وزارت دفاع
سال 2024 کی پہلی بحریہ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس: وزیر دفاع نے ’دو بحری جہازوں کے آپریشن‘ کا جائزہ لیا، یہ سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہے
’’بحریہ اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی کثیر جہتی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے بحر ہند کے خطے میں مسلسل قائدانہ کردار میں ابھر رہی ہے‘‘
آج کے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں مسلح افواج کی ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
05 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 کی بحریہ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا پہلا ایڈیشن 05 مارچ 2024 کو شروع ہوا۔ اس سہ روزہ تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سمندر میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ’دوہرے بحری جہازوں کے آپریشن‘ کی صلاحیت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ دونوں طیارہ بردار بحری جہازوں نے بھارت کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ مظاہرہ سمندری سبقت کو برقرار رکھنے میں سمندر پر مبنی فضائی طاقت کے اہم کردار کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے سیشن کے دوران نیول کمانڈروں سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں اپنی کثیر جہتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور مسلسل قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے پر بھارتی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ساگر) کے مطابق بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے بحریہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے بحرہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی بحری قزاقی کے خلاف کارروائیوں کی ستائش کی جسے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا میں سراہا جارہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سمندری سلامتی اور بھارت کی خودمختاری کو برقرار رکھنے میں بحریہ کے اہم کردار کے علاوہ عالمی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ اگر بحر ہند کے خطے اور وسیع تر بحرہند و بحرالکاہل میں بھارت کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے تو ایسا صرف ہماری بحریہ کی بہادری اور مستعدی کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ یہ بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں ساکھ کا مترادف بن گئی ہے۔ بحریہ عالمی کینوس پر بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظرنامے کے درمیان تینوں افواج کے اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے جدید جنگ اور مختلف میری ٹائم آپریشنز میں ڈرونز کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انھوں نے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر قسم کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں اور حکومت کے ذریعے ہر ممکن تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس اس بار ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ بحری کمانڈروں کے لیے سمندری سلامتی سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک ، آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات، علاقائی چیلنجوں اور خطے میں موجودہ غیر مستحکم سمندری سلامتی کی صورت حال کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس بھارتی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف بھارتی فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہان کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ قومی سلامتی کے ماحول کی روشنی میں تینوں افواج کے ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس کے دوران نیول کمانڈروں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ ملک کے دفاع میں تینوں افواج کی ہم آہنگی اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کی راہیں تلاش کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
1st Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024: Raksha Mantri witnesses ‘twin-carrier operations’, a testament to Indian Navy’s growing capabilities towards safeguarding maritime interests
“Navy continuously emerging in a leadership role in Indian Ocean region due to its increasing multi-dimensional capabilities”
Jointness & synergy of Armed Forces must in today’s ever-changing geopolitical scenario: Shri Rajnath Singh
05 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 commenced on March 05, 2024. The inaugural session of the three-day event saw Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh embarking at sea to witness the Indian Navy’s ability to conduct ‘twin-carrier operations’. Both aircraft carriers showcased the growing capabilities of the Navy to safeguard India’s maritime interests. The demonstration served as a powerful testament to the crucial role of sea-based air power in maintaining maritime superiority.
The Raksha Mantri also addressed the Naval Commanders during the session. He commended the Indian Navy for increasing its multi-dimensional capabilities in the Indian Ocean region and continuously emerging in a leadership role. He appreciated the Navy’s efforts to work towards peace and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific region, in line with Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He lauded the anti-piracy operations of the Indian Navy in the Indo-Pacific region which, he said, is being appreciated not only in India but across the globe.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the Navy’s important contribution in maritime security and maintaining the sovereignty of India, in addition to the crucial role it plays in fulfilling the global commitments. “If India's reputation has increased in the Indian Ocean Region and wider Indo-Pacific, it is due to the bravery and promptness of our Navy. It has become synonymous with credibility in the Indo-Pacific region. The Navy is a reflection of India's growing stature on the global canvas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of jointness and synergy of the three Services amidst the constantly-evolving geopolitical scenario. He also spoke about the increasing use of drones in modern-day warfare and various maritime operations. He urged the Commanders to remain prepared to deal with all kinds of challenges, assuring Government’s all-possible support.
The Naval Commanders’ Conference, this time around, is being held in a hybrid format. It serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative matters concerning maritime security. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical dynamics, regional challenges and the current volatile maritime security situation in the region, the conference plays a pivotal role in shaping the future course of the Indian Navy.
The Chief of Defence Staff, along with the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, will also engage with the Naval Commanders during the conference to discuss the convergence of the three Services in light of the common national security environment. They will explore avenues to enhance tri-service synergy and readiness in defence of the nation.