व तेलंगाना में स्थित विभिन्न स्टार्टअप्स केंद्र के लिए विख्यात है, इन औद्योगिक केंद्रों में शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 2675.31crore for 4- laning of National Highway -748A in Belgaum-Hungund-Raichur Section of Bagalkot & Belgavi districts, Karnataka
06 MAR 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post saidin Karnataka,a substantial sum of Rs. 2675.31 crore has been sanctioned for the 4-Laning of the Belgaum-Hungund-Raichur Section of National Highway-748A in Bagalkot &Belgavi districts, employing the Hybrid Annuity Mode. This initiative spans a total length of 92.40 Km.
He said, this undertaking is an integral part of the Panaji-Hyderabad EC10 corridor. EC10 connects pivotal industrial hubs including Panaji, celebrated for fishing, tourism, agriculture, and pharmaceutical industries; Belgavi renowned for food grains, sugarcane, cotton, tobacco, oilseed, and milk products; Raichur, recognized for rice, cotton, groundnut, and pulses; and Hyderabad, distinguished for IT, Pharm, Healthcare, and as a hub for various startups situated in Goa, Karnataka, and Telangana states, respectively.